UEFA Europa League · League phase MD2
Hugo Álvarez 18'
HT 1:0
Nick Woltemade 58'
Randal Kolo Muani 90+2'
Thu, 15 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Municipal de Balaídos, Vigo

Celta Vigo led from the 18th minute, but Juventus levelled through Nick Woltemade and won it deep into stoppage time.

FN MOMNick Woltemade8.6Decisive moment90+2' Randal Kolo Muani+1.9CEL −1.0

Celta Vigo 1-2 Juventus: Kolo Muani strikes in stoppage time

Key numbers

  • 22 shots, most Celta have faced this season
  • xG 1.75 v 1.1: Juventus had the better chances
  • 90+2' winner worth +1.9 FN xPts

Juventus come from behind late on

Hugo Álvarez put Celta Vigo ahead in the 18th minute, and they held that lead for about 40 minutes. Juventus equalised in the 58th minute and then found a winner in stoppage time, the goal coming in the 92nd minute by the clock. It was a comeback built over the second half rather than in one burst.

Volume, not quality, drove Juventus

Juventus had 22 shots, the most Celta have conceded in nine matches this season. The previous high was 17. Their xG per shot was only 0.08, which suggests they won through weight of attempts rather than clear-cut chances. Six shots were on target, and Ionuț Radu made four saves.

Woltemade pulls the levers

Juventus changed six starters, and one of them, Nick Woltemade, scored the equaliser in the 58th minute. His seven key passes were the most in the match, alongside four shots. That goal was worth +0.8 FN xPts to Juventus and −1.0 to Celta. Williot Swedberg, starting up front for Celta, set up the opener.

A substitute settles it in stoppage time

Randal Kolo Muani came on in the 64th minute and scored in the 92nd, set up by Andrea Cambiaso. The goal was worth +1.9 FN xPts to Juventus and −1.0 to Celta, the largest in the match, because it turned a draw into a win with no time to respond. It was his second goal in this competition this season.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Nick Woltemade 8.6Dominant

He scored the 58th-minute equaliser and made seven key passes with four shots.

Woltemade earned most of his FN Score from attacking play. Beyond the goal, his seven key passes kept Juventus supplied with chances, and he won five of his nine duels. After Celta's 18th-minute opener, his equaliser reset the match and set up the stoppage-time finish.

Game state

1-01-11-2
Celta Vigo ahead 40 min · level 50 min · Juventus ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

18' Hugo Álvarez Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Williot Swedberg +0.2 · JUV −0.7 +0.7
58' Nick Woltemade Goal · CEL −1.0 +0.8
90+2' Randal Kolo Muani Goal · scorer +1.3 · assist Andrea Cambiaso +0.6 · CEL −1.0 +1.9
Celta Vigo Expected (last two seasons) 1.3Own moments +0.7Opponent moments −2.0Time effect 0.0→ League points won 0
Juventus Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +2.7Opponent moments −0.7Time effect −0.5→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Celta VigoJuventus
47%Possession53%
1.1Expected goals (xG)1.75
0.12xG per shot0.08
9Shots22
2Shots on target6
22%Shots on target %27%
5Shots in box17
500Passes553
2Corners7
4Saves1
12Fouls19
2Yellow cards2

Compared with usual

Celta Vigo

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.89
Conceded20.78
xG1.10.95
xG against1.751.1
Shots910.9
On target23.4
Shots faced2212.3high
xG per shot0.120.08
Possession47%50.7%
Passes500515.8
Corners23.9
Fouls1212.3

Juventus

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals22
Conceded10.71
xG1.751.6
xG against1.10.49
Shots2217.3
On target66.6
Shots faced97.7
xG per shot0.080.09
Possession53%57.1%
Passes553559.1
Corners77.4
Fouls1913

Timeline

  • 18' Goal Hugo Álvarez competition goal #1 assist Williot Swedberg
  • 39' Yellow Williot Swedberg
  • 54' Yellow Lloyd Kelly
  • 58' Goal Nick Woltemade competition goal #2
  • 62' Sub Williot Swedberg → Couhaib Driouech
  • 64' Sub Francisco Conceição → Nicolás González
  • 64' Sub Kerim-Sam Alajbegović → Randal Kolo Muani
  • 70' Sub Lloyd Kelly → Jhon Lucumí
  • 70' Sub Federico Gatti → Bremer
  • 72' Yellow Jhon Lucumí
  • 75' Sub Aleix Febas → Hugo Burcio
  • 75' Sub Ferran Jutglà → Iago Aspas
  • 82' Sub Teun Koopmeiners → Douglas Luiz
  • 84' Yellow Ilaix Moriba
  • 85' Sub Javi Rueda → Álvaro Núñez
  • 85' Sub Hugo Álvarez → Hugo González
  • 90+2' Goal Randal Kolo Muani competition goal #2 assist Andrea Cambiaso

Category leaders

  • Key passesNick Woltemade7
  • Duels wonIlaix Moriba8/13
  • DribblesKerim-Sam Alajbegović4/6
  • Defensive actionsPape Matar Sarr7
  • ShotsNick Woltemade4 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonIlaix Moriba4
#Celta Vigo#Juventus#Europa League#Nick Woltemade#Randal Kolo Muani#FN Score

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.