Premier League · Matchweek 7
Dominic Calvert-Lewin 51'
HT 0:1
Bryan Mbeumo 35'
Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 14:00 (UK) · Elland Road, Leeds

Leeds had more of the ball, but Dominic Calvert-Lewin's equaliser only cancelled out Bryan Mbeumo's opener in a 1-1 draw.

FN MOMDiogo Dalot7.9Decisive moment51' Dominic Calvert-Lewin+0.9MUN −1.0

Leeds 1-1 Manchester United: Calvert-Lewin cancels out Mbeumo

Key numbers

  • xG 1.48 v 0.93: Leeds had the better chances
  • 61% possession, Leeds' highest of eight this season
  • Dalot won 13 of 19 duels, most on the pitch

A goal apiece at Elland Road

Leeds and Manchester United settled for a 1-1 draw. Bryan Mbeumo put the visitors ahead in the 35th minute from a Youri Tielemans assist, and Dominic Calvert-Lewin levelled in the 51st minute from a Tarik Muharemović assist. After that, neither side found a second goal, and the points were shared.

Leeds held the ball for longer

Leeds had 61% of the ball, their highest of the eight matches they have played this season. United were at the other end of the scale: that was their lowest possession of nine matches, and their pass count was the lowest of the nine as well. Territory and tempo belonged to Leeds, but it did not turn into a win.

Leeds shot from closer, United from further out

Leeds fired most of their shots from inside the box and finished with 1.48 xG. United had the greater number of attempts, yet a good number came from outside the area, and their xG per shot of 0.07 trailed Leeds' 0.12. The proximity to goal is what separated the two sides' shooting.

The equaliser undid United's lead

Calvert-Lewin's equaliser in the 51st minute moved the most FN xPts across the two sides: Leeds gained +0.9, while Manchester United's FN xPts fell by −1.0. Harry Maguire and Amad Diallo, both new in the visitors' starting XI, were prominent in the contest for the ball, but United could not hold on to the lead.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Diogo Dalot 7.9Strong

He won 13 of 19 duels and made seven defensive actions, more than anyone else on the pitch.

Most of his value came from defending: four tackles and three interceptions, alongside three key passes that showed he was involved going forward too. He was a constant presence in the duels while United held their lead, but Leeds found a way through in the 51st minute, so his work earned a point rather than three.

Game state

0-11-1
Leeds ahead 0 min · level 74 min · Manchester United ahead 16 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

35' Bryan Mbeumo Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Youri Tielemans +0.3 · LEE −0.8 +0.9
51' Dominic Calvert-Lewin Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Tarik Muharemović +0.3 · MUN −1.0 +0.9
Leeds Expected (last two seasons) 1.6Own moments +0.9Opponent moments −0.8Time effect −0.7→ League points won 1
Manchester United Expected (last two seasons) 1.1Own moments +0.9Opponent moments −1.0Time effect 0.0→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

LeedsManchester United
61%Possession39%
1.48Expected goals (xG)0.93
0.12xG per shot0.07
12Shots13
5Shots on target3
42%Shots on target %23%
10Shots in box6
530Passes345
2Corners3
2Saves3
16Fouls5
2Yellow cards2
2Offsides3

Compared with usual

Leeds

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.6
Conceded11.4
xG1.481.6
xG against0.931.3
Shots1212.9
On target54.3
Shots faced1313.8
xG per shot0.120.13
Possession61%46%high
Passes530387.8high
Corners24.1
Fouls1611.9

Manchester United

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.7
Conceded11.6
xG0.931.7
xG against1.481.4
Shots1318.6
On target35.6
Shots faced1211.7
xG per shot0.070.08
Possession39%54.1%low
Passes345546.3low
Corners36.2
Fouls510.2

Timeline

  • 17' Yellow Bruno Fernandes
  • 19' Yellow Gabriel Gudmundsson
  • 35' Goal Bryan Mbeumo league goal #4 assist Youri Tielemans
  • 45' Sub Lisandro Martínez → Noussair Mazraoui
  • 51' Goal Dominic Calvert-Lewin league goal #4 assist Tarik Muharemović
  • 74' Sub Noah Okafor → Lukas Nmecha
  • 74' Sub Carlos Baleba → Mason Mount
  • 81' Sub Ao Tanaka → Sean Longstaff
  • 84' Sub Youri Tielemans → Matheus Cunha
  • 90+2' Yellow Ethan Ampadu
  • 90+2' Yellow Andrey Santos

Category leaders

  • Key passesAnton Stach3
  • Duels wonDiogo Dalot13/19
  • DribblesNico Elvedi2/2
  • Defensive actionsDiogo Dalot7
  • ShotsDominic Calvert-Lewin3 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonAndrey Santos3
#Leeds#Manchester United#Premier League#Diogo Dalot#Dominic Calvert-Lewin#Bryan Mbeumo

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.