Premier League · Matchweek 6
Jack Rudoni 6' (pen)
Sidiki Cherif 48'
Ellis Simms 81'
Stephen Mfuni 86'
HT 1:0
Sven Botman 70'
Mon, 12 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry
Coventry 19th → 14th · 6 pts|Newcastle 11th · 8 pts

Coventry turned a modest share of possession into four goals, while Newcastle's longer spells with the ball brought only one.

FN MOMNico González8.3Decisive moment6' Jack Rudoni+0.7NEW −0.7

Coventry 4-1 Newcastle: ruthless finishing on a third of the ball

Key numbers

  • 33% possession, yet ahead for 84 minutes
  • Four goals from 1.47 xG: clinical finishing
  • Newcastle: 19 shots, six on target, one goal

A lead built early and held to the end

Coventry beat Newcastle 4-1 at home despite seeing only a third of the ball. Jack Rudoni's penalty put them in front in the sixth minute, and they were ahead for 84 minutes from there. Newcastle, with 67% possession, spent the rest of the match chasing a scoreline that had already tilted away from them.

Efficient rather than busy

Coventry were efficient rather than busy. Their shots on target were well above the average of their seven matches this season, and their xG per shot was higher than Newcastle's. Four goals from 1.47 xG means they comfortably outperformed expectation, so finishing, more than volume, defined the result.

Newcastle created more, finished less

Newcastle's numbers looked healthy on paper: an xG of 1.87 was higher than Coventry's. Only six of their 19 shots were on target, though, and Carl Rushworth made four saves to restrict them to a single goal. Plenty of possession and plenty of shots did not add up to a cutting edge in front of goal.

Cherif's goal after the break made it two

Sidiki Cherif's goal in the 48th minute doubled the lead and was worth +0.7 FN xPts, the same as the penalty. Sven Botman pulled one back, but Ellis Simms restored the two-goal cushion, and Stephen Mfuni's late fourth was worth next to nothing in FN xPts. Milan van Ewijk, one of the pre-match changes as Coventry moved from three at the back to 4-2-3-1, led the match with five defensive actions.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Nico González 8.3Dominant

Six key passes, four tackles and an assist from midfield.

González was involved at both ends of the pitch. He completed 58 of 69 passes, won four of his seven duels and created Sven Botman's goal in the 70th minute that cut the deficit to 2-1. Coventry then added two more before full-time, which left his contribution without a reward in the result.

Game state

1-02-02-13-14-1
Coventry ahead 84 min · level 6 min · Newcastle ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

6' Jack Rudoni Pen goal · NEW −0.7 +0.7
48' Sidiki Cherif Goal · NEW −0.5 +0.7
70' Sven Botman Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Nico González +0.1 · COV −0.6 +0.4
81' Ellis Simms Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Brandon Thomas-Asante +0.1 · NEW −0.2 +0.4
86' Stephen Mfuni Goal · assist Jay DaSilva · NEW 0.0 0.0
Coventry Expected (last two seasons) 0.8Own moments +1.8Opponent moments −0.6Time effect +1.0→ League points won 3
Newcastle Expected (last two seasons) 1.9Own moments +0.4Opponent moments −1.4Time effect −0.9→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

CoventryNewcastle
33%Possession67%
1.47Expected goals (xG)1.87
0.16xG per shot0.1
9Shots19
6Shots on target6
67%Shots on target %32%
6Shots in box11
261Passes527
2Corners6
4Saves2
3Fouls10
1Yellow cards1
2Offsides5

Compared with usual

Coventry

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals40.86
Conceded12.1
xG1.470.97
xG against1.871.7
Shots911.1
On target63.7
Shots faced1916.6
xG per shot0.160.09
Possession33%43.4%
Passes261374.6
Corners23.6
Fouls312.9

Newcastle

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.9
Conceded41.6
xG1.871.1
xG against1.471.8
Shots1913.1
On target64.4
Shots faced917
xG per shot0.10.11
Possession67%52.1%
Passes527438.4
Corners66.1
Fouls1012.4

Timeline

  • 6' Goal Jack Rudoni (pen) league goal #1
  • 48' Goal Sidiki Cherif league goal #1
  • 59' Sub Lewis Miley → Amar Dedić
  • 59' Sub Joe Willock → Joelinton
  • 59' Sub Jacob Murphy → Bazoumana Touré
  • 61' Sub Ephron Mason-Clark → Tatsuhiro Sakamoto
  • 66' Yellow Milan van Ewijk
  • 70' Goal Sven Botman league goal #1 assist Nico González
  • 78' Sub Yoane Wissa → William Osula
  • 78' Sub Sidiki Cherif → Ellis Simms
  • 78' Sub Caleb Marfo Yirenkyi → Frank Onyeka
  • 81' Yellow Joelinton
  • 81' Goal Ellis Simms league goal #1 assist Brandon Thomas-Asante
  • 83' Sub Matt Grimes → Stephen Mfuni
  • 83' Sub Jack Rudoni → Victor Torp
  • 86' Goal Stephen Mfuni league goal #1 assist Jay DaSilva
  • 90' Sub Bazoumana Touré → Dan Burn

Category leaders

  • Key passesNico González6
  • Duels wonSven Botman11/14
  • DribblesMatías Fernández-Pardo2/2
  • Defensive actionsMilan van Ewijk5
  • ShotsJoe Willock5 (on target 0)
  • Fouls wonJack Rudoni3
#Coventry#Newcastle#Premier League#Nico González#Sidiki Cherif#Jack Rudoni

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.