Premier League · Matchweek 6
Bryan Mbeumo 73'
HT 0:0
Dominic Solanke 90+2'
Sat, 10 Oct 2026, 17:30 (UK) · Old Trafford, Manchester
Manchester United 12th · 6 pts|Tottenham 20th → 18th · 3 pts

Bryan Mbeumo's goal had United ahead, but Dominic Solanke levelled for Tottenham deep into stoppage time.

FN MOMMatheus Cunha7.6Decisive moment90+2' Dominic Solanke+0.9MUN −1.7

Manchester United 1-1 Tottenham: Solanke levels in stoppage time

Key numbers

  • xG 0.85 v 1.62: Tottenham created the better chances
  • 12 shots v a seven-match average of 20.9 for United
  • Tottenham levelled at 90+2' after Bentancur's red (78')

A point shared after a late leveller

Manchester United and Tottenham drew 1-1 at Old Trafford. Bryan Mbeumo put the hosts in front in the 73rd minute, but Tottenham, reduced to ten men by Rodrigo Bentancur's red card, hit back deep into stoppage time. Solanke's leveller ended a United lead that had lasted about 17 minutes.

United shot far less than usual

United managed only 12 shots, compared with an average of 20.9 across their seven matches this season, and they had less of the ball than their opponents. Even so, they were the side to score first. With so few attempts, each one carried more weight, and far fewer shots than usual did not stop them taking the lead.

Tottenham carried the greater threat

Shot counts were level, but Tottenham averaged 0.14 xG per shot to United's 0.07. Better chances fell to Tottenham, yet only three of their efforts were on target, and the match remained goalless at the interval. United also won fewer corners than their norm, though so did Tottenham.

One goal broke the deadlock, another restored it

Mbeumo's goal was worth +1.2 FN xPts for United as it broke the deadlock, while Solanke's equaliser put +0.9 back for Tottenham. Leny Yoro, one of United's changes to the starting XI, made the most defensive actions of anyone on the pitch before he was withdrawn in the 59th minute. Cunha's assist created the opener.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Matheus Cunha 7.6Strong

He set up Mbeumo's 73rd-minute goal and made four tackles.

Cunha spread his work across the pitch: one key pass, four tackles and seven duels won from 14. In a match where United had less of the ball, that mix helped keep them competitive long enough for his assist to count in the 73rd minute. He was withdrawn only deep in stoppage time.

Game state

1-01-1
Manchester United ahead 17 min · level 73 min · Tottenham ahead 0 min
  • Tottenham: Red card 78' → ~12 min a player down

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

73' Bryan Mbeumo Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Matheus Cunha +0.4 · TOT −0.8 +1.2
78' Rodrigo Bentancur Red card · MUN +0.2 −0.1
90+2' Dominic Solanke Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Sandro Tonali +0.3 · MUN −1.7 +0.9
Manchester United Expected (last two seasons) 1.6Own moments +1.2Opponent moments −1.5Time effect −0.3→ League points won 1
Tottenham Expected (last two seasons) 1.1Own moments +0.8Opponent moments −0.8Time effect −0.1→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Manchester UnitedTottenham
45%Possession55%
0.85Expected goals (xG)1.62
0.07xG per shot0.14
12Shots12
4Shots on target3
33%Shots on target %25%
8Shots in box8
465Passes460
4Corners4
2Saves3
13Fouls16
4Yellow cards3
2Offsides2

Compared with usual

Manchester United

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals12
Conceded11.6
xG0.851.9
xG against1.621.4
Shots1220.9
On target46
Shots faced1211.7
xG per shot0.070.08
Possession45%57.1%
Passes465569.4
Corners46.7
Fouls139.4

Tottenham

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.1
Conceded11.7
xG1.621.3
xG against0.851.4
Shots1215.4
On target35.1
Shots faced1213.4
xG per shot0.140.08
Possession55%60.1%
Passes460546.3
Corners48.3
Fouls1611.7

Timeline

  • 4' Yellow Conor Gallagher
  • 59' Sub Amad Diallo → Joshua Zirkzee
  • 59' Sub Leny Yoro → Diogo Dalot
  • 59' Sub Youri Tielemans → Carlos Baleba
  • 66' Sub Lucas Bergvall → Rodrigo Bentancur
  • 66' Sub Mohammed Kudus → Omar Marmoush
  • 73' Goal Bryan Mbeumo league goal #3 assist Matheus Cunha
  • 74' Sub Destiny Udogie → Micky van de Ven
  • 74' Sub Conor Gallagher → James Maddison
  • 78' Yellow Luke Shaw
  • 78' Yellow Jan Paul van Hecke
  • 78' Red Rodrigo Bentancur
  • 84' Yellow Bruno Fernandes
  • 87' Yellow Lisandro Martínez
  • 89' Sub Marcos Senesi → Mateus Fernandes
  • 90+2' Goal Dominic Solanke league goal #1 assist Sandro Tonali
  • 90+5' Sub Matheus Cunha → Marcus Rashford
  • 90+5' Sub Luke Shaw → Ayden Heaven
  • 90+6' Yellow Diogo Dalot
  • 90+8' Yellow Archie Gray

Category leaders

  • Key passesDiogo Dalot3
  • Duels wonYouri Tielemans9/15
  • DribblesSávio5/10
  • Defensive actionsLeny Yoro8
  • ShotsDominic Solanke4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonYouri Tielemans4
#Manchester United#Tottenham#Premier League#Bryan Mbeumo#Dominic Solanke#Matheus Cunha

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.