Serie A · Matchweek 6
3:0
Petar Sučić 13'
Hakan Çalhanoğlu 18' (pen)
Marcus Thuram 31'
HT 3:0
Sat, 10 Oct 2026, 17:00 (UK) · San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan
Inter 2nd → 1st · 16 pts|Parma 15th → 17th · 4 pts

Inter had three goals on the board by the 31st minute and held Parma to 0.36 xG on the way to a clean sheet.

FN MOMPetar Sučić8.1Decisive moment13' Petar Sučić+0.4PAR −0.3

Inter 3-0 Parma: three goals inside 31 minutes

Key numbers

  • xG 2.44 v 0.36: Inter created far better chances
  • Three goals by 31', about 77 minutes in front
  • Clean sheet vs a six-match average of 1.7 conceded

Three goals inside 31 minutes

Inter's win was effectively settled early. Petar Sučić opened the scoring, Hakan Çalhanoğlu converted a penalty after a VAR check, and Marcus Thuram made it 3-0 from Henrikh Mkhitaryan's assist. All three arrived by the 31st minute, with early goals giving Inter about 77 of the 90 minutes in front. The rest of the match was played with the result already on the scoreboard.

Fresh starters scored twice, assisted once

Inter moved to a 3-5-2 for this fixture, bringing Benjamin Pavard, Carlos Augusto, Petar Sučić, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Henrikh Mkhitaryan and Pio Esposito into the XI, while Manuel Akanji, Alessandro Bastoni and Nicolò Barella started on the bench. The numbers suggest the changes worked: two goals and an assist came from the new starters, with Sučić and Çalhanoğlu scoring and Mkhitaryan setting up Thuram.

Parma's shots were of low quality

Parma's problem was not the volume of attempts but where they came from. Their xG per shot was 0.04, less than half their average over seven matches this season. Inter, meanwhile, conceded far less xG than their six-match average. The gap lay in shot quality, which suggests Parma were kept away from good positions rather than short of efforts.

The first goal carried the most weight

Sučić's goal in the 13th minute was worth +0.5 FN xPts, the largest value of the three. Even that was modest, because Inter began the match with 2.4 FN xPts of expected points already, so the early goals mostly confirmed the pre-match picture. The penalty and Thuram's strike added almost nothing to that figure, with the match already leaning heavily towards the hosts.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Petar Sučić 8.1Dominant

He scored once, completed 55 of 58 passes and won four of nine duels across 90 minutes.

Sučić earned most of his credit in attack, and it came early: his goal in the 13th minute opened the match and was worth +0.5 FN xPts, the largest value of Inter's three goals. He kept contributing around it, adding a key pass, two tackles and an interception over 90 minutes, while Inter spent about 77 minutes in front. It was also his first goal in the competition this season.

Game state

1-02-03-0
Inter ahead 77 min · level 13 min · Parma ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

13' Petar Sučić Goal · PAR −0.3 +0.4
18' Hakan Çalhanoğlu Pen goal · PAR −0.1 +0.2
31' Marcus Thuram Goal · assist Henrikh Mkhitaryan · PAR 0.0 +0.1
Inter Expected (last two seasons) 2.4Own moments +0.7Opponent moments 0.0Time effect −0.1→ League points won 3
Parma Expected (last two seasons) 0.5Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.4Time effect −0.1→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

InterParma
59%Possession41%
2.44Expected goals (xG)0.36
0.13xG per shot0.04
19Shots9
6Shots on target2
32%Shots on target %22%
13Shots in box7
629Passes432
3Corners1
2Saves4
13Fouls9
0Yellow cards0
6Offsides2

Compared with usual

Inter

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals32.7
Conceded01.7
xG2.442.9
xG against0.361.3
Shots1922.8
On target67.3
Shots faced912.2
xG per shot0.130.12
Possession59%63.2%
Passes629611.5
Corners37
Fouls137.2

Parma

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals00.86
Conceded31.3
xG0.360.68
xG against2.441.6
Shots98.9
On target23.4
Shots faced1915.9
xG per shot0.040.09
Possession41%42.6%
Passes432383.9
Corners14.3
Fouls911.9

Timeline

  • 13' Goal Petar Sučić league goal #1
  • 15' VAR Pio Esposito
  • 18' Goal Hakan Çalhanoğlu (pen) league goal #3
  • 31' Goal Marcus Thuram league goal #3 assist Henrikh Mkhitaryan
  • 61' Sub Pio Esposito → Ange-Yoan Bonny
  • 61' Sub Marcus Thuram → Lautaro Martínez
  • 61' Sub Hakan Çalhanoğlu → Aleksandar Stanković
  • 61' Sub Nesta Elphege → David Romero
  • 62' Sub Giovanni Fabbian → Simone Lontani
  • 62' Sub Vincent Sierro → Adrián Bernabé
  • 73' Sub Federico Dimarco → Luis Henrique
  • 73' Sub Andy Diouf → Djed Spence
  • 78' Sub Franco Carboni → Sascha Britschgi
  • 84' Sub El Bilal Touré → Matija Frigan

Category leaders

  • Key passesMandela Keita4
  • Duels wonBenjamin Pavard9/11
  • DribblesAndy Diouf2/4
  • Defensive actionsMariano Troilo8
  • ShotsFederico Dimarco4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonMandela Keita4
#Inter#Parma#Serie A#Petar Sučić#Hakan Çalhanoğlu#Marcus Thuram

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.