UEFA Champions League · League phase MD3
Luis Javier Suárez 5' (pen)
Luis Javier Suárez 89'
HT 1:1
Christoph Lang 15'
Saša Kalajdžić 63'
Krystof Daněk 68'
Wed, 21 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon

LASK Linz were outshot and out-passed but made seven shots on target count, overturning an early penalty to win in Lisbon.

FN MOMRobert Ljubičić8.0Decisive moment63' Saša Kalajdžić+1.1SCP −0.9

Sporting CP 2-3 LASK Linz: clinical visitors turn it round

Key numbers

  • xG 3.18 v 1.14: Sporting had the better chances
  • Seven shots on target: LASK beat xG by 1.86
  • LASK Linz: 22 fouls and five yellow cards

An early penalty, then a comeback

Sporting CP led after five minutes through a Luis Javier Suárez penalty, only for Christoph Lang to level in the 15th. The visitors went ahead in the 63rd minute and extended the lead in the 68th, leaving Sporting facing a 3-1 deficit. Suárez's second, in the 89th minute, came too late to change the result of a match LASK Linz won 3-2.

Sporting created more, but scored less

Sporting's xG of 3.18 was well ahead of their opponents', yet only four of their shots were on target and their goals fell 1.18 short of that figure. That points to a finishing problem rather than a shortage of openings, in a match where the hosts also had the greater share of the ball.

LASK Linz outperformed their chances

Seven of LASK Linz's shots were on target, and most of their attempts came from inside the box. Their shot quality per attempt was modest, yet they beat their xG by 1.86. Christoph Lang put all three of his shots on target before being replaced in the 65th minute.

The goal that broke the 1-1 deadlock

Saša Kalajdžić broke the 1-1 deadlock in the 63rd minute from a Robert Ljubičić assist. The goal was worth +1.1 FN xPts to LASK Linz, while Sporting CP's FN xPts were −0.9, the largest combined movement of the match. Substitute S. Adeniran then set up Krystof Daněk for the third goal in the 68th, and Suárez's strike in the 89th minute only reduced the deficit.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Robert Ljubičić 8.0Dominant

One assist and two key passes, plus four tackles and seven duels won.

FN MOM Robert Ljubičić's pass led to Saša Kalajdžić's 63rd-minute goal, which broke the 1-1 deadlock and carried the largest combined FN xPts change of the match. Beyond creating, he made an interception, won seven of 11 duels and completed 40 of 45 passes. That mix of creating and defending across 90 minutes stood out in a match where LASK Linz had only 38% of the ball.

Game state

1-01-11-21-32-3
Sporting CP ahead 10 min · level 53 min · Lask Linz ahead 27 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

5' Luis Javier Suárez Pen goal · LSK −0.6 +0.6
15' Christoph Lang Goal · scorer +0.4 · assist Kasper Jørgensen +0.2 · SCP −0.7 +0.6
63' Saša Kalajdžić Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Robert Ljubičić +0.3 · SCP −0.9 +1.1
68' Krystof Daněk Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist S. Adeniran +0.2 · SCP −0.3 +0.5
89' Luis Javier Suárez Goal · LSK −0.2 +0.1
Sporting CP Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 1.6Own moments +0.7Opponent moments −1.9Time effect −0.4→ League points won 0
Lask Linz Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 1.2Own moments +2.2Opponent moments −0.8Time effect +0.4→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Sporting CPLask Linz
62%Possession38%
3.18Expected goals (xG)1.14
0.21xG per shot0.1
15Shots11
4Shots on target7
27%Shots on target %64%
9Shots in box9
572Passes352
7Corners4
4Saves2
10Fouls22
2Yellow cards5
3Offsides2

Timeline

  • 5' Goal Luis Javier Suárez (pen) competition goal #3
  • 15' Goal Christoph Lang assist Kasper Jørgensen
  • 33' Yellow Christoph Lang
  • 45' Yellow Sascha Horvath
  • 52' Sub Lukas Jungwirth → Tobias Schützenauer
  • 63' Goal Saša Kalajdžić assist Robert Ljubičić
  • 64' Yellow Issa Doumbia
  • 65' Yellow João Simões
  • 65' Sub Sascha Horvath → Alessandro Schöpf
  • 65' Sub Christoph Lang → S. Adeniran
  • 67' Sub João Simões → Flávio Gonçalves
  • 68' Goal Krystof Daněk assist S. Adeniran
  • 72' Yellow Saša Kalajdžić
  • 79' Sub Geny Catamo → Luis Guilherme
  • 79' Sub Nestory Irankunda → Jesse Derry
  • 80' Sub Issa Doumbia → Fotis Ioannidis
  • 83' Sub Saša Kalajdžić → Moses Usor
  • 83' Sub Kasper Jørgensen → Florian Flecker
  • 89' Goal Luis Javier Suárez competition goal #4
  • 89' Yellow Tobias Schützenauer
  • 90+1' Yellow Krystof Daněk

Category leaders

  • Key passesFlávio Gonçalves2
  • Duels wonNestory Irankunda9/13
  • DribblesGeny Catamo4/7
  • Defensive actionsXavier Mbuyamba7
  • ShotsLuis Javier Suárez6 (on target 3)
  • Fouls wonIván Fresneda3
#Sporting CP#LASK Linz#Champions League#Luis Javier Suárez#Robert Ljubičić#Saša Kalajdžić

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.