La Liga · Matchweek 9
HT 0:0
Álex Baena 89'
Sat, 17 Oct 2026, 13:00 (UK) · RCDE Stadium, Cornella

Atletico Madrid took 19 shots but needed until the 89th minute for Alex Baena to break down a resilient Espanyol side.

FN MOMDávid Hancko8.0Decisive moment89' Álex Baena+1.8ESP −1.0

Espanyol 0-1 Atletico Madrid: Baena settles it in the 89th minute

Key numbers

  • 71% possession, a season high in 10 matches
  • 12 corners, most in 10 matches this season
  • Espanyol xG 0.61, lowest of their 8 matches

A goalless match until the closing stages

This was a late breakthrough after long spells of frustration. It stayed 0-0 until the 89th minute, when Álex Baena scored from Julián Álvarez's assist. Atletico Madrid had 19 shots on the day, yet only one of them found the net. Espanyol made the visitors work for it.

More of the ball than usual for Atletico

Atletico's 71% possession was a season high across their 10 matches so far, against an average of 58.1%. They also won 12 corners, again a high for the campaign. Espanyol set up in a 5-4-1 and the match was played largely around their box. Quality was an issue, though: xG per shot was 0.07, below Atletico's usual 0.10.

Espanyol's usual threat all but vanished

Espanyol had 29% of the ball, their lowest this season in eight matches. Their xG of 0.61 was also the lowest of those eight, and they managed only two shots on target. Ángel Fortuño made five saves to keep the scoreline level until the 89th minute. A side who have averaged 1.4 goals this season failed to score.

A late goal that turned a draw into a defeat

Baena's goal was worth +1.8 FN xPts to Atletico, while Espanyol's FN xPts fell by 1.0. Combined, that was the largest change in the match. Baena came on in the 62nd minute, played 28 minutes and scored his fifth La Liga goal of the season. It was a substitute's decisive impact that reshaped the afternoon.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Dávid Hancko 8.0Dominant

Over 90 minutes he made two tackles, two interceptions and two blocks, and completed 70 of 77 passes.

Hancko, the FN MOM, earned his credit at both ends of the build-up. He won five of seven duels and also had two shots. That steadiness probably helped Atletico limit Espanyol to two shots on target and keep the match goalless until Baena's 89th-minute goal.

Game state

0-1
Espanyol ahead 0 min · level 89 min · Atletico Madrid ahead 1 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

89' Álex Baena Goal · scorer +1.3 · assist Julián Álvarez +0.5 · ESP −1.0 +1.8
Espanyol Expected (last two seasons) 1.1Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −1.0Time effect −0.1→ League points won 0
Atletico Madrid Expected (last two seasons) 1.6Own moments +1.8Opponent moments 0.0Time effect −0.4→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

EspanyolAtletico Madrid
29%Possession71%
0.61Expected goals (xG)1.41
0.06xG per shot0.07
10Shots19
2Shots on target6
20%Shots on target %32%
6Shots in box10
269Passes670
4Corners12
5Saves2
10Fouls9
2Yellow cards5
0Offsides4

Compared with usual

Espanyol

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.4low
Conceded11.4
xG0.611.2low
xG against1.411.3
Shots1013
On target23.9low
Shots faced1912.4
xG per shot0.060.11
Possession29%48.5%low
Passes269389.3low
Corners42.1
Fouls1016.9low

Atletico Madrid

10 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals12.1
Conceded01
xG1.411.7
xG against0.611.1
Shots1916
On target66.1
Shots faced109.9
xG per shot0.070.1
Possession71%58.1%high
Passes670581.6
Corners125.2high
Fouls912.1

Timeline

  • 22' Yellow Morten Hjulmand
  • 43' Yellow Lee Kang-In
  • 45' Sub Ademola Lookman → Julián Álvarez
  • 45' Sub Dani Martínez → Álex Grimaldo
  • 55' Sub Pablo Barrios → Marcos Llorente
  • 62' Sub Lee Kang-In → Álex Baena
  • 64' Sub Vanja Drkušić → Unai Núñez
  • 66' Yellow Cristian Romero
  • 67' Sub Cristian Romero → Rodrigo Mendoza
  • 68' Yellow Álex Baena
  • 73' Sub Edu Expósito → Álex Calatrava
  • 73' Sub Javier Hernandez → Gabriel Moscardo
  • 79' Yellow Rodrigo Mendoza
  • 81' Yellow Roger Hinojo
  • 82' Sub Bryan Zaragoza → Javi Puado
  • 82' Sub Roberto Fernández → Marcos Fernández
  • 87' Yellow Unai Núñez
  • 89' Goal Álex Baena league goal #5 assist Julián Álvarez

Category leaders

  • Key passesLee Kang-In3
  • Duels wonGiuliano Simeone7/12
  • DribblesJulián Álvarez2/2
  • Defensive actionsMorten Hjulmand9
  • ShotsJulián Álvarez3 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonGiuliano Simeone3
#Espanyol#Atletico Madrid#La Liga#Alex Baena#David Hancko

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.