La Liga · Matchweek 8
Adrián Niño Heredia 90+3'
HT 0:1
Bryan Zaragoza 13'
Fri, 9 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · La Rosaleda, Malaga
Malaga 20th → 19th · 4 pts|Espanyol 15th → 11th · 8 pts

Espanyol led from the 13th minute, but Malaga took a point with an equaliser deep into stoppage time.

FN MOMBryan Zaragoza8.0Decisive moment90+3' Adrián Niño Heredia+1.0ESP −2.0

Malaga 1-1 Espanyol: stoppage-time equaliser ends a long chase

Key numbers

  • xG 0.67 v 1.05: Espanyol had the better chances
  • About 77 minutes in front for Espanyol
  • 90+3' equaliser worth +1.0 FN xPts

A point rescued at the death

Malaga and Espanyol drew 1-1 at La Rosaleda. Bryan Zaragoza put the visitors ahead in the 13th minute, and they stayed in front for about 77 minutes. Adrián Niño Heredia finally levelled in the third minute of stoppage time.

Plenty of shots, little bite

Malaga's shots carried an xG of just 0.04 each, and Ángel Fortuño made six saves to keep them out. The equaliser was worth +1.0 FN xPts to the hosts, a reward for persistence more than for quality. Espanyol managed 0.12 per shot from far fewer attempts.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Bryan Zaragoza 8.0Dominant

He scored the 13th-minute opener and won 9 of his 15 duels.

Zaragoza attempted eight dribbles, completing four, and added three tackles to his goal. His opener gave Espanyol a lead they held for most of the match.

Game state

0-11-1
Malaga ahead 0 min · level 13 min · Espanyol ahead 77 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

13' Bryan Zaragoza Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Javier Hernandez +0.2 · MAL −0.6 +0.7
90+3' Adrián Niño Heredia Goal · scorer +0.7 · assist Rafita +0.3 · ESP −2.0 +1.0
Malaga Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments +1.0Opponent moments −0.6Time effect −0.6→ League points won 1
Espanyol Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +0.7Opponent moments −2.0Time effect +0.8→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

MalagaEspanyol
58%Possession42%
0.67Expected goals (xG)1.05
0.04xG per shot0.12
15Shots9
7Shots on target4
47%Shots on target %44%
9Shots in box6
487Passes353
8Corners2
2Saves6
10Fouls15
4Yellow cards5
2Offsides1

Compared with usual

Malaga

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.43
Conceded11.7
xG0.670.84
xG against1.051.7
Shots1510
On target72
Shots faced914.9
xG per shot0.040.09
Possession58%50.9%
Passes487480.1
Corners85.4
Fouls1012.9

Espanyol

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.4
Conceded11.4
xG1.051.2
xG against0.671.4
Shots913.6
On target43.9
Shots faced1512
xG per shot0.120.11
Possession42%49.4%
Passes353394.4
Corners22.1
Fouls1517.1

Timeline

  • 13' Goal Bryan Zaragoza league goal #1 assist Javier Hernandez
  • 24' Yellow Javier Hernandez
  • 28' Yellow Bryan Zaragoza
  • 28' Yellow Puga
  • 41' Yellow Chupe
  • 57' Sub Javier Hernandez → Urko González
  • 60' Yellow Omar El Hilali
  • 62' Sub Puga → Adam Aznou Ben Cheikh
  • 62' Sub Rafa Rodríguez → Adrián Niño Heredia
  • 62' Sub Joaquín Muñoz → Carlos Dotor
  • 66' Yellow Carlos Dotor
  • 73' Sub Bryan Zaragoza → Álex Calatrava
  • 74' Sub Fernando Calero → Izan Merino
  • 82' Sub Roberto Fernández → Roger Hinojo
  • 82' Sub Edu Expósito → Pere Milla
  • 82' Sub Tyrhys Dolan → Marcos Fernández
  • 82' Sub Pablo Martínez → Haitam Abaida
  • 84' Yellow Clemens Riedel
  • 87' Yellow Roger Hinojo
  • 89' Yellow Adam Aznou Ben Cheikh
  • 90+3' Goal Adrián Niño Heredia league goal #2 assist Rafita

Category leaders

  • Key passesPablo Martínez5
  • Duels wonDavid Larrubia10/16
  • DribblesDavid Larrubia6/6
  • Defensive actionsDani Lorenzo5
  • ShotsRoberto Fernández4 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonRoberto Fernández3
#Malaga#Espanyol#La Liga#Bryan Zaragoza#Adrián Niño Heredia#Matchweek 8

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.