UEFA Champions League · League phase MD2
3:0
Jurriën Timber 64'
Eberechi Eze 67'
Bukayo Saka 71'
HT 0:0
Tue, 13 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Emirates Stadium, London

Arsenal found three goals in a burst after the hour while Lille never managed a shot on target.

FN MOMJurriën Timber8.8Decisive moment64' Jurriën Timber+1.2LIL −0.8

Arsenal 3-0 Lille: three goals between the 64th and 71st minutes

Key numbers

  • Shots on target 8-0: Lille never tested Raya
  • Three goals between the 64th and 71st minutes
  • xG 1.89 v 0.4: the better chances were Arsenal's

Goals arrived in a rush after the hour

Arsenal beat Lille 3-0 at the Emirates Stadium, but the match stayed goalless until Jurriën Timber scored in the 64th minute. Eberechi Eze and Bukayo Saka added two more by the 71st, turning a tight contest into a comfortable win.

Lille barely reached Raya's goal

Lille finished with no shot on target, against a season average of five across seven matches. They also had no corners, compared with an average of 3.3. David Raya made no saves all evening, which suggests Arsenal's defence kept the visitors at a distance.

Özer held out until the opener

Arsenal put eight shots on target, and until the opener Berke Özer's five saves kept Lille level. Their xG of 1.89 was well ahead of Lille's 0.4, and the finishing eventually outperformed it, with the chances turning into goals in one spell.

The opener and the bench changed the match

Timber's goal was worth +1.2 FN xPts to Arsenal, while Lille's FN xPts fell by 0.8, the largest combined change of any moment. Saka and Kai Havertz, both on the bench to start, came on in the 65th minute and were involved in the next two goals.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Jurriën Timber 8.8Dominant

He scored the 64th-minute opener and added two key passes and five duels won from six.

Timber's attacking work carried the most weight: his one shot on target was the goal that ended 64 minutes of stalemate, and two key passes and two successful dribbles came with it. He also won five of six duels and made two tackles. The opener was followed by Eze's and Saka's goals.

Game state

1-02-03-0
Arsenal ahead 26 min · level 64 min · Lille ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

64' Jurriën Timber Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Noni Madueke +0.4 · LIL −0.8 +1.2
67' Eberechi Eze Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Bukayo Saka +0.1 · LIL −0.2 +0.3
71' Bukayo Saka Goal · assist Kai Havertz · LIL 0.0 0.0
Arsenal Expected (last two seasons) 1.9Own moments +1.5Opponent moments 0.0Time effect −0.4→ League points won 3
Lille Expected (last two seasons) 0.9Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −1.0Time effect +0.1→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

ArsenalLille
58%Possession42%
1.89Expected goals (xG)0.4
0.12xG per shot0.1
16Shots4
8Shots on target0
50%Shots on target %0%
12Shots in box1
544Passes404
7Corners0
0Saves5
13Fouls9
2Yellow cards1
4Offsides3

Compared with usual

Arsenal

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals31.9
Conceded00.88
xG1.891.7
xG against0.40.8
Shots1614.5
On target85.5
Shots faced49.6
xG per shot0.120.14
Possession58%58.9%
Passes544526
Corners74.5
Fouls1310.9

Lille

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.6
Conceded31
xG0.41.3
xG against1.891.7
Shots410.7
On target05
Shots faced1616.7
xG per shot0.10.14
Possession42%47.1%
Passes404452.1
Corners03.3
Fouls911.6

Timeline

  • 29' Yellow Mikel Merino
  • 64' Goal Jurriën Timber competition goal #1 assist Noni Madueke
  • 65' Sub Viktor Gyökeres → Kai Havertz
  • 65' Sub Mikel Merino → Martin Ødegaard
  • 65' Sub Noni Madueke → Bukayo Saka
  • 67' Goal Eberechi Eze competition goal #1 assist Bukayo Saka
  • 71' Goal Bukayo Saka competition goal #1 assist Kai Havertz
  • 72' Sub Ngal'ayel Mukau → Maurits Kjaergaard
  • 72' Sub Nabil Bentaleb → Osame Sahraoui
  • 78' Sub Romain Perraud → Calvin Verdonk
  • 78' Sub Ayase Ueda → Olivier Giroud
  • 78' Sub Jurriën Timber → Ben White
  • 81' Yellow Maxima Goffi
  • 82' Sub Dilane Bakwa → Soriba Diaoune
  • 85' Sub Eberechi Eze → Max Dowman
  • 90+2' Yellow Kai Havertz

Category leaders

  • Key passesMyles Lewis-Skelly3
  • Duels wonAyase Ueda9/12
  • DribblesEberechi Eze4/8
  • Defensive actionsBruno Guimarães11
  • ShotsBruno Guimarães5 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonHakon Arnar Haraldsson3
#Arsenal#Lille#Champions League#Jurriën Timber#Eberechi Eze#Bukayo Saka

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.