Ligue 1 · Matchweek 7
2:1
Pavel Šulc 32'
Tanner Tessmann 36'
HT 2:1
Elye Wahi 18'
Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 19:45 (UK) · Groupama Stadium, Lyon

Lyon fell behind, hit back with two goals before the break and held on through a second-half red card to beat Nice.

FN MOMZachary Athekame8.4Decisive moment32' Pavel Šulc+0.8NIC −0.7

Lyon 2-1 Nice: a quick-fire pair of goals flips the first half

Key numbers

  • xG per shot 0.19 v 0.13: Lyon were sharper
  • One corner: Lyon's fewest in eight matches this season
  • Nice fouled 14 times v a season average of 8.7

Lyon turn it round before the break

Lyon beat Nice 2-1 at the Groupama Stadium after falling behind. Two goals before half-time put them in front, and they held that lead even after a red card in the second half left them a man short. Lyon spent around 54 minutes ahead.

Šulc's equaliser changed the match

Pavel Šulc's equaliser was the turning point. It was worth +0.8 FN xPts to Lyon, while Nice's FN xPts fell by 0.7, the largest combined change of any moment in the match. Tanner Tessmann then put Lyon in front before the break, with Zachary Athekame providing the assist. Both Šulc and Tessmann opened their Ligue 1 account for the season.

Fewer shots, better ones

Lyon had eight shots, fewer than their season average, yet their xG per shot of 0.19 sat well above the 0.12 they usually produce. That points to quality over volume. Their lone corner was also the fewest of any of their eight fixtures this season.

Nice pushed hard without finding a leveller

Nice finished with an xG of 1.56 to Lyon's 1.55, so the contest was closer than the scoreline suggests. They won nine corners, more than their season average, and had a goal ruled out by VAR in the third minute of stoppage time. Lyon, even a man short, held on to the lead.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Zachary Athekame 8.4Dominant

He set up Tanner Tessmann's goal in the 36th minute and won eight of his 11 duels.

Zachary Athekame contributed at both ends. His one key pass led to the goal that put Lyon 2-1 up, and his three tackles and two interceptions helped protect that lead. He played all 90 minutes, including the spell after the red card, and the assist was his third in Ligue 1 this season.

Game state

0-11-12-1
Lyon ahead 54 min · level 22 min · Nice ahead 14 min
  • Lyon: Red card 70' → ~20 min a player down

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

18' Elye Wahi Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Jonathan Clauss +0.2 · OL −0.7 +0.7
32' Pavel Šulc Goal · NIC −0.7 +0.8
36' Tanner Tessmann Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Zachary Athekame +0.2 · NIC −0.5 +0.7
70' Keito Nakamura Red card · NIC +0.1 −0.2
Lyon Expected (last two seasons) 2.1Own moments +1.3Opponent moments −0.7Time effect +0.3→ League points won 3
Nice Expected (last two seasons) 0.7Own moments +0.7Opponent moments −1.1Time effect −0.3→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

LyonNice
48%Possession52%
1.55Expected goals (xG)1.56
0.19xG per shot0.13
8Shots12
4Shots on target5
50%Shots on target %42%
6Shots in box7
471Passes500
1Corners9
3Saves2
6Fouls14
0Yellow cards4
0Offsides3

Compared with usual

Lyon

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals22
Conceded10.88
xG1.551.6
xG against1.561.3
Shots813
On target45.5
Shots faced1212.1
xG per shot0.190.12
Possession48%50.9%
Passes471457
Corners14.8low
Fouls610.9

Nice

6 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.83
Conceded21.2
xG1.561.1
xG against1.551.5
Shots1211.8
On target53.5
Shots faced812.7
xG per shot0.130.11
Possession52%54.8%
Passes500567.5
Corners95.2
Fouls148.7

Timeline

  • 10' Yellow Niels Nkounkou
  • 18' Goal Elye Wahi league goal #2 assist Jonathan Clauss
  • 32' Goal Pavel Šulc league goal #1
  • 36' Goal Tanner Tessmann league goal #1 assist Zachary Athekame
  • 48' Yellow Mohamed Abdelmonem
  • 61' Sub Noah Nartey → Corentin Tolisso
  • 61' Sub Julien Duranville → Keito Nakamura
  • 65' Yellow Mohamed El Amine Amoura
  • 70' Red Keito Nakamura
  • 75' Sub Kaïl Boudache → Felix Bacher
  • 81' Sub Mohamed Abdelmonem → Alidu Seidu
  • 81' Sub Pavel Šulc → Khalis Merah
  • 81' Sub Abner → Ruben Kluivert
  • 87' Sub Xavier Mandza → Sofiane Diop
  • 87' Sub Axel Witsel → Morgan Sanson
  • 87' Sub Gauthier Hein → Isak Jansson
  • 90+3' VAR Elye Wahi
  • 90+4' Yellow Elye Wahi

Category leaders

  • Key passesKaïl Boudache3
  • Duels wonMohamed Abdelmonem12/17
  • DribblesJulien Duranville2/3
  • Defensive actionsMohamed Abdelmonem11
  • ShotsElye Wahi3 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonKaïl Boudache5
#Lyon#Nice#Ligue 1#Zachary Athekame#Tanner Tessmann#Pavel Šulc

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.