Serie A · Matchweek 6
Cas Odenthal 68'
HT 0:0
Adrien Rabiot 63'
Sun, 11 Oct 2026, 17:00 (UK) · Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia
Sassuolo 10th · 8 pts|AC Milan 5th → 4th · 12 pts

AC Milan had the edge in box shots, but Arijanet Murić's five saves and Cas Odenthal's equaliser kept Sassuolo level.

FN MOMAdrien Rabiot7.7Decisive moment68' Cas Odenthal+0.8MIL −1.2

Sassuolo 1-1 AC Milan: Odenthal levels five minutes after Rabiot

Key numbers

  • xG 1.14 v 1.22: little to choose between them
  • 10 Milan shots in the box, six on target
  • Five Murić saves kept Sassuolo level

Milan's lead lasted around five minutes

Nothing separated the sides until the second half. Adrien Rabiot put AC Milan ahead in the 63rd minute, and Cas Odenthal levelled in the 68th. The visitors led for around five minutes in all, and every other minute of the match was played at level terms, with no further goals before full-time.

Milan's box shots brought little xG edge

AC Milan fired 10 shots from inside the box, and their on-target count was above their average across six matches this season. Yet their xG was barely higher than Sassuolo's. Their xG per shot of 0.11 matched their average over the same six matches, which suggests that reaching the box did not by itself buy better chances.

Sassuolo shot far less but stayed level

Sassuolo took only 10 shots, well short of their average across seven matches this season, and held less of the ball than that average. The gap was bridged by Arijanet Murić, whose five saves kept the match level, and by Ignace Van der Brempt, a new face in the starting line-up, who made more defensive actions than any other player on the pitch.

Two substitutes shaped the goals

Luka Modrić, who began on the bench, set up Rabiot's opener, and the goal was worth +1.1 FN xPts because it turned a level match into a lead. Odenthal, also a substitute, answered soon afterwards with an equaliser worth +0.8 FN xPts. Rabiot's strike was his third league goal of the season.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Adrien Rabiot 7.7Strong

He scored once, had two shots and won all three of his duels.

Rabiot earned most of his credit in attack, with further contributions in build-up and defence. He completed 49 of 58 passes, made two tackles and had two shots, one of them the goal that broke the deadlock in the 63rd minute. It was Milan's only lead of the match, and his third league goal this season.

Game state

0-11-1
Sassuolo ahead 0 min · level 85 min · AC Milan ahead 5 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

63' Adrien Rabiot Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Luka Modrić +0.3 · SAS −0.8 +1.1
68' Cas Odenthal Goal · MIL −1.2 +0.8
Sassuolo Expected (last two seasons) 1.0Own moments +0.8Opponent moments −0.8Time effect 0.0→ League points won 1
AC Milan Expected (last two seasons) 1.7Own moments +1.1Opponent moments −1.2Time effect −0.6→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

SassuoloAC Milan
41%Possession59%
1.14Expected goals (xG)1.22
0.11xG per shot0.11
10Shots11
3Shots on target6
30%Shots on target %55%
4Shots in box10
438Passes619
3Corners5
5Saves2
12Fouls10
0Yellow cards4
1Offsides0

Compared with usual

Sassuolo

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.9
Conceded11.4
xG1.141.7
xG against1.221.3
Shots1015.9
On target36.6
Shots faced1114.7
xG per shot0.110.1
Possession41%48.7%
Passes438446.4
Corners34.7
Fouls128.9

AC Milan

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.7
Conceded11
xG1.221.5
xG against1.141.1
Shots1113.5
On target64.2
Shots faced109.3
xG per shot0.110.11
Possession59%60.5%
Passes619570.7
Corners54
Fouls1010.8

Timeline

  • 20' Sub Matteo Gabbia → Koni De Winter
  • 26' Sub Fedde Leysen → Cas Odenthal
  • 41' Yellow Pervis Estupiñán
  • 45' Sub Pervis Estupiñán → Luka Modrić
  • 45+3' Yellow Koni De Winter
  • 60' Sub Sebastiano Esposito → Kieron Bowie
  • 60' Sub Vasilije Adžić → Kristian Thorstvedt
  • 63' Goal Adrien Rabiot league goal #3 assist Luka Modrić
  • 68' Goal Cas Odenthal league goal #2
  • 78' Sub Yunus Musah → Ardon Jashari
  • 78' Sub Christian Pulisic → Alphadjo Cissè
  • 79' Sub Ignace Van der Brempt → Simone Cinquegrano
  • 79' Sub Nemanja Matić → Luca Lipani
  • 85' Sub Samuel Chukwueze → Omari Hutchinson
  • 87' Yellow Gonçalo Ramos
  • 90+1' Yellow Strahinja Pavlović
  • 90+4' Yellow Kristian Thorstvedt

Category leaders

  • Key passesDiego Moreira2
  • Duels wonDiego Moreira8/14
  • DribblesDiego Moreira4/7
  • Defensive actionsIgnace Van der Brempt6
  • ShotsGonçalo Ramos4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonMario Gila4
#Serie A#Sassuolo#AC Milan#Rabiot#Odenthal#Murić

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.