Bundesliga · Matchweek 6
Wael Mohya 49'
HT 0:1
Bambasé Conté 11'
Alexander Prass 54'
Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 16:30 (UK) · Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach

Hoffenheim went ahead twice through goals involving Alexander Prass and won despite Mönchengladbach's equaliser.

FN MOMAlexander Prass8.8Decisive moment49' Wael Mohya+0.8TSG −0.9

Mönchengladbach 1-2 Hoffenheim: Prass sets up and scores

Key numbers

  • xG 1.77 v 0.42: the better chances were Hoffenheim's
  • Nine shots for Mönchengladbach, against a season average of 18.7
  • Prass: one goal, one assist, three shots on target

Hoffenheim lead again within five minutes

Bambasé Conté put Hoffenheim ahead in the 11th minute, and Wael Mohya levelled in the 49th. Alexander Prass restored the visitors' advantage in the 54th. Having been in front for roughly 74 minutes in all, Hoffenheim spent only about 16 minutes level, which says plenty about how briefly Mönchengladbach's recovery lasted.

Fewer shots, but better ones

Hoffenheim took fewer shots than their average across eight matches this season, but the quality rose: 0.13 xG per shot against a season mean of 0.09. Nine of their attempts came from inside the box, which points to chances created close to goal rather than speculative efforts, and their shots on target also exceeded the usual level.

Mönchengladbach's output falls well short

Mönchengladbach managed nine shots, far below their average of 18.7 across six matches this season. That suggests they struggled to build sustained pressure, and without Moritz Nicolas and his six saves the margin could have been wider. Their corner count was also well under the usual figure.

An equaliser that lasted five minutes

Mohya's goal, set up by Florian Neuhaus, was worth +0.8 FN xPts to Mönchengladbach, while Hoffenheim's fell by 0.9. That made it one of the two largest moments of the match, yet the levelling lasted only five minutes before Prass struck. Neuhaus created four chances, more than any other player on the pitch.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Alexander Prass 8.8Dominant

One goal, one assist and all three of his shots on target.

Prass earned most of his credit in attack: he set up the opening goal and scored the one that put Hoffenheim back in front, so he was involved both times they edged ahead. He also won eight of 13 duels and drew three fouls, showing he contributed well beyond the two goals. Hoffenheim then spent roughly 74 minutes in front.

Game state

0-11-11-2
Borussia Mönchengladbach ahead 0 min · level 16 min · 1899 Hoffenheim ahead 74 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

11' Bambasé Conté Goal · scorer +0.4 · assist Alexander Prass +0.2 · BMG −0.6 +0.6
49' Wael Mohya Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Florian Neuhaus +0.2 · TSG −0.9 +0.8
54' Alexander Prass Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Adam Hložek +0.3 · BMG −0.8 +0.9
Borussia Mönchengladbach Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +0.8Opponent moments −1.4Time effect −0.9→ League points won 0
1899 Hoffenheim Expected (last two seasons) 1.3Own moments +1.5Opponent moments −0.9Time effect +1.1→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Borussia Mönchengladbach1899 Hoffenheim
48%Possession52%
0.42Expected goals (xG)1.77
0.05xG per shot0.13
9Shots14
3Shots on target8
33%Shots on target %57%
4Shots in box9
397Passes440
3Corners6
6Saves2
13Fouls13
3Yellow cards2
3Offsides2

Compared with usual

Borussia Mönchengladbach

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals12
Conceded23
xG0.421.6
xG against1.772.6
Shots918.7
On target36.2
Shots faced1416.5
xG per shot0.050.08
Possession48%53.3%
Passes397464.8
Corners36.8
Fouls1314.5

1899 Hoffenheim

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21.9
Conceded12.3
xG1.771.6
xG against0.421.9
Shots1419.4
On target85.5
Shots faced913.1
xG per shot0.130.09
Possession52%59.6%
Passes440524.1
Corners68
Fouls1314.3

Timeline

  • 11' Goal Bambasé Conté league goal #2 assist Alexander Prass
  • 45' Yellow Kevin Diks
  • 45+1' Yellow Fisnik Asllani
  • 49' Goal Wael Mohya league goal #1 assist Florian Neuhaus
  • 51' Sub Isac Lidberg → Shuto Machino
  • 54' Goal Alexander Prass league goal #1 assist Adam Hložek
  • 60' Sub Florian Neuhaus → Daiki Hashioka
  • 69' Sub Fisnik Asllani → Adam Daghim
  • 78' Sub Fabio Chiarodia → Iaia Manco Danfa
  • 78' Sub Hugo Bolin → Robin Hack
  • 78' Sub Adam Hložek → Andrej Kramarić
  • 78' Sub Tim Lemperle → Ozan Kabak
  • 79' Sub Z. Uno → Mathieu Nguefack
  • 89' Yellow Shuto Machino
  • 89' Yellow Alexander Prass
  • 89' Yellow Robin Hack

Category leaders

  • Key passesFlorian Neuhaus4
  • Duels wonKevin Diks11/14
  • DribblesAdam Hložek3/5
  • Defensive actionsLukas Ullrich6
  • ShotsAlexander Prass3 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonAlexander Prass3
#Bundesliga#Mönchengladbach#Hoffenheim#Alexander Prass#Bambasé Conté#Wael Mohya

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.