Serie A · Matchweek 6
Kevin De Bruyne 29' (pen)
Noa Lang 32'
Kevin De Bruyne 90+4'
HT 2:0
Sat, 10 Oct 2026, 19:45 (UK) · Maradona Stadium, Naples
Napoli 9th → 6th · 10 pts|Frosinone 6th → 9th · 10 pts

Kevin De Bruyne scored twice and Noa Lang added another as Napoli beat Frosinone 3-0 at the Maradona Stadium.

FN MOMKevin De Bruyne8.4Decisive moment29' Kevin De Bruyne+0.8FRO −0.6

Napoli 3-0 Frosinone: De Bruyne's brace sets the tone

Key numbers

  • 8 shots on target to 1: a gulf in finishing
  • xG 2.8 to 1.03: better chances for Napoli
  • Roughly 61 minutes in front after the 29' opener

Napoli were in control by the interval

Napoli took control early at the Maradona Stadium. Goals in the 29th and 32nd minutes put them 2-0 up at the break, and they spent roughly 61 minutes in front. Frosinone were never level after the opener, and a third goal arrived deep into stoppage time.

Frosinone shot often but threatened little

Frosinone were not short of attempts, yet only one of their shots was on target. An xG per shot of 0.06 suggests little menace in what they produced. Giorgio Cittadini, the one change to their starting XI, made nine interceptions, but his work at the back could not prevent three goals.

A new back three kept a clean sheet

Napoli moved to a back three, with Alex Meret, Benoît Badiashile, Leonardo Spinazzola and David Neres coming into the starting XI. They kept a clean sheet, and at the other end their eight shots on target were double their season average of four from six matches. It is a small sample, but a clear step up.

The penalty broke the deadlock

The opener came from the penalty spot, and Kevin De Bruyne's conversion was worth +0.8 FN xPts as it turned a goalless match into a 1-0 lead. Noa Lang's second goal added +0.4 FN xPts and made it 2-0. De Bruyne then scored again in the fourth minute of stoppage time, set up by Giovane.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Kevin De Bruyne 8.4Dominant

He scored twice, one from the penalty spot, with both shots on target going in, and added two key passes.

De Bruyne's opener broke a goalless match and began roughly 61 minutes in front for Napoli, while his stoppage-time goal, created by Giovane, made it 3-0. He completed 44 of his 57 passes, so his influence went beyond finishing. He now has three goals and one assist in this competition this season.

Game state

1-02-03-0
Napoli ahead 61 min · level 29 min · Frosinone ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

29' Kevin De Bruyne Pen goal · FRO −0.6 +0.8
32' Noa Lang Goal · FRO −0.3 +0.4
90+4' Kevin De Bruyne Goal · assist Giovane · FRO 0.0 0.0
Napoli Expected (last two seasons) 1.9Own moments +1.2Opponent moments 0.0Time effect −0.1→ League points won 3
Frosinone Expected (last two seasons) 0.9Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.9Time effect 0.0→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

NapoliFrosinone
51%Possession49%
2.8Expected goals (xG)1.03
0.15xG per shot0.06
19Shots17
8Shots on target1
42%Shots on target %6%
13Shots in box9
453Passes423
6Corners4
1Saves5
8Fouls12
2Yellow cards0
1Offsides2

Compared with usual

Napoli

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals31.2
Conceded01.2
xG2.81.4
xG against1.031.4
Shots1912.3
On target84
Shots faced1718.2
xG per shot0.150.1
Possession51%48.5%
Passes453472.5
Corners64.5
Fouls810

Frosinone

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals02
Conceded30.86
xG1.031.5
xG against2.82.1
Shots1717.3
On target16
Shots faced1918.3
xG per shot0.060.09
Possession49%44.7%
Passes423316.9
Corners45.4
Fouls1218.1

Timeline

  • 28' VAR Rasmus Højlund
  • 29' Goal Kevin De Bruyne (pen) league goal #2
  • 32' Goal Noa Lang league goal #1
  • 45' Sub Patrizio Masini → Aleksa Terzić
  • 61' Sub David Neres → Scott McTominay
  • 61' Sub Rasmus Højlund → Lorenzo Lucca
  • 63' Sub Antonio Raimondo → Tomáš Bobček
  • 63' Sub Farès Ghedjemis → Seydou Fini
  • 71' Sub Stanislav Lobotka → Billy Gilmour
  • 72' Sub Noa Lang → Giovane
  • 76' Sub Gabriele Bracaglia → Matteo Cichella
  • 80' Yellow Amir Rrahmani
  • 81' Sub Leonardo Spinazzola → Matteo Politano
  • 83' Sub Romano Schmid → Alessio Zerbin
  • 85' Yellow Benoît Badiashile
  • 90+4' Goal Kevin De Bruyne league goal #3 assist Giovane

Category leaders

  • Key passesAleksa Terzić3
  • Duels wonGiorgio Cittadini9/17
  • DribblesSeydou Fini2/3
  • Defensive actionsGiorgio Cittadini15
  • ShotsNoa Lang5 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonGiacomo Calò4
#Napoli#Frosinone#Serie A#Kevin De Bruyne#Noa Lang#Matchweek 6

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.