UEFA Europa League · League phase MD2
HT 0:3
Patrik Schick 29' (pen)
Malik Tillman 32'
Patrik Schick 41' (pen)
Ibrahim Maza 88'
Thu, 15 Oct 2026, 17:45 (UK) · Stadion Miejski, Poznan
Lech Poznan 35th → 36th · 0 pts|Bayer Leverkusen 7th → 1st · 6 pts

Leverkusen scored three before the break and cruised to a 4-0 win at Lech Poznan, with an xG of 5.4 against 0.54.

FN MOMMalik Tillman8.7Decisive moment29' Patrik Schick+0.7LPO −0.5

Lech Poznan 0-4 Leverkusen: two Schick penalties open the door

Key numbers

  • xG 5.4 vs 0.54: a huge chance gap
  • xG per shot 0.25 vs a usual 0.11
  • 18 shots in the box vs 3

Three goals before the break

Bayer Leverkusen won 4-0 at Lech Poznan in the second round of the Europa League's league phase. It was 0-3 at half-time, and Leverkusen never had to chase the match. The result lifted them from seventh to first in the table, while Poznan finished the night bottom of 36 with no points.

Usual volume, far better locations

Leverkusen's xG of 5.4 was well above the 3.11 they had managed at best in their previous seven fixtures this season. Their 22 shots were close to their average of 20.3, but the xG per shot of 0.25 compares with a usual 0.11. With 18 attempts from inside the box, shot location made the difference.

Poznan shot often but from poor spots

Poznan had 10 shots yet an xG of only 0.54, which suggests the quality of those efforts was low; seven came from outside the box. Mateusz Lis made seven saves and kept the scoreline from growing, though two of the four goals he conceded were penalties. Poznan had changed four starters for this fixture.

Penalties set the tone, Tillman added the gloss

Patrik Schick's penalty in the 29th minute was worth +0.7 FN xPts to Leverkusen and −0.5 to Poznan, the largest combined change of the night. Schick started on the bench, came on in the 18th minute and added a second penalty in the 41st. In between, Malik Tillman's goal in the 32nd minute was worth +0.4 FN xPts.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Malik Tillman 8.7Dominant

He scored once, had four shots and three key passes, and won eight of 14 duels.

Tillman's biggest gains came in attack, but he also made three interceptions and completed three of five dribbles. His goal in the 32nd minute made it 0-2 only three minutes after the first penalty, shrinking Poznan's room to recover. His three key passes were the most by any player in the match.

Game state

0-10-20-30-4
Lech Poznan ahead 0 min · level 29 min · Bayer Leverkusen ahead 61 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

29' Patrik Schick Pen goal · LPO −0.5 +0.7
32' Malik Tillman Goal · LPO −0.2 +0.4
41' Patrik Schick Pen goal · LPO −0.1 +0.1
88' Ibrahim Maza Goal · assist Afonso Moreira · LPO 0.0 0.0
Lech Poznan Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 0.8Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.8Time effect 0.0→ League points won 0
Bayer Leverkusen Expected (last two seasons) 2.0Own moments +1.2Opponent moments 0.0Time effect −0.2→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Lech PoznanBayer Leverkusen
39%Possession61%
0.54Expected goals (xG)5.4
0.05xG per shot0.25
10Shots22
3Shots on target10
30%Shots on target %45%
3Shots in box18
375Passes586
4Corners5
7Saves3
5Fouls16
1Yellow cards2
1Offsides4

Compared with usual

Bayer Leverkusen

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals42.9
Conceded01.1
xG5.42.3
xG against0.541.3
Shots2220.3
On target106.9
Shots faced1010
xG per shot0.250.11
Possession61%60.7%
Passes586575.3
Corners57
Fouls1612.9

Timeline

  • 15' Sub W. Mońka → Terry Yegbe
  • 18' Sub Martin Terrier → Patrik Schick
  • 25' VAR Ibrahim Maza
  • 29' Goal Patrik Schick (pen) competition goal #1
  • 32' Goal Malik Tillman competition goal #1
  • 38' VAR Patrik Schick
  • 40' Yellow M. Skrzypczak
  • 41' Goal Patrik Schick (pen) competition goal #2
  • 60' Sub Mikael Ishak → Y. Agnero
  • 60' Sub Leo Bengtsson → Filip Jagiełło
  • 60' Sub Patrik Wålemark → D. Håkans
  • 62' Sub Nathan Tella → Moussa Diaby
  • 62' Sub Aleix García → Robert Andrich
  • 62' Sub Miguel Gutiérrez → Facundo Medina
  • 68' Yellow Robert Andrich
  • 74' Sub Gustav Berggren → Pablo Rodríguez
  • 76' Sub Patrik Schick → Afonso Moreira
  • 80' Yellow Moussa Diaby
  • 88' Goal Ibrahim Maza competition goal #1 assist Afonso Moreira

Category leaders

  • Key passesMalik Tillman3
  • Duels wonMalik Tillman8/14
  • DribblesMalik Tillman3/5
  • Defensive actionsIbrahim Maza7
  • ShotsMalik Tillman4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonPatrik Wålemark4
#Europa League#Bayer Leverkusen#Lech Poznan#Malik Tillman#Patrik Schick#Ibrahim Maza

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.