UEFA Europa League · League phase MD2
Sekou Keita 88'
HT 0:0
Beñat Turrientes 46'
Thu, 15 Oct 2026, 17:45 (UK) · Den Dreef Stadium, Heverley
Union St. Gilloise 5th → 1st · 4 pts|Real Sociedad 24th → 21st · 1 pt

Union created the better chances but needed Sekou Keita's 88th-minute goal to cancel out Beñat Turrientes' opener and go top of the table.

FN MOMBesfort Zeneli7.5Decisive moment88' Sekou Keita+1.0RSO −1.7

Union St. Gilloise 1-1 Real Sociedad: Keita levels late

Key numbers

  • xG 2.09 v 0.65: Union had the better chances
  • Sociedad managed 5 shots, a season low
  • 88' leveller cost Sociedad 1.7 FN xPts

A late goal rescues a point

Real Sociedad took the lead in the 46th minute through Beñat Turrientes and held it for roughly 42 minutes. Union St. Gilloise levelled in the 88th minute, when substitute Sekou Keita scored, his first goal in this competition. He had been on the pitch for only six minutes. The draw lifts Union to the top of the table on four points.

Union's finishing lagged behind their chances

Union's xG of 2.09 came from 16 shots, five of them on target, yet they scored only once. Unai Marrero made four saves at the other end and kept the deficit at a single goal. Real Sociedad's xG was 0.65. Union undershot their expected goals by 1.09, and that gap goes a long way towards explaining why a point was all they got.

Possession without a cutting edge

Real Sociedad had 56% of the ball, their highest figure in nine matches this season. Yet they managed just five shots, their lowest of the campaign against an average of 13.6, and won only two corners. They held the ball for long spells without turning it into much danger. Their xG per shot was 0.13, above their season average of 0.09.

The leveller cost the visitors more

Keita's 88th-minute goal was worth +1.0 FN xPts to Union. Real Sociedad's FN xPts fell by 1.7, a bigger drop, because they lost the three points they were close to taking. Turrientes' opener in the 46th minute had added 0.9 for the visitors and cost Union 0.7.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Besfort Zeneli 7.5Strong

Three key passes and three successful dribbles from four attempts drove Union's attack.

Most of his credit came from attacking work: three key passes, two shots and three completed dribbles across the full 90 minutes. While Union trailed for roughly 42 minutes after the 46th, he also won seven of 12 duels and made two blocks. That all-round involvement looks like part of the pressure that eventually brought the late equaliser.

Game state

0-11-1
Union St. Gilloise ahead 0 min · level 48 min · Real Sociedad ahead 42 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

46' Beñat Turrientes Goal · USG −0.7 +0.9
88' Sekou Keita Goal · RSO −1.7 +1.0
Union St. Gilloise Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 1.2Own moments +1.0Opponent moments −0.7Time effect −0.5→ League points won 1
Real Sociedad Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +0.9Opponent moments −1.7Time effect +0.3→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Union St. GilloiseReal Sociedad
44%Possession56%
2.09Expected goals (xG)0.65
0.13xG per shot0.13
16Shots5
5Shots on target1
31%Shots on target %20%
10Shots in box3
424Passes546
4Corners2
0Saves4
15Fouls13
1Yellow cards1
0Offsides1

Compared with usual

Real Sociedad

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.4
Conceded11.9
xG0.651.2
xG against2.091.7
Shots513.6low
On target15low
Shots faced1615.9
xG per shot0.130.09
Possession56%48.7%high
Passes546467.6
Corners27.6low
Fouls1312.8

Timeline

  • 39' Yellow David Hubert (coaching staff)
  • 45' Sub Yangel Herrera → Beñat Turrientes
  • 46' Goal Beñat Turrientes competition goal #1
  • 58' Yellow Nohim Chibani
  • 64' Sub Nohim Chibani → Denzel De Roeve
  • 68' Sub Luka Sučić → Takefusa Kubo
  • 71' Sub Darius Olaru → D. Aquino
  • 74' Yellow Mamadou Sarr
  • 79' Sub Job Ochieng → Pablo Marín
  • 79' Sub Gonçalo Guedes → Barrenetxea
  • 84' Sub M. Biondic → Sekou Keita
  • 88' Goal Sekou Keita competition goal #1
  • 90+2' Sub Mikel Oyarzabal → Orri Steinn Óskarsson

Category leaders

  • Key passesBesfort Zeneli3
  • Duels wonN. Havenaar9/11
  • DribblesBesfort Zeneli3/4
  • Defensive actionsN. Havenaar6
  • ShotsDarius Olaru3 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonGonçalo Guedes5
#Union St. Gilloise#Real Sociedad#Europa League#Sekou Keita#Beñat Turrientes#FN Score

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.