Serie A · Matchweek 7
1:3
Tommaso Pobega 10'
HT 1:1
Marcus Thuram 44'
Carlos Augusto 69'
Ange-Yoan Bonny 83'
Sat, 17 Oct 2026, 17:00 (UK) · Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna

Inter turned Tommaso Pobega's 10th-minute opener around with three goals, two of them scored by substitutes.

FN MOMManuel Akanji8.5Decisive moment69' Carlos Augusto+1.2BOL −0.8

Bologna 1-3 Inter: Pobega's early goal undone by three in reply

Key numbers

  • xG 0.98 v 3.41: the better chances were Inter's
  • Five saves for Skorupski in a 3-1 defeat
  • Akanji won 9 of 10 duels

Bologna's lead was gone before the break

Tommaso Pobega put Bologna ahead in the 10th minute, set up by Juan Miranda, but the lead lasted only until the 44th. Marcus Thuram, with his fourth league goal of the season, levelled from Nicolò Barella's pass. Inter then added two more after the interval to complete a comeback win.

Bologna were pushed well below their norm

Bologna had far less of the ball than their average over six matches this season, and the xG of 3.41 they conceded was far above their usual 0.96. Federico Bernardeschi, new in the starting XI, at least put both of his shots on target.

Inter shot less often but better

Inter had fewer shots than their average over eight matches this season, yet their xG per shot of 0.20 was above the usual 0.13. The data suggests better chances rather than more of them. Bologna's figure for the same measure was 0.09.

The 69th-minute goal hit Bologna hardest

Combining both sides, the biggest change in FN xPts came from Carlos Augusto's goal, set up by Piotr Zieliński. It was worth +1.2 FN xPts to Inter, while Bologna's FN xPts were −0.8. The substitute later provided the assist for Ange-Yoan Bonny's goal in the 83rd minute.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Manuel Akanji 8.5Dominant

He won nine of his ten duels and added four tackles and three interceptions.

Akanji's claim to FN MOM rests on defending: nine duels won from ten, plus seven tackles and interceptions between them. He also completed all 75 of his passes, so his work fed straight into Inter's build-up. He and the back line conceded only Bologna's 10th-minute goal, while Inter's own scoring began in the 44th.

Game state

1-01-11-21-3
Bologna ahead 34 min · level 35 min · Inter ahead 21 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

10' Tommaso Pobega Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Juan Miranda +0.2 · INT −0.7 +0.7
44' Marcus Thuram Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Nicolò Barella +0.3 · BOL −0.9 +0.9
69' Carlos Augusto Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Piotr Zieliński +0.4 · BOL −0.8 +1.2
83' Ange-Yoan Bonny Goal · assist Carlos Augusto · BOL −0.1 +0.2
Bologna Expected (last two seasons) 0.8Own moments +0.7Opponent moments −1.8Time effect +0.3→ League points won 0
Inter Expected (last two seasons) 1.9Own moments +2.3Opponent moments −0.7Time effect −0.5→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

BolognaInter
35%Possession65%
0.98Expected goals (xG)3.41
0.09xG per shot0.2
11Shots17
4Shots on target8
36%Shots on target %47%
6Shots in box11
362Passes683
2Corners7
5Saves3
8Fouls11
4Yellow cards3
3Offsides3

Compared with usual

Bologna

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.83
Conceded31.2
xG0.981.2
xG against3.410.96
Shots1112.8
On target43.5
Shots faced1713
xG per shot0.090.1
Possession35%50.7%
Passes362456.5
Corners24
Fouls813.5

Inter

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals32.8
Conceded11.8
xG3.413
xG against0.981.6
Shots1723.3
On target87.8
Shots faced1112.5
xG per shot0.20.13
Possession65%61.4%
Passes683603.9
Corners76.1
Fouls117.8

Timeline

  • 10' Goal Tommaso Pobega league goal #1 assist Juan Miranda
  • 30' Sub Roberto Piccoli → Jay Enem
  • 34' Yellow Arthur Theate
  • 35' Yellow Francesco Pio Esposito
  • 44' Goal Marcus Thuram league goal #4 assist Nicolò Barella
  • 57' Yellow Tommaso Pobega
  • 58' Sub Francesco Pio Esposito → Ange-Yoan Bonny
  • 61' Yellow Marcus Thuram
  • 63' Sub Arthur Theate → Eivind Helland
  • 69' Sub Federico Dimarco → Carlos Augusto
  • 69' Sub Luis Henrique → Andy Diouf
  • 69' Goal Carlos Augusto league goal #2 assist Piotr Zieliński
  • 71' Yellow Juan Miranda
  • 72' Yellow Federico Bernardeschi
  • 76' Sub Nicolò Cambiaghi → Artem Dovbyk
  • 76' Sub Tommaso Pobega → Nikola Moro
  • 79' Yellow Carlos Augusto
  • 79' Sub Piotr Zieliński → Hakan Çalhanoğlu
  • 79' Sub Marcus Thuram → Henrikh Mkhitaryan
  • 83' Goal Ange-Yoan Bonny league goal #2 assist Carlos Augusto

Category leaders

  • Key passesFederico Dimarco4
  • Duels wonManuel Akanji9/10
  • DribblesFederico Bernardeschi4/6
  • Defensive actionsManuel Akanji7
  • ShotsTommaso Pobega3 (on target 1)
#Serie A#Bologna#Inter#Manuel Akanji#Tommaso Pobega#Carlos Augusto

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.