La Liga · Matchweek 10
1:1
Aitor Mañas 89'
HT 0:1
Adrián Niño Heredia 44'
Fri, 23 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Estadio de Mendizorroza, Victoria-Gasteiz

Alaves had 63% of the ball but needed Aitor Mañas's 89th-minute goal to cancel out Adrián Niño Heredia's first-half strike.

FN MOMPuga8.2Decisive moment89' Aitor Mañas+1.0MAL −1.8

Alaves 1-1 Malaga: Aitor Mañas levels late for the hosts

Key numbers

  • 63% possession: Alaves's highest this season
  • xG 1.88 v 0.62, yet the match ended 1-1
  • 89': Mañas equalises, Malaga's FN xPts −1.8

A late leveller after a first-half deficit

Malaga went ahead in the 44th minute when Adrián Niño Heredia finished a chance created by Ramón Enríquez, and they stayed in front for about 45 minutes. Aitor Mañas brought Alaves level in the 89th minute, a goal from the bench that was his first of the La Liga season. A point was the least Alaves deserved on the numbers.

Plenty of the ball, little to show for it

Alaves had 63% of possession, their highest this season and far above the 42.1% they have averaged. Yet 1.88 xG produced only one goal. The shots came in numbers, but each was worth roughly the usual amount, 0.10 xG a shot against a season average of 0.09. Territory did not turn into chances of a better standard than normal.

Puga anchored Malaga's resistance

Malaga had far fewer shots than usual, yet they led from the 44th minute. Puga was central to that, winning 12 of 15 duels and recording the most defensive actions of any player on either side, ten in all. Alaves found their equaliser only after he had been replaced, though the data cannot say whether the two things are connected.

Malaga lost more than Alaves gained

Mañas's goal in the 89th minute was worth +1.0 FN xPts to Alaves, but Malaga's FN xPts changed by −1.8. That made it the largest combined change of the match. Coming from a side that had led for so long, the equaliser took away more than it gave to the hosts, who had a lot more of the ball.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Puga 8.2Dominant

He won 12 of 15 duels and made ten defensive actions, the most on either side.

Puga's value came mainly from defending: eight tackles and two interceptions, plus 12 duels won from 15. He also completed three of five dribbles, carrying the ball forward as well as breaking up play. Malaga's lead from the 44th minute lasted until the 89th, and Alaves levelled only after he came off in the 77th.

Game state

0-11-1
Alaves ahead 0 min · level 45 min · Malaga ahead 45 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

44' Adrián Niño Heredia Goal · scorer +0.8 · assist Ramón Enríquez +0.3 · ALA −0.9 +1.1
89' Aitor Mañas Goal · MAL −1.8 +1.0
Alaves Expected (last two seasons) 2.0Own moments +1.0Opponent moments −0.9Time effect −1.1→ League points won 1
Malaga Expected (last two seasons) 0.7Own moments +1.1Opponent moments −1.8Time effect +1.0→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

AlavesMalaga
63%Possession37%
1.88Expected goals (xG)0.62
0.1xG per shot0.09
18Shots7
4Shots on target3
22%Shots on target %43%
12Shots in box5
426Passes464
7Corners2
2Saves3
14Fouls12
2Yellow cards1
0Offsides2

Compared with usual

Alaves

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.4
Conceded11.1
xG1.881.2
xG against0.621.2
Shots1812.8
On target44.8
Shots faced712.4
xG per shot0.10.09
Possession63%42.1%high
Passes426341.2
Corners73.8
Fouls1413.7

Malaga

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.67
Conceded12
xG0.620.85
xG against1.881.7
Shots711.3
On target33
Shots faced1814.9
xG per shot0.090.08
Possession37%51%
Passes464480.7
Corners25.6
Fouls1211.6

Timeline

  • 39' Yellow Lucas Boyé
  • 44' Goal Adrián Niño Heredia league goal #4 assist Ramón Enríquez
  • 45' VAR Adrián Niño Heredia
  • 45' Sub Carles Aleñá → Hugo Novoa
  • 55' Sub Nicolás Valentini → Yusi
  • 55' Sub Abderrahman Rebbach → Denis Suárez
  • 66' Sub Mariano Díaz → Toni Martínez
  • 67' Yellow Nahuel Tenaglia
  • 68' Sub Adam Aznou Ben Cheikh → José Salinas
  • 68' Sub Ramón Enríquez → Rafa Rodríguez
  • 75' Sub Antonio Blanco → Aitor Mañas
  • 77' Sub Puga → Juan Berrocal
  • 77' Sub Adrián Niño Heredia → Chupe
  • 84' Yellow Carlos Dotor
  • 87' Sub Carlos Dotor → Jens Cajuste
  • 89' Goal Aitor Mañas league goal #1
  • 90+2' Yellow Juan Francisco Funes Arjona (coaching staff)

Category leaders

  • Key passesCarles Aleñá5
  • Duels wonPuga12/15
  • DribblesPuga3/5
  • Defensive actionsPuga10
  • ShotsNahuel Tenaglia3 (on target 0)
  • Fouls wonNahuel Tenaglia4
#Alaves#Malaga#La Liga#Puga#Aitor Mañas#Adrián Niño Heredia

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.