Premier League · Matchweek 6
Jordan Henderson 2'
Morgan Rogers 3'
João Pedro 46'
João Pedro 67'
Jordan Henderson 70'
HT 2:0
Evanilson 51'
Sat, 10 Oct 2026, 15:00 (UK) · Stamford Bridge, London
Chelsea 10th → 4th · 10 pts|Bournemouth 17th · 3 pts

Chelsea scored twice inside three minutes and led for 88 of 90 to beat Bournemouth 5-1 despite having 40% of the ball.

FN MOMJordan Henderson9.1Decisive moment2' Jordan Henderson+0.6BOU −0.5

Chelsea 5-1 Bournemouth: Henderson sets the tone with a brace

Key numbers

  • 88 minutes in front, level for just two
  • 5 goals from 1.16 xG: ruthless finishing
  • 1 corner against a 6.4 seven-match average

Two goals in three minutes set the course

Jordan Henderson struck in the 2nd minute and Morgan Rogers doubled the lead a minute later, and the match never really recovered for Bournemouth. Chelsea were in front for 88 minutes of the 90, with the visitors level for only two. João Pedro made it 3-0 in the 46th minute, just after the restart, which closed off any hope of a swift fightback.

Less ball, sharper finishing

Chelsea had 40% of possession, well below their 50.3% average across seven matches this season, and won just one corner against an average of 6.4. Even so, six of their ten shots were on target. They scored five from 1.16 xG, so this looks like clinical finishing rather than a flood of chances.

The opener earned the most FN xPts

Henderson's 2nd-minute goal was worth +0.6 FN xPts, the highest value of the match, because an early lead lifts a side's expected points sharply. Rogers' goal a minute later added +0.4. João Pedro, one of three changes to the starting line-up, scored twice, while Moisés Caicedo and Joshua Kofi Acheampong made four tackles each.

Bournemouth's reply lasted three minutes

Evanilson pulled one back in the 51st minute to make it 3-1, but João Pedro scored in the 67th and Henderson in the 70th to restore a four-goal cushion. Bournemouth had the better xG per shot at 0.17 to Chelsea's 0.12, yet found the net only once. Their 15 fouls and four yellow cards also hint at a frustrating afternoon.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Jordan Henderson 9.1Dominant

He scored twice, set up another and had three shots, two on target, plus two key passes.

Henderson scored twice, assisted once and added two key passes, so most of his value came from attacking work. His 2nd-minute opener, from a Cole Palmer pass, and his assist for Rogers a minute later put Chelsea two ahead almost at once. His 70th-minute goal, three minutes after the fourth, ended any hope of a Bournemouth comeback.

Game state

1-02-03-03-14-15-1
Chelsea ahead 88 min · level 2 min · Bournemouth ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

2' Jordan Henderson Goal · scorer +0.4 · assist Cole Palmer +0.2 · BOU −0.5 +0.6
3' Morgan Rogers Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Jordan Henderson +0.1 · BOU −0.4 +0.4
46' João Pedro Goal · assist Pedro Neto · BOU −0.1 +0.2
51' Evanilson Goal · CHE −0.2 +0.1
67' João Pedro Goal · assist Pep Chavarría · BOU −0.1 +0.1
70' Jordan Henderson Goal · BOU 0.0 0.0
Chelsea Expected (last two seasons) 1.6Own moments +1.3Opponent moments −0.2Time effect +0.3→ League points won 3
Bournemouth Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments +0.1Opponent moments −1.1Time effect −0.2→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

ChelseaBournemouth
40%Possession60%
1.16Expected goals (xG)1.52
0.12xG per shot0.17
10Shots9
6Shots on target4
60%Shots on target %44%
7Shots in box6
476Passes459
1Corners7
3Saves1
7Fouls15
0Yellow cards4
1Offsides0

Compared with usual

Chelsea

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals52.6
Conceded12.1
xG1.161.7
xG against1.521.6
Shots1016.3
On target65.9
Shots faced913.9
xG per shot0.120.1
Possession40%50.3%
Passes476467.9
Corners16.4
Fouls78.6

Bournemouth

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.7
Conceded51.3
xG1.521.3
xG against1.161.4
Shots916.4
On target45.3
Shots faced1010.3
xG per shot0.170.1
Possession60%49.1%
Passes459423.4
Corners74.9
Fouls1512

Timeline

  • 2' Goal Jordan Henderson league goal #1 assist Cole Palmer
  • 3' Goal Morgan Rogers league goal #4 assist Jordan Henderson
  • 10' Yellow Marcus Tavernier
  • 42' Yellow Adrien Truffert
  • 45' Sub David Brooks → Ben Gannon-Doak
  • 46' Goal João Pedro league goal #4 assist Pedro Neto
  • 51' Goal Evanilson league goal #1
  • 62' Yellow Tyler Adams
  • 67' Goal João Pedro league goal #5 assist Pep Chavarría
  • 69' Yellow Ryan Christie
  • 70' Goal Jordan Henderson league goal #2
  • 72' Sub Adam Smith → Juanlu Sánchez
  • 72' Sub Marcus Tavernier → Á. Rodríguez
  • 72' Sub João Pedro → Marco Palestra
  • 72' Sub Moisés Caicedo → Roméo Lavia
  • 73' Sub Ryan Christie → Lewis Cook
  • 83' Sub Pedro Neto → Danny Welbeck
  • 84' Sub Morgan Rogers → Estêvão
  • 84' Sub Adrien Truffert → Julio Soler
  • 88' Sub Cole Palmer → Malo Gusto

Category leaders

  • Key passesBen Gannon-Doak2
  • Duels wonJames Hill8/11
  • DribblesPedro Neto3/5
  • Defensive actionsAdrien Truffert7
  • ShotsEvanilson3 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonCole Palmer4
#Premier League#Chelsea#Bournemouth#Jordan Henderson#João Pedro#FN Score

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.