UEFA Europa League · League phase MD2
Volnei Feltes 37'
HT 1:0
Jules Ahoka 67'
Noah Sadiki 90+3'
Thu, 15 Oct 2026, 17:45 (UK) · Estádio Dr. Magalhães Pessoa, Leiria
Torreense 12th → 16th · 3 pts|Sunderland 15th → 1st · 6 pts

Sunderland came from a goal down as Nordi Mukiele and Granit Xhaka, both introduced from the bench, set up the two goals.

FN MOMGranit Xhaka8.0Decisive moment90+3' Noah Sadiki+2.0TOR −1.0

Torreense 1-2 Sunderland: substitutes turn it round late

Key numbers

  • 22 shots, a high for Sunderland's eight matches
  • Just 3 shots faced, their season low
  • Both goals set up by bench arrivals

Two substitutes provided the assists

Torreense led through Volnei Feltes in the 37th minute, but Sunderland scored twice after the hour to win. They had made seven changes to the starting eleven, leaving Granit Xhaka, Nordi Mukiele, Reinildo and Enzo Le Fée on the bench. All four were on by the 59th minute, and the equaliser and winner both came from bench assists by Mukiele and Xhaka.

Sunderland's volume came with modest quality

Sunderland had 22 shots, the most in their eight matches this season. Yet 0.08 xG per shot, below their season average of 0.13, suggests many of those efforts were low-value ones. Lucas Paes made three saves for Torreense, but the pressure still produced two goals and 1.82 xG against 0.09 for the hosts.

Torreense led without shooting from the box

All three Torreense shots came from outside the area, which left them with 0.09 xG. Feltes's goal was one of them, a good return from a low-probability chance. Sunderland's three shots conceded were the fewest in their eight matches this season, so Torreense had none in the box and still held a half-time lead.

A stoppage-time winner reshapes the table

Noah Sadiki's winner deep into stoppage time was worth +2.0 FN xPts to Sunderland, while Torreense's FN xPts fell by 1.0. Jules Ahoka's equaliser in the 67th minute had already cost the hosts 1.3 FN xPts. VAR also cancelled a Sunderland penalty in the 89th minute. After this match Sunderland moved from 15th to first on six points, with Torreense dropping from 12th to 16th on three.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Granit Xhaka 8.0Dominant

Four key passes and an assist in 32 minutes after coming on as a substitute.

Xhaka entered in the 58th minute and completed 42 of his 46 passes, four of which created chances for team-mates. Most of his value came in attack, culminating in the assist for Sadiki's winner. That delivery broke a 1-1 deadlock that had stood since the 67th minute and turned a decent display into a three-point one.

Game state

1-01-11-2
Torreense ahead 30 min · level 60 min · Sunderland ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

37' Volnei Feltes Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist A. Oudrhiri +0.3 · SUN −0.8 +0.9
67' Jules Ahoka Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Nordi Mukiele +0.3 · TOR −1.3 +0.9
90+3' Noah Sadiki Goal · scorer +1.4 · assist Granit Xhaka +0.6 · TOR −1.0 +2.0
Torreense Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 1.3Own moments +0.9Opponent moments −2.3Time effect +0.1→ League points won 0
Sunderland Expected (last two seasons) 1.4Own moments +2.9Opponent moments −0.8Time effect −0.5→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

TorreenseSunderland
39%Possession61%
0.09Expected goals (xG)1.82
0.03xG per shot0.08
3Shots22
1Shots on target5
33%Shots on target %23%
0Shots in box14
291Passes425
2Corners9
3Saves0
13Fouls19
1Yellow cards3
2Offsides1

Compared with usual

Sunderland

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21
Conceded11.5
xG1.821.9
xG against0.091.6
Shots2213.9high
On target54.5
Shots faced311.4low
xG per shot0.080.13
Possession61%50.5%
Passes425412.3
Corners95.8
Fouls1911.9high

Timeline

  • 37' Goal Volnei Feltes competition goal #1 assist A. Oudrhiri
  • 43' Yellow J. Mutombo
  • 45' Yellow Trai Hume
  • 58' Sub Malick Fofana → Enzo Le Fée
  • 58' Sub Nilson Angulo → Granit Xhaka
  • 59' Sub Trai Hume → Nordi Mukiele
  • 59' Sub Dayann Methalie → Reinildo
  • 63' Sub Manu Pozo → Stopira
  • 63' Sub J. Mutombo → David Bruno
  • 67' Goal Jules Ahoka competition goal #1 assist Nordi Mukiele
  • 73' Sub João Marques → Dany Jean
  • 73' Sub K. Zoabi → Luis Quintero
  • 79' Yellow Enzo Le Fée
  • 85' Yellow Nordi Mukiele
  • 89' VAR Timur Tuterov
  • 90+2' Sub Malik Abubakari → M. Drammeh
  • 90+3' Goal Noah Sadiki competition goal #1 assist Granit Xhaka

Category leaders

  • Key passesGranit Xhaka4
  • Duels wonLuke O'Nien8/13
  • DribblesK. Zoabi2/2
  • Defensive actionsJ. Mutombo5
  • ShotsOmar Alderete7 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonJavi Vázquez3
#Torreense#Sunderland#Europa League#Noah Sadiki#Granit Xhaka#Jules Ahoka

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.