La Liga · Matchweek 9
Bil Nsongo 63'
HT 0:0
Reque 82'
Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Estadio de Riazor, La Coruna
Deportivo La Coruna 8th · 11 pts|Levante 17th · 7 pts

Deportivo La Coruna led after 63 minutes, but Levante hauled themselves level through Reque and shared the points.

FN MOMReque7.6Decisive moment82' Reque+0.9DEP −1.5

Deportivo La Coruna 1-1 Levante: Reque answers Nsongo's opener

Key numbers

  • xG 1.15 v 0.85: a narrow edge for the hosts
  • Levante 54% possession, 42.3% over 7 matches
  • 82' equaliser: +0.9 FN xPts for Levante

A goalless first half, then one apiece

Nothing separated the sides before the break, and the deadlock only gave way in the second half. Bil Nsongo put Deportivo La Coruna ahead in the 63rd minute, but Reque levelled in the 82nd to leave both teams with a point. Deportivo stayed eighth and Levante remained 17th.

Deportivo's chances came in volume

Deportivo edged the expected goals, 1.15 to 0.85, and nine of their 13 shots came from inside the box. Yet 0.09 xG per shot suggests plenty of attempts rather than clear-cut openings, and five on target brought only one goal. Levante were not far behind on shot quality at 0.08.

Levante held the ball far longer than usual

Levante had 54% possession, well above their 42.3% average across seven earlier matches this season. Deportivo, meanwhile, completed fewer passes than in any previous fixture this season. The ball spent more time with the visitors, and that territory eventually paid off with a late equaliser.

The equaliser cost Deportivo more than it gave Levante

Reque's goal in the 82nd minute was the biggest moment of the match once both sides' FN xPts changes are combined: +0.9 for Levante and −1.5 for Deportivo La Coruna. Petar Ratkov, a substitute, provided the assist. It was Reque's first goal in La Liga this season.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Reque 7.6Strong

One goal, two shots on target and three tackles across 90 minutes.

Reque made his mark mostly in attack: both of his shots were on target and one was the equaliser. He also won seven of 17 duels and made three tackles, so he contributed in midfield too. Six fouls were the blemish, but the goal in the 82nd minute rescued a point after Nsongo had put Deportivo ahead.

Game state

1-01-1
Deportivo La Coruna ahead 19 min · level 71 min · Levante ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

63' Bil Nsongo Goal · LEV −0.8 +1.1
82' Reque Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Petar Ratkov +0.3 · DEP −1.5 +0.9
Deportivo La Coruna Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +1.1Opponent moments −1.5Time effect −0.1→ League points won 1
Levante Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments +0.9Opponent moments −0.8Time effect −0.3→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Deportivo La CorunaLevante
46%Possession54%
1.15Expected goals (xG)0.85
0.09xG per shot0.08
13Shots11
5Shots on target4
38%Shots on target %36%
9Shots in box6
373Passes425
3Corners5
3Saves4
17Fouls12
3Yellow cards2
1Offsides0

Compared with usual

Deportivo La Coruna

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.5
Conceded11.4
xG1.151.1
xG against0.851.2
Shots1311.5
On target54.3
Shots faced1112.8
xG per shot0.090.1
Possession46%48.4%
Passes373453.1low
Corners35.5
Fouls1712.5

Levante

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.6
Conceded12.1
xG0.851.4
xG against1.152.1
Shots1112
On target44.3
Shots faced1315.6
xG per shot0.080.11
Possession54%42.3%
Passes425375.9
Corners53.3
Fouls129.6

Timeline

  • 33' Yellow Iván Romero
  • 42' Yellow Luismi Cruz
  • 62' Sub Luismi Cruz → Adama Traoré
  • 62' Sub Ximo Navarro → Adrià Alti
  • 63' Goal Bil Nsongo league goal #1
  • 69' Sub Oriol Rey → Petar Ratkov
  • 69' Sub Enzo Bardeli → Jon Ander Olasagasti
  • 76' Sub Nacho Pérez → Jeremy Toljan
  • 80' Sub Peke → Jonathan Asp Jensen
  • 80' Sub Riki Rodríguez → Angeliño
  • 82' Goal Reque league goal #1 assist Petar Ratkov
  • 85' Sub Bright Ede → Miguel Loureiro
  • 89' Yellow Dela
  • 90+3' Sub Thiago Fernández → Víctor García
  • 90+6' Yellow Adrià Alti
  • 90+7' Yellow José María Giménez

Category leaders

  • Key passesPeke4
  • Duels wonGiacomo Quagliata7/13
  • DribblesPeke3/4
  • Defensive actionsManu Sánchez4
  • ShotsDela4 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonThiago Fernández4
#La Liga#Matchweek 9#Deportivo La Coruna#Levante#Reque#Bil Nsongo

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.