Bundesliga · Matchweek 6
HT 0:1
Phillip Tietz 24'
Sat, 17 Oct 2026, 14:30 (UK) · VELTINS-Arena, Gelsenkirchen

Mainz won at Schalke through a single goal from Phillip Tietz and a defence that gave little away.

FN MOMStefan Posch7.5Decisive moment24' Phillip Tietz+0.7S04 −0.6

Schalke 0-1 Mainz: Tietz strikes once, Posch-led defence holds

Key numbers

  • xG 1.53 v 0.33: Mainz had the better chances
  • 20 fouls v a 12.2 average over six matches
  • Karius made five saves, but Schalke still lost

Mainz win with fewer goals than usual

Mainz won at Schalke thanks to one goal: Phillip Tietz finished in the 24th minute after a pass from Anthony Caci. It was well below the 3.7 goals they have averaged across six matches this season, but it was enough to take all three points from the VELTINS-Arena.

Similar shot counts, very different threat

Shot volume was close, but the danger was not. Mainz averaged 0.14 xG per shot against Schalke's 0.04, which was also below Schalke's own season average. Four of the hosts' attempts were blocked, a pattern that fits with a low-value return from plenty of efforts.

A lead protected rather than extended

Mainz committed 20 fouls, well above this season's six-match average of 12.2, which suggests they were happy to break up play once in front. Stefan Posch, the FN MOM, made more defensive actions than anyone on the pitch, and Alexander Schwolow kept the clean sheet behind him.

The goal that tilted the expected points

Tietz's goal in the 24th minute was worth +0.7 FN xPts to Mainz, while Schalke's FN xPts fell by 0.6, the largest combined movement of the match. Schalke used all their substitutes without finding an equaliser, and the saves of Loris Karius only kept the deficit at one.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Stefan Posch 7.5Strong

He made four interceptions and three tackles, more defensive actions than anyone else on the pitch.

Stefan Posch did his most important work at the back. Mainz spent roughly 66 minutes protecting a one-goal lead, and his recoveries helped keep Schalke's shots to low-value efforts. He also completed 59 of his 73 passes, so those interventions often turned into a calm restart rather than a scramble.

Game state

0-1
FC Schalke 04 ahead 0 min · level 24 min · FSV Mainz 05 ahead 66 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

24' Phillip Tietz Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Anthony Caci +0.2 · S04 −0.6 +0.7
FC Schalke 04 Expected (last two seasons) 1.0Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.6Time effect −0.4→ League points won 0
FSV Mainz 05 Expected (last two seasons) 1.7Own moments +0.7Opponent moments 0.0Time effect +0.6→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

FC Schalke 04FSV Mainz 05
46%Possession54%
0.33Expected goals (xG)1.53
0.04xG per shot0.14
9Shots11
3Shots on target6
33%Shots on target %55%
7Shots in box9
388Passes467
4Corners1
5Saves3
12Fouls20
0Yellow cards2
3Offsides7

Compared with usual

FC Schalke 04

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.5
Conceded11.3
xG0.331.2
xG against1.531.9
Shots913
On target35
Shots faced1115
xG per shot0.040.1
Possession46%44.5%
Passes388419.8
Corners43.8
Fouls129.2

FSV Mainz 05

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals13.7
Conceded01.7
xG1.532.4
xG against0.331.6
Shots1121
On target67
Shots faced912.7
xG per shot0.140.13
Possession54%53.7%
Passes467471.2
Corners16.2
Fouls2012.2

Timeline

  • 24' Goal Phillip Tietz league goal #5 assist Anthony Caci
  • 42' Yellow Nadiem Amiri
  • 45' Yellow Kaishu Sano
  • 60' Sub A. Gantenbein → Junior Dina Ebimbe
  • 60' Sub Edin Džeko → Hwang Hee-Chan
  • 71' Sub Adil Aouchiche → Junior Adamu
  • 71' Sub Nikola Katić → Maximilian Wöber
  • 76' Sub Lee Jae-Sung → Paul Nebel
  • 76' Sub Sheraldo Becker → Ransford Yeboah Königsdörffer
  • 79' Sub Robin Gosens → Vitalie Becker
  • 86' Sub Nadiem Amiri → Eric Martel
  • 90+1' Sub Phillip Tietz → Lennard Maloney
  • 90+1' Sub Anthony Caci → Silvan Widmer

Category leaders

  • Key passesKaishu Sano2
  • Duels wonPhillip Tietz11/22
  • DribblesSheraldo Becker2/4
  • Defensive actionsStefan Posch7
  • ShotsSheraldo Becker4 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonAdil Aouchiche4
#Schalke#Mainz#Bundesliga#Phillip Tietz#Stefan Posch#Lee Jae-Sung

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.