Premier League · Matchweek 8
HT 0:0
Oscar Bobb 80'
Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 15:00 (UK) · Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry
Coventry 18th → 19th · 6 pts|Fulham 19th → 12th · 8 pts

Oscar Bobb's 80th-minute goal, created by Joshua King, earned Fulham a win despite their lowest xG in nine matches this season.

FN MOMOscar Bobb8.2Decisive moment80' Oscar Bobb+1.5COV −0.9

Coventry 0-1 Fulham: Bobb's late strike breaks a tight match

Key numbers

  • xG 0.61: Fulham's lowest in nine matches this season
  • 2 of 13 shots on target for Coventry
  • 80': Bobb's goal worth +1.5 FN xPts to Fulham

Level until the 80th minute

This was a tight match that stayed level until the 80th minute, when Oscar Bobb scored from Joshua King's assist. The expected goals were almost identical, 0.58 for Coventry and 0.61 for Fulham, so a one-goal margin fits the shape of the contest. Neither side's xG reached one.

Plenty of the ball, little threat

Fulham had the ball for long spells, but the shot quality was well below their norm. Their xG was the lowest of their nine matches this season, and their 0.05 xG per shot was the lowest of those nine as well. With 64% of possession, the pattern suggests the ball was held with little bite in the final third.

Coventry resisted but rarely threatened

Coventry's problem lay at the other end: just two shots on target, fewer than their season average. Defensively they were better than usual, allowing 12 shots against an average of 16.8, so the back line held for most of the match. What they lacked was a way to turn that into a goal of their own.

Bobb's goal turned level into a lead

Fulham started Hugo Larsson in midfield with Sander Berge on the bench, and Larsson was replaced by Berge later in the second half. Coventry made no change to their starting side or shape. The 80th-minute goal was the only one of the match, turning a level game into a lead, and it was worth +1.5 FN xPts to Fulham while Coventry's FN xPts fell by 0.9.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Oscar Bobb 8.2Dominant

One goal, four key passes and two successful dribbles from two attempts.

Bobb's value came mostly from attacking play. In a match where Fulham's shot quality was poor, he supplied the one finish that broke the stalemate in the 80th minute, and he was also the match's top key-passer. It was his first Premier League goal of the season, and he was replaced a minute later.

Game state

0-1
Coventry ahead 0 min · level 80 min · Fulham ahead 10 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

80' Oscar Bobb Goal · scorer +1.0 · assist Joshua King +0.5 · COV −0.9 +1.5
Coventry Expected (last two seasons) 1.1Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.9Time effect −0.2→ League points won 0
Fulham Expected (last two seasons) 1.6Own moments +1.5Opponent moments 0.0Time effect −0.1→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

CoventryFulham
36%Possession64%
0.58Expected goals (xG)0.61
0.04xG per shot0.05
13Shots12
2Shots on target4
15%Shots on target %33%
8Shots in box8
353Passes645
4Corners6
3Saves2
9Fouls11
0Yellow cards2
1Offsides3

Compared with usual

Coventry

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.2
Conceded12.1
xG0.581
xG against0.611.6
Shots1311
On target23.7
Shots faced1216.8
xG per shot0.040.1
Possession36%41.2%
Passes353352.2
Corners43.4
Fouls911.9

Fulham

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.4
Conceded01.3
xG0.611.9low
xG against0.581.4
Shots1216
On target45.2
Shots faced1312.8
xG per shot0.050.11low
Possession64%59.7%
Passes645597.7
Corners66.4
Fouls119.6

Timeline

  • 36' Yellow Shea Charles
  • 60' Sub Bobby Thomas → Stephen Mfuni
  • 63' Sub Hugo Larsson → Sander Berge
  • 67' Sub Caleb Marfo Yirenkyi → Frank Onyeka
  • 67' Sub Sidiki Cherif → Taiwo Awoniyi
  • 67' Sub Brandon Thomas-Asante → Ephron Mason-Clark
  • 74' Sub Gonzalo García → Rodrigo Muniz
  • 74' Sub Alex Iwobi → César Palacios
  • 80' Goal Oscar Bobb league goal #1 assist Joshua King
  • 81' Sub Oscar Bobb → Kenny Tete
  • 81' Sub Joshua King → Tom Cairney
  • 82' Yellow Antonee Robinson
  • 86' Sub Tatsuhiro Sakamoto → Gustavo Hamer

Category leaders

  • Key passesOscar Bobb4
  • Duels wonTatsuhiro Sakamoto9/14
  • DribblesJack Rudoni2/5
  • Defensive actionsTimothy Castagne6
  • ShotsJoshua King4 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonBrandon Thomas-Asante3
#Premier League#Coventry#Fulham#Oscar Bobb#Joshua King#Matchweek 8

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.