Bundesliga · Matchweek 7
Ermedin Demirović 5'
Ermedin Demirović 83'
HT 1:1
Joseph Scally 38'
Shuto Machino 51'
Wael Mohya 66'
Fri, 23 Oct 2026, 19:30 (UK) · MHP Arena, Stuttgart

Mönchengladbach recovered from an early goal to win in Stuttgart despite having only 30% of the ball.

FN MOMWael Mohya8.7Decisive moment51' Shuto Machino+0.9VFB −0.9

Stuttgart 2-3 Mönchengladbach: quality over possession

Key numbers

  • Possession 30% vs a 52.6% seven-match average
  • xG per shot 0.17 vs 0.11: better chances for Gladbach
  • xG 2.66 vs 1.62 in favour of the visitors

A comeback built on 30% of the ball

Mönchengladbach fell behind early, levelled before the break and then pulled clear with two goals either side of the hour. Stuttgart had the ball for longer. Yet Gladbach won with just 30% possession, well below their average of 52.6% across seven matches this season.

Shot quality, not shot volume

The shot counts were close, but the visitors averaged 0.17 xG per shot, a clear step up on their seven-match average of 0.08. Stuttgart's figure sat level with their own season average. Their chances were no better for all the territory they enjoyed, and that gap told over the 90 minutes.

Machino's goal moved the match most

Shuto Machino's goal, set up by Wael Mohya, was worth +0.9 FN xPts to Gladbach, while Stuttgart's FN xPts fell by 0.9. It was the largest combined shift of the match, and it put the visitors in front for the first time. Joseph Scally, who had equalised, later supplied the pass for Mohya's goal.

Two Demirović goals, but three conceded

Ermedin Demirović's brace, the second from substitute Jamie Leweling's pass, took him to three league goals this season, and Chris Führich was the match's top creator. But three goals conceded was well above Stuttgart's season average of 1.2 per match, and the reply came too late to change the outcome.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Wael Mohya 8.7Dominant

A goal and an assist in 70 minutes, with four shots, two of them on target.

Mohya's value came almost entirely in attack. He won three of his four dribbles and created two chances for team-mates. His pass for Shuto Machino in the 51st minute put Gladbach in front for the first time, and his own goal in the 66th minute stretched the lead to two. Both arrived before he was replaced in the 70th minute.

Game state

1-01-11-21-32-3
VfB Stuttgart ahead 33 min · level 18 min · Borussia Mönchengladbach ahead 39 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

5' Ermedin Demirović Goal · scorer +0.3 · assist Dženan Pejčinović +0.2 · BMG −0.5 +0.5
38' Joseph Scally Goal · scorer +0.4 · assist Z. Uno +0.2 · VFB −0.7 +0.6
51' Shuto Machino Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Wael Mohya +0.3 · VFB −0.9 +0.9
66' Wael Mohya Goal · scorer +0.4 · assist Joseph Scally +0.2 · VFB −0.4 +0.6
83' Ermedin Demirović Goal · assist Jamie Leweling · BMG −0.4 +0.2
VfB Stuttgart Expected (last two seasons) 1.9Own moments +0.7Opponent moments −2.0Time effect −0.6→ League points won 0
Borussia Mönchengladbach Expected (last two seasons) 0.8Own moments +2.1Opponent moments −0.9Time effect +1.0→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

VfB StuttgartBorussia Mönchengladbach
70%Possession30%
1.62Expected goals (xG)2.66
0.11xG per shot0.17
15Shots16
5Shots on target6
33%Shots on target %38%
10Shots in box12
693Passes289
6Corners5
2Saves3
9Fouls14
2Yellow cards4
2Offsides2

Compared with usual

VfB Stuttgart

10 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21.9
Conceded31.2
xG1.621.9
xG against2.662
Shots1517.5
On target55.9
Shots faced1615.2
xG per shot0.110.11
Possession70%58.2%
Passes693556.9
Corners66.9
Fouls910.7

Borussia Mönchengladbach

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals31.9
Conceded22.9
xG2.661.4
xG against1.622.5
Shots1617.3
On target65.7
Shots faced1516.1
xG per shot0.170.08
Possession30%52.6%
Passes289455.1
Corners56.3
Fouls1414.3

Timeline

  • 5' Goal Ermedin Demirović league goal #2 assist Dženan Pejčinović
  • 38' Goal Joseph Scally league goal #3 assist Z. Uno
  • 44' Yellow Leo Sauer
  • 45' Yellow Atakan Karazor
  • 45+3' Yellow Florian Neuhaus
  • 51' Goal Shuto Machino league goal #2 assist Wael Mohya
  • 53' Yellow Z. Uno
  • 54' Yellow Joseph Scally
  • 55' Sub Dženan Pejčinović → Deniz Undav
  • 55' Sub Leo Sauer → Jamie Leweling
  • 55' Sub Lorenz Assignon → Bilal El Khannouss
  • 64' Sub Atakan Karazor → Grischa Prömel
  • 66' Goal Wael Mohya league goal #2 assist Joseph Scally
  • 70' Sub Joseph Scally → Yukhym Konoplia
  • 70' Sub Wael Mohya → Robin Hack
  • 76' Sub Fabio Chiarodia → David Herold
  • 79' Yellow Lukas Ullrich
  • 83' Goal Ermedin Demirović league goal #3 assist Jamie Leweling
  • 84' Sub Shuto Machino → Lion Schweers
  • 84' Sub Hugo Bolin → Mathieu Nguefack
  • 90' Sub Finn Jeltsch → Jeff Chabot

Category leaders

  • Key passesChris Führich6
  • Duels wonMaximilian Mittelstädt11/13
  • DribblesWael Mohya3/4
  • Defensive actionsPhilipp Sander6
  • ShotsErmedin Demirović4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonMaximilian Mittelstädt4
#Bundesliga#VfB Stuttgart#Borussia Mönchengladbach#Wael Mohya#Ermedin Demirović

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.