UEFA Europa League · League phase MD3
HT 0:3
Sergio Gómez 25'
Sergio Gómez 27'
Luka Sučić 33'
Orri Steinn Óskarsson 64'
Luka Sučić 72'
Arsen Zakharyan 80'
Thu, 22 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrom

Real Sociedad scored three times between the 25th and 33rd minutes and added three more after the break to win 6-0 away at Lillestrom.

FN MOMSergio Gómez9.4Decisive moment25' Sergio Gómez+0.7LIL −0.6

Lillestrom 0-6 Real Sociedad: three goals by the 33rd minute

Key numbers

  • Six goals: a season high in 11 matches
  • xG 1.9 v 2.25: chances were similar
  • Shots on target 2 v 8: the finishing gap

Six goals, a season high for the visitors

Real Sociedad won 6-0 at Lillestrom, a season high for goals across their 11 matches so far. Their average this season is 1.7 a game, which puts the scale of this win well outside their normal range. The hosts, for their part, never found the net, despite producing enough chances to suggest a closer match.

Similar chances, very different finishing

Chance quality was close: both sides averaged 0.14 xG per shot. The difference came down to execution. Real Sociedad outperformed their xG by 3.75, and half of their shots were on target. Lillestrom's efforts on target were few, and Unai Marrero made only two saves.

Oyarzabal set up all three first-half goals

Sergio Gómez's opener was worth +0.7 FN xPts to Real Sociedad, while Lillestrom's FN xPts fell by 0.6, the largest combined change of the match. Gómez added a second almost immediately and Luka Sučić made it three before the interval. Mikel Oyarzabal supplied the final pass for each, and every one of his key passes ended in a goal.

The second half only added to the margin

Lillestrom had a chance to reduce the deficit in the 50th minute, but T. Lehne Olsen missed a penalty with the score at 0-3. The goals that followed, from Orri Steinn Óskarsson, Sučić and Arsen Zakharyan, arrived with the contest long settled and carried almost no FN xPts value. Óskarsson and Zakharyan both scored after coming on as substitutes, taking the scoreline to 6-0.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Sergio Gómez 9.4Dominant

Both of his shots were on target and both went in, and he completed 67 of 73 passes.

Gómez's goals in the 25th and 27th minutes gave Real Sociedad a 2-0 lead on the road, and the first carried the largest combined FN xPts change of the match. He then stayed busy for the full 90 minutes, making three tackles and two interceptions and winning all three of his duels. Two of his three goals in this season's Europa League came in this match.

Game state

0-10-20-30-40-50-6
Lillestrom ahead 0 min · level 25 min · Real Sociedad ahead 65 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

25' Sergio Gómez Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Mikel Oyarzabal +0.2 · LIL −0.6 +0.7
27' Sergio Gómez Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Mikel Oyarzabal +0.2 · LIL −0.4 +0.5
33' Luka Sučić Goal · assist Mikel Oyarzabal · LIL −0.1 +0.2
50' T. Lehne Olsen Pen miss · RSO +0.1 −0.1
64' Orri Steinn Óskarsson Goal · assist Gonçalo Guedes · LIL 0.0 0.0
72' Luka Sučić Goal · LIL 0.0 0.0
80' Arsen Zakharyan Goal · assist Beñat Turrientes · LIL 0.0 0.0
Lillestrom Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 1.2Own moments −0.1Opponent moments −1.1Time effect 0.0→ League points won 0
Real Sociedad Expected (last two seasons) 1.6Own moments +1.4Opponent moments +0.1Time effect −0.1→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

LillestromReal Sociedad
44%Possession56%
1.9Expected goals (xG)2.25
0.14xG per shot0.14
14Shots16
2Shots on target8
14%Shots on target %50%
10Shots in box11
478Passes621
3Corners4
2Saves2
8Fouls6
1Yellow cards2
1Offsides1

Compared with usual

Real Sociedad

11 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals61.7high
Conceded01.8
xG2.251.3
xG against1.91.7
Shots1613.5
On target85
Shots faced1416
xG per shot0.140.1
Possession56%49.9%
Passes621485.5high
Corners46.8
Fouls612.5low

Timeline

  • 25' Goal Sergio Gómez competition goal #2 assist Mikel Oyarzabal
  • 27' Goal Sergio Gómez competition goal #3 assist Mikel Oyarzabal
  • 30' Yellow Mamadou Sarr
  • 33' Goal Luka Sučić competition goal #1 assist Mikel Oyarzabal
  • 45' Sub Daniel Bassi → Eric Kitolano
  • 45' Sub Mamadou Sarr → Jon Pacheco
  • 50' Pen miss T. Lehne Olsen
  • 52' Yellow Ruben Gabrielsen
  • 56' Yellow Jon Gorrotxategi
  • 58' Sub Takefusa Kubo → Pablo Marín
  • 58' Sub Mikel Oyarzabal → Orri Steinn Óskarsson
  • 64' Goal Orri Steinn Óskarsson competition goal #1 assist Gonçalo Guedes
  • 66' Sub Jon Gorrotxategi → Beñat Turrientes
  • 72' Sub S. Ottesen → L. Ranger
  • 72' Sub Vá → Fredrik Gulbrandsen
  • 72' Goal Luka Sučić competition goal #2
  • 73' Sub Luka Sučić → Arsen Zakharyan
  • 80' Goal Arsen Zakharyan competition goal #1 assist Beñat Turrientes
  • 83' Sub T. Lehne Olsen → G. Nordh
  • 88' Sub G. Nyheim → H. Melland

Category leaders

  • Key passesMikel Oyarzabal3
  • Duels wonVá9/16
  • DribblesGonçalo Guedes2/4
  • Defensive actionsF. Ottosson8
  • ShotsT. Lehne Olsen5 (on target 1)
#Real Sociedad#Lillestrom#Europa League#Sergio Gómez#Mikel Oyarzabal#Luka Sučić

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.