Premier League · Matchweek 8
Julio Enciso 41'
HT 1:1
Neco Williams 13'
Fri, 23 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich

Nottingham Forest created the better chances but had to settle for a point after Julio Enciso's equaliser at Portman Road.

FN MOMJulio Enciso7.8Decisive moment41' Julio Enciso+0.5NFO −0.7

Ipswich 1-1 Forest: Enciso punishes wasteful visitors

Key numbers

  • xG 0.49 v 2.33: the better chances were Forest's
  • Ipswich: 7 shots and 0 corners, both season lows
  • Enciso: 6 of 6 dribbles, 4 shots, 1 goal

Forest lead early, Ipswich level before the break

Nottingham Forest went ahead in the 13th minute when Neco Williams finished from Daniel Muñoz's assist. Ipswich hit back before half-time, with Julio Enciso scoring in the 41st minute. That was the last goal of the afternoon, and the second half passed without another.

Forest found good areas but not the finish

The expected goals figures read 2.33 for Forest and 0.49 for Ipswich. Fifteen of Forest's 17 shots came inside the box, and their xG per shot of 0.14 was above their 0.1 average across eight matches this season. Even so, only five shots were on target, and they finished 1.33 below their xG. Ipswich goalkeeper Christian Walton made three saves.

Ipswich had the ball but little to show for it

Ipswich kept 49% of possession, above their 43% average across nine matches this season, and their 472 passes were a season high. Yet seven shots and no corners were both season lows for Ipswich. Exequiel Palacios completed 77 of his 86 passes, but the ball rarely reached dangerous areas. New starters Abdul Fatawu Issahaku and Jaden Philogene-Bidace were replaced in the 73rd and 61st minutes.

Enciso's goal reset the afternoon

Enciso's equaliser was worth +0.5 FN xPts to Ipswich, while Forest's FN xPts fell by 0.7, the largest combined change of the match. Forest had led for about 28 minutes and never regained the advantage. Before kick-off their FN xPts stood at 2.1 against Ipswich's 0.7, so a point suited the hosts far better.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Julio Enciso 7.8Strong

He scored his first league goal of the season and won all six of his dribbles.

Four of Ipswich's seven shots came from Enciso, and he won eight of 13 duels, so most of his value came in attack. On an afternoon when Ipswich's shots and corners dropped to season lows, his 41st-minute goal was the only time they scored, and it erased Forest's lead before the break.

Game state

0-11-1
Ipswich ahead 0 min · level 62 min · Nottingham Forest ahead 28 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

13' Neco Williams Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Daniel Muñoz +0.2 · IPS −0.4 +0.5
41' Julio Enciso Goal · NFO −0.7 +0.5
Ipswich Expected (last two seasons) 0.7Own moments +0.5Opponent moments −0.4Time effect +0.2→ League points won 1
Nottingham Forest Expected (last two seasons) 2.1Own moments +0.5Opponent moments −0.7Time effect −0.9→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

IpswichNottingham Forest
49%Possession51%
0.49Expected goals (xG)2.33
0.07xG per shot0.14
7Shots17
3Shots on target5
43%Shots on target %29%
3Shots in box15
472Passes467
0Corners5
3Saves2
9Fouls11
1Yellow cards1
2Offsides1

Compared with usual

Ipswich

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.8
Conceded12.2
xG0.491.5
xG against2.332
Shots711.1low
On target34.8
Shots faced1716.9
xG per shot0.070.15
Possession49%43%
Passes472396.6
Corners03.4low
Fouls911.6

Nottingham Forest

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals10.63
Conceded11.4
xG2.331.5
xG against0.491.4
Shots1716
On target53.5
Shots faced710.9
xG per shot0.140.1
Possession51%46.1%
Passes467380.4
Corners54.5
Fouls1114.3

Timeline

  • 13' Goal Neco Williams league goal #1 assist Daniel Muñoz
  • 41' Goal Julio Enciso league goal #1
  • 49' VAR Issa Diop
  • 51' Yellow Issa Diop
  • 54' Yellow Murillo
  • 60' Sub Emersonn → Zian Flemming
  • 61' Sub Jaden Philogene-Bidace → Jack Clarke
  • 69' Sub Dan Ndoye → Callum Hudson Odoi
  • 73' Sub Abdul Fatawu Issahaku → Daizen Maeda
  • 84' Sub Neco Williams → Luca Netz
  • 85' Sub Florentino → Azor Matusiwa
  • 86' Sub Julio Enciso → Chuba Akpom
  • 90+4' Sub Liam Delap → Chris Wood

Category leaders

  • Key passesMorgan Gibbs-White3
  • Duels wonJames McAtee13/19
  • DribblesJulio Enciso6/6
  • Defensive actionsJames McAtee8
  • ShotsJulio Enciso4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonJames McAtee5
#Ipswich#Nottingham Forest#Premier League#Julio Enciso#Neco Williams#Matchweek 8

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.