Ligue 1 · Matchweek 7
Rayan Fofana 66'
HT 0:1
Danny Namaso 40'
Danny Namaso 61'
Romain Faivre 80'
Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 16:15 (UK) · Stade Océane, Le Havre

Auxerre took fewer shots than Le Havre but made them count, with Danny Namaso scoring twice and providing an assist in a 3-1 away win.

FN MOMDanny Namaso9.4Decisive moment40' Danny Namaso+0.9HAC −0.7

Le Havre 1-3 Auxerre: Namaso's goals and assist lift the visitors

Key numbers

  • xG per shot 0.21 v 0.10: Auxerre's chances were better
  • Six saves from Nardi kept Le Havre to one goal
  • Auxerre led for 50 of 90 minutes after scoring first

Auxerre in front for 50 minutes

Auxerre won 3-1 at Le Havre after scoring first in the 40th minute and doubling their lead in the 61st. Le Havre pulled one back in the 66th minute, but Auxerre struck again in the 80th. Overall they spent 50 of the 90 minutes in front, and the home side never led.

Fewer shots, better chances

Le Havre had 15 shots to Auxerre's 13, yet Auxerre's xG of 2.79 was well ahead of the hosts' 1.49. Their xG per shot of 0.21 compares with a six-match season average of 0.12. Le Havre had plenty of efforts from inside the box, but their xG per shot was only 0.10. The data suggests quality beat quantity, with Auxerre creating better chances from fewer attempts.

Nardi keeps the hosts to one

Le Havre put six shots on target and Paul Nardi made six saves, so the hosts scored once against an xG of 1.49. The 2.79 xG they conceded was above the 2.37 maximum from their previous six matches this season. The consolation came from Rayan Fofana, on from the 62nd minute, who scored in the 66th with Hakim Dongopandji assisting. Auxerre also committed 22 fouls, well above their six-match average of 14, yet still conceded only once.

Namaso involved in three goals

The biggest moment, with both sides' changes combined, was Danny Namaso's opener in the 40th minute. It was worth +0.9 FN xPts to Auxerre and −0.7 to Le Havre. After Le Havre cut the deficit to 1-2, Romain Faivre restored the two-goal margin in the 80th minute. Namaso scored twice and set up that final goal, so he was involved in all three of Auxerre's goals.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Danny Namaso 9.4Dominant

He scored twice, assisted once, made three key passes and won 11 of 21 duels.

Danny Namaso's value came overwhelmingly from attacking output. His goals in the 40th and 61st minutes put Auxerre in front, and he then set up Faivre's third in the 80th. Three key passes and 11 duels won from 21 show he also influenced the midfield contest, which helped Auxerre spend 50 minutes ahead.

Game state

0-10-21-21-3
Le Havre ahead 0 min · level 40 min · Auxerre ahead 50 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

40' Danny Namaso Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Kévin Danois +0.3 · HAC −0.7 +0.9
61' Danny Namaso Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Romain Faivre +0.1 · HAC −0.3 +0.4
66' Rayan Fofana Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Hakim Dongopandji +0.1 · AJA −0.4 +0.3
80' Romain Faivre Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Danny Namaso +0.1 · HAC −0.2 +0.3
Le Havre Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments +0.3Opponent moments −1.2Time effect −0.3→ League points won 0
Auxerre Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +1.6Opponent moments −0.4Time effect +0.3→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Le HavreAuxerre
52%Possession48%
1.49Expected goals (xG)2.79
0.1xG per shot0.21
15Shots13
6Shots on target6
40%Shots on target %46%
13Shots in box11
418Passes409
7Corners4
3Saves6
16Fouls22
1Yellow cards2
2Offsides2

Compared with usual

Le Havre

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.67
Conceded31.3
xG1.491.4
xG against2.791.6
Shots1515.8
On target64.5
Shots faced1312.8
xG per shot0.10.09
Possession52%49.2%
Passes418407.2
Corners75.5
Fouls1614.3

Auxerre

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals31.3
Conceded12.7
xG2.791.4
xG against1.492.1
Shots1312
On target65
Shots faced1514.8
xG per shot0.210.12
Possession48%44.5%
Passes409382.2
Corners45.8
Fouls2214

Timeline

  • 40' Goal Danny Namaso league goal #2 assist Kévin Danois
  • 43' Yellow Clement Akpa
  • 50' Yellow Naouirou Ahamada
  • 54' Yellow Rassoul Ndiaye
  • 61' Goal Danny Namaso league goal #3 assist Romain Faivre
  • 62' Sub Rassoul Ndiaye → Enzo Koffi
  • 62' Sub Josh Maja → Hakim Dongopandji
  • 62' Sub Sota Nakamura → Rayan Fofana
  • 66' Goal Rayan Fofana league goal #2 assist Hakim Dongopandji
  • 80' Goal Romain Faivre league goal #1 assist Danny Namaso
  • 82' Sub Naouirou Ahamada → Arthur Piedfort
  • 84' Sub Djibril Ouziad → Kaito Mizuta
  • 85' Sub Rassoul Ndiaye → Guy Zohouri
  • 89' Sub Lamine Sy → Elikya Legros

Category leaders

  • Key passesDanny Namaso3
  • Duels wonDanny Namaso11/21
  • DribblesLamine Sy2/4
  • Defensive actionsJunior Mwanga8
  • ShotsMbwana Ally Samatta5 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonAmir Richardson6
#Ligue 1#Le Havre#Auxerre#Danny Namaso#Romain Faivre#Paul Nardi

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.