Ligue 1 · Matchweek 7
1:0
Noah Cadiou 61' (pen)
HT 0:0
Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 16:15 (UK) · Stade du Moustoir, Lorient

Noah Cadiou's penalty in the 61st minute was all Lorient needed against a Monaco side that had more shots but little threat.

FN MOMVanderson7.8Decisive moment61' Noah Cadiou+1.0ASM −0.8

Lorient 1-0 Monaco: one penalty and four saves are enough

Key numbers

  • Shots 9 v 15: Lorient won with fewer attempts
  • xG per shot 0.18 v 0.05 favoured Lorient
  • Mvogo made 4 saves to protect the lead

A goalless half and a penalty to break it

Lorient beat Monaco 1-0 at the Stade du Moustoir in a match that stayed goalless through the first half. The only goal was Noah Cadiou's penalty in the 61st minute, and the hosts then protected that lead for roughly 29 minutes. It was Cadiou's first league goal of the season.

Monaco's shots were plentiful but light

Monaco had more of the ball and more shots, but little to show for either. Their xG per shot was just 0.05, against an average of 0.12 across six matches this season. The numbers suggest plenty of low-value attempts rather than clear openings.

Lorient did more with less

Lorient shot far less often but got more from it, finishing on 1.66 xG to Monaco's 0.71. Their xG per shot was also higher than their average in earlier matches this season. Behind them, Yvon Mvogo's four saves kept that edge intact.

The deadlock broke and the points moved

Everything hinged on the moment the deadlock broke. Noah Cadiou's penalty in the 61st minute was worth +1.0 FN xPts to Lorient, while Monaco's FN xPts fell by 0.8. Nothing after that changed the scoreline, so a single spot-kick decided the points.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Vanderson 7.8Strong

He made five tackles and two interceptions and won seven of nine duels.

An FN MOM from the beaten side. Vanderson also completed 68 of 78 passes and created two chances, so he worked at both ends while Monaco held 58% of the ball. Because his team lost without scoring, he lost ground in the result category of the FN Score, but his defensive work outweighed that.

Game state

1-0
Lorient ahead 29 min · level 61 min · Monaco ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

61' Noah Cadiou Pen goal · ASM −0.8 +1.0
Lorient Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +1.0Opponent moments 0.0Time effect +0.5→ League points won 3
Monaco Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.8Time effect −0.4→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

LorientMonaco
42%Possession58%
1.66Expected goals (xG)0.71
0.18xG per shot0.05
9Shots15
3Shots on target4
33%Shots on target %27%
7Shots in box9
478Passes660
3Corners4
4Saves2
10Fouls16
2Yellow cards4
1Offsides0

Compared with usual

Lorient

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11
Conceded01
xG1.661.1
xG against0.711.3
Shots910
On target33.5
Shots faced1513.7
xG per shot0.180.11
Possession42%46.7%
Passes478485.7
Corners32.5
Fouls109.2

Monaco

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.7
Conceded10.83
xG0.711.3
xG against1.661.3
Shots1511.2
On target44.5
Shots faced914.2
xG per shot0.050.12
Possession58%47%
Passes660480.5
Corners43.7
Fouls1610.8

Timeline

  • 52' Sub Takumi Minamino → Edan Diop
  • 57' Yellow Mohammed Salisu
  • 60' Yellow Denis Zakaria
  • 60' Yellow Flávio Nazinho
  • 61' Goal Noah Cadiou (pen) league goal #1
  • 66' Sub Ansu Fati → Folarin Balogun
  • 66' Sub Denis Zakaria → Mathys Detourbet
  • 66' Sub Mohammed Salisu → Christian Mawissa
  • 66' Yellow Noah Cadiou
  • 71' Sub Ibrahima Baldé → Mamadou Koné
  • 75' Sub Matthis Abline → Mika Biereth
  • 76' Yellow Arsène Kouassi
  • 79' Sub Gabin Bernardeau → Souleymane Faye
  • 80' Yellow Christian Mawissa

Category leaders

  • Key passesAleksandr Golovin4
  • Duels wonVanderson7/9
  • DribblesArsène Kouassi4/7
  • Defensive actionsVanderson7
  • ShotsGabin Bernardeau3 (on target 0)
  • Fouls wonJean Victor Makengo4
#Lorient#Monaco#Ligue 1#Noah Cadiou#Vanderson#Yvon Mvogo

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.