Premier League · Matchweek 6
2:1
Riccardo Calafiori 62'
Bruno Guimarães 70'
HT 0:0
James Justin 55'
Sat, 10 Oct 2026, 12:30 (UK) · Emirates Stadium, London
Arsenal 2nd · 15 pts|Leeds 5th · 9 pts

Arsenal came from behind after James Justin's 55th-minute opener, with substitute Bruno Guimarães scoring the winner in the 70th minute.

FN MOMDeclan Rice8.2Decisive moment62' Riccardo Calafiori+1.0LEE −1.1

Arsenal 2-1 Leeds: Guimarães comes off the bench to win it

Key numbers

  • xG 1.76 v 0.74: Arsenal created the better chances
  • Leeds fouls: 20 against a season average of 10.7
  • 70': Guimarães' winner worth +1.2 FN xPts

A second-half response to falling behind

The match was goalless at the break before James Justin put Leeds ahead in the 55th minute, set up by Gabriel Gudmundsson. Arsenal answered quickly. Riccardo Calafiori equalised in the 62nd minute for his first league goal of the season, and Bruno Guimarães followed in the 70th for his second. It was a swift comeback from the hosts.

Leeds' shots were of lower quality than usual

Leeds' xG of 0.74 sat well below their average across seven matches this season. The issue was less the volume of shooting than its quality, with an xG per shot of 0.07 telling the story. David Raya made four saves and kept the damage to a single goal, which probably explains why Leeds never built on their lead.

Twenty fouls kept breaking up the match

Leeds committed 20 fouls, well above their seven-match season average of 10.7. Between the 36th and 39th minutes, Ao Tanaka and Ethan Ampadu were booked, and then manager Daniel Farke followed. That suggests the rhythm of the match was repeatedly interrupted, even if the data cannot tell us why.

Substitutes and a reshaped XI paid off

Ben White, Myles Lewis-Skelly and Noni Madueke came into the starting XI, and White assisted Calafiori's equaliser. In the 63rd minute White, Kai Havertz and Lewis-Skelly made way for Jurriën Timber, Viktor Gyökeres and Guimarães. The substitution worked when Declan Rice set up Guimarães in the 70th minute. Turning a draw into a lead, that goal was worth +1.2 FN xPts.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Declan Rice 8.2Dominant

He provided an assist, completed 63 of 71 passes and won 9 of 13 duels.

Rice added value in attack, in possession and in defence, which kept Arsenal stable while they chased the match. He won 9 of 13 duels and completed both of his dribbles. His pass then set up Guimarães in the 70th minute, turning the 1-1 that Calafiori had earned in the 62nd into a 2-1 lead.

Game state

0-11-12-1
Arsenal ahead 20 min · level 63 min · Leeds ahead 7 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

55' James Justin Goal · scorer +0.7 · assist Gabriel Gudmundsson +0.3 · ARS −1.0 +1.0
62' Riccardo Calafiori Goal · scorer +0.7 · assist Ben White +0.3 · LEE −1.1 +1.0
70' Bruno Guimarães Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Declan Rice +0.4 · LEE −0.7 +1.2
Arsenal Expected (last two seasons) 2.3Own moments +2.2Opponent moments −1.0Time effect −0.5→ League points won 3
Leeds Expected (last two seasons) 0.5Own moments +1.0Opponent moments −1.8Time effect +0.3→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

ArsenalLeeds
58%Possession42%
1.76Expected goals (xG)0.74
0.14xG per shot0.07
13Shots11
6Shots on target5
46%Shots on target %45%
8Shots in box7
513Passes352
3Corners4
4Saves4
12Fouls20
1Yellow cards4
7Offsides4

Compared with usual

Arsenal

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21.9
Conceded10.86
xG1.761.7
xG against0.740.81
Shots1314.7
On target65.4
Shots faced119.4
xG per shot0.140.14
Possession58%59%
Passes513527.9
Corners34.7
Fouls1210.7

Leeds

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.7
Conceded21.3
xG0.741.8
xG against1.761.3
Shots1113.1
On target54.1
Shots faced1313.9
xG per shot0.070.14
Possession42%46.6%
Passes352392.9
Corners44.1
Fouls2010.7

Timeline

  • 36' Yellow Ao Tanaka
  • 38' Yellow Ethan Ampadu
  • 39' Yellow Daniel Farke (coaching staff)
  • 55' Goal James Justin league goal #1 assist Gabriel Gudmundsson
  • 59' Yellow Tarik Muharemović
  • 62' Goal Riccardo Calafiori league goal #1 assist Ben White
  • 63' Sub Ben White → Jurriën Timber
  • 63' Sub Kai Havertz → Viktor Gyökeres
  • 63' Sub Myles Lewis-Skelly → Bruno Guimarães
  • 70' Goal Bruno Guimarães league goal #2 assist Declan Rice
  • 71' Sub Ao Tanaka → Harry Wilson
  • 71' Sub Noah Okafor → Brenden Aaronson
  • 78' Yellow James Justin
  • 79' Sub James Justin → Lukas Nmecha
  • 82' Sub Riccardo Calafiori → Piero Hincapié
  • 84' Yellow Martin Ødegaard
  • 86' Sub Jayden Bogle → Jean-Mattéo Bahoya
  • 86' Sub Nico Elvedi → Jaka Bijol
  • 90' Sub Martin Ødegaard → Mikel Merino

Category leaders

  • Key passesNoni Madueke3
  • Duels wonDominic Calvert-Lewin9/20
  • DribblesDominic Calvert-Lewin2/4
  • Defensive actionsEzri Konsa5
  • ShotsJames Justin3 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonEzri Konsa3
#Premier League#Arsenal#Leeds#Bruno Guimarães#Declan Rice#Riccardo Calafiori

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.