La Liga · Matchweek 9
Arda Güler 30'
Kylian Mbappé 37'
Kylian Mbappé 63' (pen)
Yan Diomande 82'
HT 2:0
Manu Bueno 80'
Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid

Real Madrid were two goals up by half-time and restored their three-goal cushion within two minutes of Sevilla pulling one back.

FN MOMYan Diomande8.7Decisive moment30' Arda Güler+0.5SEV −0.4

Real Madrid 4-1 Sevilla: Diomande scores and sets one up

Key numbers

  • 65% possession, their highest this season
  • 4 goals from 2.32 xG, a 1.68 overperformance
  • Sevilla conceded 4, a season high

Madrid had the match in hand by the break

Real Madrid took control with goals in the 30th and 37th minutes. Arda Güler finished from a Yan Diomande pass, and Kylian Mbappé added a second with Jude Bellingham providing the assist. From then on Sevilla were chasing the match for about 60 minutes, and they never found a way back into it.

More possession, far fewer corners

Madrid's 65% possession was their highest of the season so far, yet it brought only one corner, against an average of seven. That suggests the extra time on the ball did not translate into sustained pressure on Sevilla's box. Their shot count was also below their season average.

Finishing outran the chances

Madrid scored four from an xG of 2.32, outperforming it by 1.68. Their xG per shot of 0.15 was double Sevilla's 0.07. Sevilla got plenty of shots away inside the box, but the quality was poor, and four goals conceded is their worst return in any match this season.

Güler's opener changed the shape of the match

The 30th-minute goal was the biggest moment of the match when both sides' changes are combined: worth +0.5 FN xPts to Madrid and −0.4 for Sevilla. Güler, a new starter, also led all players with three key passes. When Manu Bueno pulled one back, Diomande answered almost immediately.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Yan Diomande 8.7Dominant

He scored once, assisted once and had four shots, winning three of five dribbles.

Diomande earned most of his credit going forward. He set up Güler's opener in the 30th minute, then stepped in himself in the 82nd, just two minutes after Sevilla had pulled a goal back. That reply returned Madrid's lead to three goals and ended any hope of a late comeback.

Game state

1-02-03-03-14-1
Real Madrid ahead 60 min · level 30 min · Sevilla ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

30' Arda Güler Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Yan Diomande +0.2 · SEV −0.4 +0.5
37' Kylian Mbappé Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Jude Bellingham +0.1 · SEV −0.2 +0.3
63' Kylian Mbappé Pen goal · SEV 0.0 +0.1
80' Manu Bueno Goal · assist Lucas Stassin · RMA 0.0 0.0
82' Yan Diomande Goal · assist Aurélien Tchouaméni · SEV 0.0 0.0
Real Madrid Expected (last two seasons) 2.2Own moments +0.9Opponent moments 0.0Time effect −0.1→ League points won 3
Sevilla Expected (last two seasons) 0.6Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.6Time effect 0.0→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Real MadridSevilla
65%Possession35%
2.32Expected goals (xG)0.81
0.15xG per shot0.07
15Shots11
8Shots on target5
53%Shots on target %45%
10Shots in box9
666Passes350
1Corners2
4Saves3
10Fouls14
2Yellow cards2
1Offsides0

Compared with usual

Real Madrid

10 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals42.5
Conceded11.2
xG2.322.4
xG against0.811.1
Shots1517.5
On target87.3
Shots faced1113.9
xG per shot0.150.13
Possession65%49.5%high
Passes666489.9high
Corners17
Fouls108.7

Sevilla

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.6
Conceded41.5high
xG0.811.1
xG against2.321.4
Shots1111.9
On target54.3
Shots faced1512.4
xG per shot0.070.09
Possession35%42.3%
Passes350343.1
Corners23.1
Fouls1414.8

Timeline

  • 23' Yellow Félix Correia
  • 23' Yellow Dean Huijsen
  • 30' Goal Arda Güler league goal #2 assist Yan Diomande
  • 37' Goal Kylian Mbappé league goal #8 assist Jude Bellingham
  • 45' Sub Ruben Vargas → Chidera Ejuke
  • 56' Sub Robbie Ure → Lucas Stassin
  • 56' Sub Peque Fernández → Manu Bueno
  • 63' Goal Kylian Mbappé (pen) league goal #9
  • 69' Yellow Juan Iglesias
  • 69' Sub Endrick → Brahim Díaz
  • 70' Sub Jude Bellingham → Bernardo Silva
  • 72' Sub Juan Iglesias → José Ángel Carmona
  • 73' Sub Félix Correia → Alfon González
  • 73' Yellow Marc Cucurella
  • 78' Sub Arda Güler → Eduardo Camavinga
  • 80' Goal Manu Bueno league goal #1 assist Lucas Stassin
  • 82' Goal Yan Diomande league goal #2 assist Aurélien Tchouaméni
  • 85' Sub Kylian Mbappé → Carlos Espí
  • 85' Sub Federico Valverde → Éder Militão

Category leaders

  • Key passesArda Güler3
  • Duels wonJude Bellingham7/12
  • DribblesKylian Mbappé4/5
  • Defensive actionsLucien Agoumé7
  • ShotsKylian Mbappé5 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonJude Bellingham3
#Real Madrid#Sevilla#La Liga#Yan Diomande#Kylian Mbappé#Arda Güler

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.