La Liga · Matchweek 9
Ante Budimir 9' (pen)
Asier Osambela 88'
HT 1:0
Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 13:00 (UK) · Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona

Osasuna beat Racing Santander at home and limited them to a single shot on target.

FN MOMAbel Bretones7.5Decisive moment9' Ante Budimir+0.4RAC −0.3

Osasuna 2-0 Racing Santander: top xG of the season, two goals

Key numbers

  • xG 3.42, a season high in eight matches
  • Racing: one shot on target, a season low
  • Agirrezabala made five saves

A VAR disallowance, then a penalty

Osasuna beat Racing Santander at El Sadar without conceding. A goal was ruled out by VAR early on, but Ante Budimir converted a penalty in the ninth minute, his seventh league goal of the season. The hosts then led for roughly 81 minutes, with Racing left to chase the match from there.

Season-high xG that the scoreline undersold

Osasuna's xG of 3.42 was the highest of their eight matches this season. They scored only twice, with Racing goalkeeper Julen Agirrezabala making five saves along the way. The chances arrived in volume; the finishing and the goalkeeper's hands kept the margin modest.

Possession without a threat in the box

Racing had more of the ball, but most of their shots came from outside the box. Their one shot on target was the fewest in their eight matches this season, and 0.03 xG per shot was also a season low. That suggests a side that could keep the ball but not threaten with it.

A penalty opened it, a substitute closed it

The penalty was worth +0.4 FN xPts to Osasuna and −0.3 to Racing Santander, the biggest movement either side registered. Substitute Asier Osambela then sealed the result in the 88th minute with his first league goal of the season, after coming on for the final 23 minutes.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Abel Bretones 7.5Strong

A defender who won seven of nine duels and made four tackles in a clean-sheet win.

Bretones, the FN MOM, collected his points mainly through defensive actions, adding an interception and a key pass to the tackles. With Racing holding 56% of the ball yet registering only one shot inside the box, the Osasuna back line's work from the ninth-minute penalty onwards kept the lead intact.

Game state

1-02-0
Osasuna ahead 81 min · level 9 min · Racing Santander ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

9' Ante Budimir Pen goal · RAC −0.3 +0.4
88' Asier Osambela Goal · RAC −0.1 +0.1
Osasuna Expected (last two seasons) 2.3Own moments +0.5Opponent moments 0.0Time effect +0.2→ League points won 3
Racing Santander Expected (last two seasons) 0.5Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.4Time effect −0.1→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

OsasunaRacing Santander
44%Possession56%
3.42Expected goals (xG)0.31
0.17xG per shot0.03
20Shots9
7Shots on target1
35%Shots on target %11%
16Shots in box1
328Passes425
7Corners4
1Saves5
21Fouls9
2Yellow cards3
4Offsides2

Compared with usual

Osasuna

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21
Conceded02.3
xG3.421.3high
xG against0.311.6
Shots209.6high
On target74
Shots faced913.8
xG per shot0.170.14
Possession44%45.9%
Passes328397.8
Corners73.1
Fouls2113.9

Racing Santander

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.6
Conceded22.9
xG0.311.4low
xG against3.422.1
Shots911.5
On target14.9low
Shots faced2015.9
xG per shot0.030.15low
Possession56%48.8%
Passes425438.8
Corners44.8
Fouls914.4low

Timeline

  • 5' VAR Jonathan Dubasin
  • 6' Yellow Álvaro Mantilla
  • 9' Goal Ante Budimir (pen) league goal #7
  • 28' Yellow Valentin Rosier
  • 45' Sub André Almeida → Andrés Martín
  • 51' Yellow Jorge Salinas
  • 60' Yellow Ante Budimir
  • 67' Sub Moi Gómez → Asier Osambela
  • 67' Sub Iker Muñoz → Lucas Torró
  • 69' Sub Sergio Canales → Pablo García
  • 76' Sub Jonathan Dubasin → Raul Moro
  • 76' Sub Valentin Rosier → Íñigo Arguibide
  • 80' Yellow Iván Martín
  • 83' Sub Jorge Salinas → Aarón Martín
  • 83' Sub Iván Martín → Asier Villalibre
  • 88' Goal Asier Osambela league goal #1
  • 90+1' Sub Rubén García → Raúl García
  • 90+2' Sub Yassir Zabiri → Giorgi Guliashvili

Category leaders

  • Key passesRubén García7
  • Duels wonAnte Budimir10/19
  • DribblesAndré Almeida3/4
  • Defensive actionsÁlvaro Mantilla7
  • ShotsJonathan Dubasin4 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonSergio Canales4
#Osasuna#Racing Santander#La Liga#Ante Budimir#Abel Bretones#Asier Osambela

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.