La Liga · Matchweek 8
Isco 10' (pen)
Abdessamad Ezzalzouli 31'
Ante Budimir 48' (OG)
Isco 67'
José Morante 90+6'
HT 2:0
Ante Budimir 51'
Raúl García 56'
Sun, 11 Oct 2026, 17:30 (UK) · Estadio de la Cartuja, Seville
Real Betis 4th → 3rd · 19 pts|Osasuna 15th · 8 pts

Real Betis let a 3-0 lead shrink to 3-2, but Isco's second goal restored the cushion in a five-goal home win over Osasuna.

FN MOMIsco8.8Decisive moment10' Isco+0.6OSA −0.5

Real Betis 5-2 Osasuna: Isco's second stops the fightback

Key numbers

  • 5 goals, Betis' most in eight matches this season
  • xG 2.85 v 1.57: Betis created the better chances
  • 8 corners against an eight-match average of 4.8

Betis wobbled from 3-0 but still scored five

Real Betis beat Osasuna 5-2, their biggest goal haul in eight matches this season. Two early goals and an own goal from Ante Budimir made it 3-0 in the 48th minute, and Betis were in front for about 80 minutes. Osasuna then pulled two back by the 56th minute.

Isco's 67th-minute goal ended the scare

Isco's 67th-minute goal restored a two-goal cushion after Osasuna had closed to 3-2, and it was worth +0.3 FN xPts. His tenth-minute penalty (+0.6 FN xPts) had opened the scoring. Betis also shot with more quality than usual, at 0.14 xG per shot against an eight-match average of 0.09.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Isco 8.8Dominant

Two goals, including a penalty, plus three key passes.

Isco did his best work in attack, with six shots, four on target, and three key passes. His tenth-minute penalty put Betis ahead, and his goal in the 67th minute came 11 minutes after Osasuna made it 3-2, which ended the fightback.

Game state

1-02-03-03-13-24-25-2
Real Betis ahead 80 min · level 10 min · Osasuna ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

10' Isco Pen goal · OSA −0.5 +0.6
31' Abdessamad Ezzalzouli Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Cucho Hernández +0.1 · OSA −0.2 +0.3
48' Ante Budimir Own goal · BET +0.1 0.0
51' Ante Budimir Goal · assist Rubén García · BET −0.1 0.0
56' Raúl García Goal · assist Catena · BET −0.3 +0.2
67' Isco Goal · OSA −0.2 +0.3
90+6' José Morante Goal · assist Héctor Bellerín · OSA 0.0 0.0
Real Betis Expected (last two seasons) 2.0Own moments +1.2Opponent moments −0.3Time effect +0.1→ League points won 3
Osasuna Expected (last two seasons) 0.7Own moments +0.2Opponent moments −0.9Time effect 0.0→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Real BetisOsasuna
52%Possession48%
2.85Expected goals (xG)1.57
0.14xG per shot0.14
20Shots11
7Shots on target5
35%Shots on target %45%
13Shots in box6
497Passes466
8Corners4
3Saves3
11Fouls13
2Yellow cards5
0Offsides2

Compared with usual

Real Betis

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals51.5high
Conceded21.1
xG2.851.6
xG against1.571.7
Shots2017.8
On target76.3
Shots faced1114.5
xG per shot0.140.09
Possession52%54.1%
Passes497524.8
Corners84.8
Fouls1110.1

Osasuna

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals20.86
Conceded51.9
xG1.571.2
xG against2.851.4
Shots119.4
On target53.9
Shots faced2012.9
xG per shot0.140.14
Possession48%45.6%
Passes466388
Corners43
Fouls1314

Timeline

  • 10' Goal Isco (pen) league goal #1
  • 31' Goal Abdessamad Ezzalzouli league goal #2 assist Cucho Hernández
  • 41' Yellow Moncayola
  • 45' Yellow Unai Santos
  • 45' Sub Unai Santos → Asier Osambela
  • 45+2' Yellow Cucho Hernández
  • 48' Goal Ante Budimir (OG)
  • 51' Goal Ante Budimir league goal #6 assist Rubén García
  • 52' VAR Ante Budimir
  • 56' Goal Raúl García league goal #1 assist Catena
  • 63' Sub Íñigo Arguibide → Valentin Rosier
  • 63' Sub Moncayola → Mauro Echegoyen
  • 64' Yellow Lucas Torró
  • 67' Goal Isco league goal #2
  • 73' Sub Rodrigo Riquelme → Antony
  • 74' Sub Isco → Dani Ceballos
  • 74' Sub Rubén García → Jonathan Dubasin
  • 79' Sub Raúl García → Iker Muñoz
  • 81' Yellow Marc Roca
  • 81' Sub Cucho Hernández → Troy Parrott
  • 81' Sub Pablo Fornals → Nelson Deossa
  • 88' Yellow Valentin Rosier
  • 90+2' Sub Abdessamad Ezzalzouli → José Morante
  • 90+6' Goal José Morante league goal #1 assist Héctor Bellerín
  • 90+6' Yellow Catena

Category leaders

  • Key passesIsco3
  • Duels wonFran García7/13
  • DribblesAbel Bretones3/4
  • Defensive actionsFran García5
  • ShotsIsco6 (on target 4)
  • Fouls wonRodrigo Riquelme3
#La Liga#Real Betis#Osasuna#Isco#Abdessamad Ezzalzouli#Ante Budimir

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.