UEFA Champions League · League phase MD2
3:2
Gjivai Zechiël 20'
Anis Hadj Moussa 52'
Robert Sánchez 81' (OG)
HT 1:1
Assane Diao 18'
Anastasios Douvikas 90+3'
Wed, 14 Oct 2026, 17:45 (UK) · Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam

Feyenoord cancelled out Como's early opener almost at once, went ahead after the break and held off a stoppage-time reply.

FN MOMGjivai Zechiël8.4Decisive moment52' Anis Hadj Moussa+1.0COM −0.9

Feyenoord 3-2 Como: Zechiël answers within two minutes

Key numbers

  • xG 0.61, three goals: 2.39 above expectation
  • Shot quality: Como 0.12 xG per shot, Feyenoord 0.05
  • Como fouls: 18, against a seven-match average of 8.1

Level within two minutes

Como struck first through Assane Diao in the 18th minute, but Feyenoord replied almost immediately. Gjivai Zechiël scored in the 20th minute from a Luciano Valente assist, so Como's lead lasted only about two minutes. The scores stayed level until half-time, and Feyenoord were then in front for most of the second half.

Sharper shots for Como, goals for Feyenoord

Per shot, Como's attempts were the more dangerous: 0.12 xG each against 0.05 for Feyenoord. Yet the hosts outperformed their xG by 2.39, and one of their goals was an own goal. The scoreline therefore flatters the quality of Feyenoord's chances and owes more to finishing than to the shots they created.

Como played unlike themselves

Como committed 18 fouls, well above their average of 8.1 over seven matches this season. That is a small sample, but the gap is large enough to suggest a stop-start match compared with their norm. It also helps explain why a side that usually dominates the ball never settled into a rhythm on the night.

Hadj Moussa's goal broke the deadlock

Anis Hadj Moussa put Feyenoord in front in the 52nd minute, with half-time substitute Gaoussou Diarra providing the assist. The goal was worth +1.0 FN xPts to Feyenoord, while Como's FN xPts fell by 0.9. Robert Sánchez's own goal later stretched the lead, and Anastasios Douvikas's stoppage-time strike only narrowed the gap.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Gjivai Zechiël 8.4Dominant

One goal, two key passes and 55 accurate passes from 57.

Zechiël's goal came two minutes after Como had scored, which stopped the visitors building on their early lead. Beyond the finish, he won the ball back with three interceptions and kept Feyenoord's passing moving, so his work in attack, build-up and defence all counted. It was the platform for the second-half lead.

Game state

0-11-12-13-13-2
Feyenoord ahead 38 min · level 50 min · Como ahead 2 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

18' Assane Diao Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Jacobo Ramón Naveros +0.2 · FEY −0.6 +0.7
20' Gjivai Zechiël Goal · scorer +0.4 · assist Luciano Valente +0.2 · COM −0.7 +0.6
52' Anis Hadj Moussa Goal · scorer +0.7 · assist Gaoussou Diarra +0.3 · COM −0.9 +1.0
81' Robert Sánchez Own goal · FEY +0.4 −0.2
90+3' Anastasios Douvikas Goal · FEY 0.0 0.0
Feyenoord Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 1.0Own moments +1.6Opponent moments −0.2Time effect +0.6→ League points won 3
Como Expected (last two seasons) 1.8Own moments +0.5Opponent moments −1.6Time effect −0.7→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

FeyenoordComo
48%Possession52%
0.61Expected goals (xG)1.3
0.05xG per shot0.12
13Shots11
5Shots on target5
38%Shots on target %45%
7Shots in box5
519Passes564
5Corners1
3Saves3
19Fouls18
2Yellow cards3
2Offsides0

Compared with usual

Como

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21.9
Conceded31
xG1.31.8
xG against0.611.5
Shots1121.4
On target56.6
Shots faced1314
xG per shot0.120.08
Possession52%60.4%
Passes564593.7
Corners16.7
Fouls188.1

Timeline

  • 18' Goal Assane Diao competition goal #2 assist Jacobo Ramón Naveros
  • 20' Goal Gjivai Zechiël competition goal #1 assist Luciano Valente
  • 23' Sub Assane Diao → Jesús Rodríguez
  • 45' Sub Luciano Valente → Gaoussou Diarra
  • 50' Yellow Gaoussou Diarra
  • 52' Goal Anis Hadj Moussa competition goal #1 assist Gaoussou Diarra
  • 57' Yellow Ivan Smolčić
  • 60' Sub Luis Milla → Lucas Da Cunha
  • 60' Sub Ivan Smolčić → Yan Couto
  • 60' Sub Kaiki → Anastasios Douvikas
  • 69' Yellow Jacobo Ramón Naveros
  • 74' Yellow Lucas Da Cunha
  • 79' Sub Nacho Ferri → Tobias van den Elshout
  • 79' Sub Martin Baturina → Mattia Liberali
  • 79' Sub Jeremiah St. Juste → Tsuyoshi Watanabe
  • 81' Goal Robert Sánchez (OG)
  • 84' Yellow Givairo Read
  • 90+1' Sub Anis Hadj Moussa → J. Schaken
  • 90+3' Goal Anastasios Douvikas competition goal #2

Category leaders

  • Key passesOussama Targhalline3
  • Duels wonJesús Rodríguez8/13
  • DribblesJesús Rodríguez3/4
  • Defensive actionsNico Paz5
  • ShotsAnis Hadj Moussa5 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonMartin Baturina5
#Feyenoord#Como#Champions League#Gjivai Zechiël#Anis Hadj Moussa

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.