Bundesliga · Matchweek 5
Daniel Svensson 80'
Nico Schlotterbeck 85'
HT 0:0
Ludovit Reis 88'
Niclas Füllkrug 90+2'
Fri, 9 Oct 2026, 19:30 (UK) · Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund
Borussia Dortmund 1st · 13 pts|Werder Bremen 8th → 4th · 8 pts

Dortmund led 2-0 in the 85th minute, but Bremen scored in the 88th and 90+2 to leave Signal Iduna Park with a point.

FN MOMNico Schlotterbeck8.9Decisive moment90+2' Niclas Füllkrug+0.9BVB −1.6

Dortmund 2-2 Bremen: a two-goal lead gone in seven minutes

Key numbers

  • 72% possession vs a season average of 54%
  • xG 2.5 v 1.19: Dortmund had the better chances
  • Four goals between the 80th and 90+2

Four goals crammed into the closing stages

The match was goalless at the break and stayed that way until the 80th minute. Dortmund then scored twice, in the 80th and 85th minutes, to go 2-0 up. Bremen replied in the 88th minute and again in the second minute of stoppage time. Four goals in the last 12 minutes left the points shared.

Dortmund had the ball, but not the finish

Possession of 72% was well above Dortmund's average of 54% across their six matches this season. Marcel Sabitzer, one of the two new starters, had four shots in his 72 minutes. Even so, 21 shots produced only two goals against an xG of 2.5. Their xG per shot of 0.12 was close to their usual 0.13, so volume rather than quality drove the numbers.

Bremen shot less and leaned on Hein

Bremen managed just 11 shots, fewer than their average of 15.8 over five matches, while conceding 21 against a usual 12.4. Their xG per shot of 0.11 was above their 0.09 average, though. Karl Hein made seven saves to keep them within reach, and that kept the late comeback possible.

Substitutes built the lead, Füllkrug erased it

Daniel Svensson's 80th-minute opener was worth +1.2 FN xPts, which shows how much it mattered to break the deadlock. Fábio Silva, on from the 63rd minute, provided the assist, and Joey Veerman, introduced in the 72nd, set up the second. Niclas Füllkrug's equaliser in stoppage time was worth +0.9 FN xPts to Bremen and wiped out almost all of that value.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Nico Schlotterbeck 8.9Dominant

The defender had four shots (two on target) and two key passes, and scored in the 85th minute.

Schlotterbeck completed 119 of 135 passes and also led all players with four shots, which put him at the heart of Dortmund's dominance. His 85th-minute goal made it 2-0 for the side with the ball. Bremen struck three minutes later, so the lead did not last.

Game state

1-02-02-12-2
Borussia Dortmund ahead 10 min · level 80 min · Werder Bremen ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

80' Daniel Svensson Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Fábio Silva +0.4 · SVW −0.8 +1.2
85' Nico Schlotterbeck Goal · assist Joey Veerman · SVW −0.1 +0.2
88' Ludovit Reis Goal · assist Oskar Wójcik · BVB −0.2 +0.1
90+2' Niclas Füllkrug Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Marco Grüll +0.3 · BVB −1.6 +0.9
Borussia Dortmund Expected (last two seasons) 2.2Own moments +1.4Opponent moments −1.8Time effect −0.8→ League points won 1
Werder Bremen Expected (last two seasons) 0.6Own moments +1.0Opponent moments −0.9Time effect +0.3→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Borussia DortmundWerder Bremen
72%Possession28%
2.5Expected goals (xG)1.19
0.12xG per shot0.11
21Shots11
9Shots on target4
43%Shots on target %36%
11Shots in box6
753Passes294
9Corners3
2Saves7
10Fouls10
2Yellow cards1
1Offsides4

Compared with usual

Borussia Dortmund

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals22.8
Conceded20.67
xG2.51.9
xG against1.190.96
Shots2118.7
On target96.3
Shots faced1110.5
xG per shot0.120.13
Possession72%54%
Passes753499.3
Corners96.8
Fouls1011.2

Werder Bremen

5 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals22.2
Conceded21.6
xG1.191.3
xG against2.51.7
Shots1115.8
On target46.8
Shots faced2112.4
xG per shot0.110.09
Possession28%53.4%
Passes294529
Corners34.8
Fouls1011.8

Timeline

  • 19' Sub Amos Pieper → Oskar Wójcik
  • 63' Sub Ethan Nwaneri → Fábio Silva
  • 65' Sub Arthur → Mitchell Weiser
  • 65' Sub Youri Regeer → Dariusz Stalmach
  • 72' Sub Marcel Sabitzer → Konstantinos Karetsas
  • 72' Sub Jobe Bellingham → Joey Veerman
  • 80' Goal Daniel Svensson league goal #1 assist Fábio Silva
  • 81' Sub Chuky San José → Paul Erevbenagie
  • 81' Sub Eren Dinkçi → Mick Schmetgens
  • 85' Goal Nico Schlotterbeck league goal #1 assist Joey Veerman
  • 88' Goal Ludovit Reis league goal #1 assist Oskar Wójcik
  • 90' Yellow Dariusz Stalmach
  • 90+2' Yellow Joey Veerman
  • 90+2' Goal Niclas Füllkrug league goal #4 assist Marco Grüll
  • 90+4' Yellow Felix Nmecha
  • 90+8' Yellow Daniel Thioune (coaching staff)

Category leaders

  • Key passesMaximilian Beier4
  • Duels wonMarco Grüll10/15
  • DribblesNico Schlotterbeck2/4
  • Defensive actionsMarco Grüll6
  • ShotsNico Schlotterbeck4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonFelix Nmecha4
#Bundesliga#Borussia Dortmund#Werder Bremen#Nico Schlotterbeck#Niclas Füllkrug#Karl Hein

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.