La Liga · Matchweek 9
Martín Satriano 56'
HT 0:1
Álvaro García 11'
Mon, 19 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe

Getafe answered Álvaro García's early opener through Martín Satriano and held Rayo Vallecano to a draw after Djene's red card.

FN MOMMartín Satriano8.6Decisive moment56' Martín Satriano+0.8RAY −1.2

Getafe 1-1 Rayo Vallecano: Martín Satriano rescues a point

Key numbers

  • xG 0.67 vs 2.15: the better chances were Rayo's
  • 21 shots for Rayo, one goal
  • Red card in the 28th minute, equaliser in the 56th

Getafe hold on after Djene's dismissal

Getafe drew 1-1 with Rayo Vallecano despite losing Djene to a red card in the first half. Álvaro García put the visitors ahead in the 11th minute, but Getafe levelled in the 56th minute when Martín Satriano finished a move set up by Francho Serrano.

Chances for Rayo, but only one goal

Rayo's 2.15 xG was the highest Getafe have conceded in eight matches this season. They had 21 shots but scored just once, with David Soria making four saves. An xG per shot of 0.1 suggests plenty of volume, but few clear-cut openings.

Little possession, plenty of corners

Getafe had far less of the ball than Rayo, yet they won eight corners, well above their average of 3.9 across eight matches this season. The data has no split by period, so it is impossible to say when those corners came, but Getafe clearly kept pushing Rayo back at times.

Satriano's equaliser moved the needle most

The equaliser was worth +0.8 FN xPts to Getafe and cost Rayo −1.2, the largest combined change of the match. It was Satriano's second league goal of the season. Getafe had trailed since the 11th minute, and that goal put them level for the remainder.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Martín Satriano 8.6Dominant

He scored the equaliser and put three of his four shots on target.

Satriano's best work came in attack, but he also made five tackles and two interceptions, seven defensive actions in all, the most of any player. He won 11 of 23 duels while Getafe were short-handed and chasing a 1-0 deficit with ten men. His goal in the 56th minute ended that deficit.

Game state

0-11-1
Getafe ahead 0 min · level 45 min · Rayo Vallecano ahead 45 min
  • Getafe: Red card 28' → ~62 min a player down

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

11' Álvaro García Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Jorge de Frutos +0.3 · GET −0.8 +0.9
28' Djene Red card · RAY +0.3 −0.2
56' Martín Satriano Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Francho Serrano +0.2 · RAY −1.2 +0.8
Getafe Expected (last two seasons) 1.5Own moments +0.6Opponent moments −0.8Time effect −0.3→ League points won 1
Rayo Vallecano Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments +0.9Opponent moments −0.9Time effect −0.2→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

GetafeRayo Vallecano
32%Possession68%
0.67Expected goals (xG)2.15
0.06xG per shot0.1
12Shots21
4Shots on target5
33%Shots on target %24%
4Shots in box8
257Passes579
8Corners8
4Saves3
12Fouls9
6Yellow cards3
0Offsides3

Compared with usual

Getafe

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.5
Conceded11.3
xG0.670.62
xG against2.151.4high
Shots1210.8
On target42.5
Shots faced2114.5
xG per shot0.060.06
Possession32%37.3%
Passes257296.5
Corners83.9
Fouls1214.3

Rayo Vallecano

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.6
Conceded12.3
xG2.151.3
xG against0.671.8
Shots2113.4
On target54.6
Shots faced1216.6
xG per shot0.10.11
Possession68%48.7%
Passes579381.3
Corners85.3
Fouls913.4

Timeline

  • 1' Yellow Kiko Femenía
  • 11' Goal Álvaro García league goal #3 assist Jorge de Frutos
  • 16' Yellow Djene
  • 28' Red Djene
  • 32' Sub Ramón Terrats → Abdelkabir Abqar
  • 45' Sub Mario Martín → Andrés García
  • 45' Sub Kiko Femenía → Francho Serrano
  • 45+1' Yellow Iván Balliu
  • 51' Yellow Francho Serrano
  • 56' Goal Martín Satriano league goal #2 assist Francho Serrano
  • 59' Sub Isi Palazón → Óscar Valentín
  • 59' Sub Iván Balliu → Pedro Díaz
  • 65' Sub Jorge de Frutos → Georgiy Tsitaishvili
  • 69' Yellow Pathé Ismaël Ciss
  • 79' Yellow Daniel Carvajal
  • 80' Sub Álvaro García → Alemão
  • 80' Sub Daniel Carvajal → Sebastián Boselli
  • 80' Sub Unai López → Fran Pérez
  • 84' Yellow Enes Ünal
  • 87' Sub Enes Ünal → Borja Mayoral
  • 87' Yellow Nemanja Gudelj
  • 90+3' Yellow Sergio Camello

Category leaders

  • Key passesUnai López2
  • Duels wonFlorian Lejeune12/18
  • DribblesJohan Mojica2/2
  • Defensive actionsMartín Satriano7
  • ShotsPedro Díaz5 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonMartín Satriano3
#Getafe#Rayo Vallecano#La Liga#Martín Satriano#Álvaro García#FN Score

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.