UEFA Europa League · League phase MD2
HT 0:2
Alphadjo Cissè 15'
Alphadjo Cissè 32'
Alphadjo Cissè 49'
Gonçalo Ramos 72'
Thu, 15 Oct 2026, 17:45 (UK) · Red Bull Arena, Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg 16th → 17th · 3 pts|AC Milan 30th → 6th · 3 pts

Alphadjo Cissè scored three and AC Milan created far better chances to win 4-0 at Salzburg, climbing from 30th to sixth.

FN MOMAlphadjo Cissè9.0Decisive moment15' Alphadjo Cissè+0.6RBS −0.5

Salzburg 0-4 AC Milan: Cissè scores three in his 60 minutes

Key numbers

  • xG 4.05 v 0.87: Milan's chances were far better
  • 10 shots on target v a season average of 4.4
  • 0.27 xG per shot v 0.06

Milan climb from 30th to sixth

Milan won 4-0 at the Red Bull Arena and were in front for roughly 75 of the 90 minutes. Alphadjo Cissè scored in the 15th, 32nd and 49th minutes, and Gonçalo Ramos added the fourth in the 72nd. The win took Milan from 30th to sixth in the league phase table, while Salzburg, also on three points, slipped from 16th to 17th.

Less possession, far more shots on target

Milan saw less of the ball than usual, with 48% possession against an average of 60.3% over their seven matches this season. They still put ten shots on target, well above their average of 4.4, and 13 of their 15 attempts came from inside the box. Each Milan shot carried 0.27 xG on average.

Salzburg's shots lacked quality

Salzburg had 14 shots, but only two hit the target and each was worth just 0.06 xG on average. Eight efforts came from outside the box, which suggests the home side struggled to find dangerous positions. Christian Zawieschitzky made five saves, yet Milan's chances added up to 4.05 xG against Salzburg's 0.87.

A rotated Milan side struck early

Milan switched to a 3-4-2-1 and made eight changes to the starting line-up, Cissè among the new starters. The opener in the 15th minute, set up by Omari Hutchinson, was worth +0.6 FN xPts to Milan and −0.5 to Salzburg. Davide Bartesaghi and Adrien Rabiot then assisted two more, so it was 3-0 when Cissè went off in the 60th minute.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Alphadjo Cissè 9.0Dominant

He played only 60 minutes, put all four of his shots on target and scored three goals.

Cissè, the FN MOM, earned his points almost entirely in attack. Three of his four on-target shots went in, and the goals in the 15th and 32nd minutes gave Milan a 2-0 half-time lead. His third, in the 49th minute, made it 3-0 before he was replaced in the 60th, so the match was effectively settled by the time he left the pitch.

Game state

0-10-20-30-4
Red Bull Salzburg ahead 0 min · level 15 min · AC Milan ahead 75 min
  • AC Milan: Red card 83' → ~7 min a player down

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

15' Alphadjo Cissè Goal · scorer +0.4 · assist Omari Hutchinson +0.2 · RBS −0.5 +0.6
32' Alphadjo Cissè Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Davide Bartesaghi +0.1 · RBS −0.2 +0.3
49' Alphadjo Cissè Goal · assist Adrien Rabiot · RBS 0.0 +0.1
72' Gonçalo Ramos Goal · RBS 0.0 0.0
83' Filippo Terracciano Red card · RBS 0.0 0.0
Red Bull Salzburg Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 0.8Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.7Time effect −0.1→ League points won 0
AC Milan Expected (last two seasons) 2.0Own moments +1.0Opponent moments 0.0Time effect 0.0→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Red Bull SalzburgAC Milan
52%Possession48%
0.87Expected goals (xG)4.05
0.06xG per shot0.27
14Shots15
2Shots on target10
14%Shots on target %67%
6Shots in box13
519Passes478
3Corners2
5Saves2
13Fouls12
1Yellow cards1
1Offsides2

Compared with usual

AC Milan

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals41.6
Conceded01
xG4.051.4
xG against0.871.1
Shots1513.1
On target104.4
Shots faced149.4
xG per shot0.270.11
Possession48%60.3%
Passes478577.6
Corners24.1
Fouls1210.7

Timeline

  • 15' Goal Alphadjo Cissè competition goal #1 assist Omari Hutchinson
  • 21' Yellow Omari Hutchinson
  • 32' Goal Alphadjo Cissè competition goal #2 assist Davide Bartesaghi
  • 40' Yellow Valentin Zabransky
  • 49' Goal Alphadjo Cissè competition goal #3 assist Adrien Rabiot
  • 60' Sub Sota Kitano → G. Diakité
  • 60' Sub Alphadjo Cissè → Christian Pulisic
  • 60' Sub Francesco Camarda → Gonçalo Ramos
  • 60' Sub Edmund Baidoo → Yorbe Vertessen
  • 61' Sub Adrien Rabiot → Luka Modrić
  • 67' Sub Fikayo Tomori → Filippo Terracciano
  • 72' Goal Gonçalo Ramos competition goal #1
  • 73' Sub Jesper Lindstrøm → Damir Redzic
  • 73' Sub Haris Tabaković → A. Camara
  • 81' Sub Leandro Morgalla → Tim Drexler
  • 81' Sub Strahinja Pavlović → Sankhoun Diawara
  • 83' Red Filippo Terracciano

Category leaders

  • Key passesAdrien Rabiot3
  • Duels wonRuben Loftus-Cheek9/12
  • DribblesOmari Hutchinson4/4
  • Defensive actionsRuben Loftus-Cheek7
  • ShotsAlphadjo Cissè4 (on target 4)
  • Fouls wonB. Mazurek3
#Europa League#Red Bull Salzburg#AC Milan#Alphadjo Cissè#Gonçalo Ramos

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.