Serie A · Matchweek 6
Daniel Maldini 20'
HT 1:0
Randal Kolo Muani 81'
Sun, 11 Oct 2026, 19:45 (UK) · Unipol Domus, Cagliari
Cagliari 5th → 4th · 13 pts|Juventus 8th → 6th · 11 pts

Cagliari led for about 61 minutes through a Daniel Maldini goal and nine Elia Caprile saves, before Juventus levelled in the 81st minute.

FN MOMPape Matar Sarr8.0Decisive moment81' Randal Kolo Muani+1.0CAG −1.5

Cagliari 1-1 Juventus: nine saves guard a lead until the 81st minute

Key numbers

  • xG 0.55 v 1.94: Juventus had the higher total
  • Nine saves held a 1-0 lead until the 81st
  • Cagliari had four shots; season average 11.9 (7 matches)

A lead held until late in the match

Cagliari went ahead in the 20th minute and kept that lead until Juventus levelled in the 81st. Juventus had far more of the ball overall, yet the scoreline never grew beyond one goal each. The managers, Fabio Pisacane and Luciano Spalletti, were both shown red cards in the fifth minute of stoppage time.

Plenty of passing, little extra threat

Juventus attempted 842 passes, far above their season average across six matches, and they shot a lot. Their xG per shot, though, was 0.09, exactly their average, so the extra volume was not quality. Put another way, they asked Cagliari more questions without asking harder ones.

Few shots, normal shot quality

Cagliari's shot count fell well short of their season average across seven matches, yet their xG per shot of 0.14 matched it. Paul Mendy set up Daniel Maldini for the opener, his fourth Serie A goal of the season, so the hosts made few chances count while Juventus dominated the ball.

A half-time change set up the equaliser

Juventus introduced Kerim-Sam Alajbegović and Edon Zhegrova at the break, and Alajbegović, who had begun on the bench, set up Randal Kolo Muani's equaliser in the 81st minute. The goal was worth +1.0 FN xPts. Elia Caprile made nine saves but could not stop that one.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Pape Matar Sarr 8.0Dominant

He attempted 136 passes, completing 133, with three key passes and three tackles.

The FN MOM earned most of his credit in build-up play. While Juventus trailed for about 61 minutes after the 20th-minute opener, his accurate passing kept the ball circulating through midfield, which appears to have fed the pressure behind the 81st-minute equaliser. His tackles show he also contributed defensively.

Game state

1-01-1
Cagliari ahead 61 min · level 29 min · Juventus ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

20' Daniel Maldini Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Paul Mendy +0.2 · JUV −0.7 +0.8
81' Randal Kolo Muani Goal · scorer +0.7 · assist Kerim-Sam Alajbegović +0.3 · CAG −1.5 +1.0
Cagliari Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments +0.8Opponent moments −1.5Time effect +0.5→ League points won 1
Juventus Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +1.0Opponent moments −0.7Time effect −0.8→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

CagliariJuventus
28%Possession72%
0.55Expected goals (xG)1.94
0.14xG per shot0.09
4Shots22
2Shots on target10
50%Shots on target %45%
2Shots in box8
340Passes842
1Corners9
9Saves1
8Fouls8
2Yellow cards1
2Offsides2

Compared with usual

Cagliari

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11
Conceded10.57
xG0.551.1
xG against1.941.8
Shots411.9
On target24
Shots faced2218.3
xG per shot0.140.14
Possession28%43.9%
Passes340427.9
Corners14.1
Fouls810.7

Juventus

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals12.2
Conceded10.67
xG1.941.6
xG against0.550.48
Shots2216.5
On target106
Shots faced48.3
xG per shot0.090.09
Possession72%54.7%
Passes842512
Corners97.2
Fouls813.8

Timeline

  • 17' Yellow Weston McKennie
  • 20' Goal Daniel Maldini league goal #4 assist Paul Mendy
  • 45' Sub Weston McKennie → Kerim-Sam Alajbegović
  • 45' Sub Francisco Conceição → Edon Zhegrova
  • 45' Sub Juan Rodríguez → Alessandro Deiola
  • 45+1' Yellow Juan Rodríguez
  • 60' Sub Nicolás González → Nick Woltemade
  • 60' Sub Yanis Massolin → Alieu Fadera
  • 64' Sub Zeki Çelik → Andrea Cambiaso
  • 69' Sub Daniel Maldini → Yukinari Sugawara
  • 69' Sub Paul Mendy → M'Bala Nzola
  • 81' Goal Randal Kolo Muani league goal #1 assist Kerim-Sam Alajbegović
  • 83' Yellow Alessandro Deiola
  • 84' Sub Adam Obert → Jacopo Fazzini
  • 84' Sub Douglas Luiz → Teun Koopmeiners
  • 90+5' Red Luciano Spalletti (coaching staff)
  • 90+5' Red Fabio Pisacane (coaching staff)

Category leaders

  • Key passesKerim-Sam Alajbegović4
  • Duels wonAdam Obert7/9
  • DribblesRandal Kolo Muani2/5
  • Defensive actionsAdam Obert7
  • ShotsEdon Zhegrova6 (on target 5)
#Serie A#Cagliari#Juventus#Daniel Maldini#Randal Kolo Muani#Pape Matar Sarr

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.