UEFA Europa League · League phase MD3
Oumar Diakité 13'
HT 1:0
Thu, 22 Oct 2026, 17:45 (UK) · Stadion Graz-Liebenau, Graz

Sturm Graz defended Oumar Diakité's early goal against Marseille, who dominated the ball but managed only one shot on target.

FN MOMUlisses Garcia8.2Decisive moment13' Oumar Diakité+0.7OM −0.7

Sturm Graz 1-0 Marseille: an early goal, held for 77 minutes

Key numbers

  • 29% possession, yet a 1-0 win for Sturm Graz
  • Marseille: 1 shot on target, lowest of 9 matches
  • xG 1.47 v 0.73: the better chances were Sturm's

An early goal, then a long defence

Sturm Graz beat Marseille 1-0 in Graz thanks to Oumar Diakité's strike in the 13th minute, set up by Luca Weinhandl. The hosts then spent about 77 minutes in front and held the lead until full-time. Diakité was substituted at the interval.

Possession without penetration

Marseille had 71 per cent of the ball, their highest figure of the season so far. They managed one shot on target, their fewest, and the average attempt was worth just 0.05 xG. That much possession produced little threat against a home side content to defend.

Sturm Graz had the better chances

Sturm Graz had far less of the ball, yet their xG was 1.47 against Marseille's 0.73. Shot volume was almost level, but the home side's average attempt was worth 0.11 xG, a sign of better chances. They also committed many more fouls than Marseille, which helped break up the rhythm of the match.

Weinhandl's work, Garcia's resistance

Diakité's goal was worth +0.7 FN xPts to Sturm Graz, while Marseille's FN xPts fell by 0.7 at the same moment. Weinhandl, who made the assist, also led all players with three key passes. For Marseille, Ulisses Garcia was the busiest defender on the pitch but could not undo it.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Ulisses Garcia 8.2Dominant

Seven tackles and 13 of 18 duels won earned him the FN MOM label.

Garcia's strongest work was defensive: seven tackles and an interception, plus 58 accurate passes from 62 that kept Marseille's build-up moving. He also created two chances. But Sturm Graz scored in the 13th minute and Marseille registered only one shot on target, so his work never turned into a result.

Game state

1-0
Sturm Graz ahead 77 min · level 13 min · Marseille ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

13' Oumar Diakité Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Luca Weinhandl +0.2 · OM −0.7 +0.7
Sturm Graz Expected (no record yet, starting estimate) 1.0Own moments +0.7Opponent moments 0.0Time effect +1.3→ League points won 3
Marseille Expected (last two seasons) 1.7Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.7Time effect −1.0→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Sturm GrazMarseille
29%Possession71%
1.47Expected goals (xG)0.73
0.11xG per shot0.05
13Shots14
5Shots on target1
38%Shots on target %7%
6Shots in box8
273Passes676
2Corners4
1Saves4
23Fouls9
3Yellow cards3
3Offsides1

Compared with usual

Marseille

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.7
Conceded11.7
xG0.731.6
xG against1.471.6
Shots1413
On target14.7low
Shots faced1315.3
xG per shot0.050.13
Possession71%56.1%high
Passes676566.9
Corners44.8
Fouls911.3

Timeline

  • 13' Goal Oumar Diakité competition goal #1 assist Luca Weinhandl
  • 24' Yellow Angel Gomes
  • 32' Yellow Oumar Diakité
  • 45' Sub Angel Gomes → Himad Abdelli
  • 45' Sub Neal Maupay → Igor Paixão
  • 45' Sub Oumar Diakité → Belmin Beganović
  • 63' Yellow Luca Weinhandl
  • 65' Sub Geoffrey Kondogbia → Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
  • 65' Sub Nayef Aguerd → CJ Egan-Riley
  • 80' Yellow Amine Gouiri
  • 83' Sub Kelyann Bezahaf → Timothy Weah
  • 84' Yellow Arjan Malić
  • 87' Sub Jacob Peter Hödl → Albert Vallci
  • 90' Sub V. Matoshi → J. Halwachs
  • 90+1' Yellow Bamo Meïté

Category leaders

  • Key passesLuca Weinhandl3
  • Duels wonUlisses Garcia13/18
  • DribblesLuca Weinhandl2/3
  • Defensive actionsUlisses Garcia8
  • ShotsIgor Paixão4 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonLuca Weinhandl3
#Sturm Graz#Marseille#Europa League#Ulisses Garcia#Oumar Diakité#FN Score

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.