Bundesliga · Matchweek 7
Andrej Kramarić 79' (pen)
Alexander Prass 89'
Max Moerstedt 90+5'
HT 0:0
Sun, 25 Oct 2026, 14:30 (UK) · Prezero Arena, Sinsheim

Hoffenheim were goalless until the 79th minute, then scored three times as Leverkusen managed a single shot on target.

FN MOMOzan Kabak7.7Decisive moment79' Andrej Kramarić+1.3B04 −1.0

Hoffenheim 3-0 Leverkusen: Kramarić ends stalemate from the bench

Key numbers

  • xG 3.34 v 0.68: Hoffenheim's shots were worth more
  • 79': Kramarić's penalty, worth +1.3 FN xPts
  • Leverkusen: one shot on target, a season low

Hoffenheim waited, then struck three times

Hoffenheim won 3-0, yet they led for only about 11 minutes. The first half ended goalless and the deadlock lasted until the 79th minute, after which the goals came in a rush. Leverkusen's return of no goals was their lowest of the season.

Less of the ball, better shots

Leverkusen had the larger share of the ball, but Hoffenheim's xG of 3.34 was the highest of their ten matches this season. Their xG per shot, 0.17, was also a season best, so the home side's efforts carried more weight even with less possession. The better chances were theirs.

A quiet night for Leverkusen's attack

Leverkusen made six changes to their starting line-up and managed nine shots, only one of them on target, against a season average of 20.9. One shot on target was the lowest of their ten matches. The data cannot say whether the changes explain it; it shows a side that kept the ball without finding a way through.

A substitute's penalty opened the door

Kramarić, on the bench before kick-off, came on and scored a penalty in the 79th minute: a penalty off the bench. It was worth +1.3 FN xPts to Hoffenheim and −1.0 to Leverkusen, the largest combined change of the match. Alexander Prass doubled the lead, and Max Moerstedt added the third after Prass had been sent off.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Ozan Kabak 7.7Strong

Eight defensive actions (three tackles, four interceptions, one block) and seven of 16 duels won in a clean-sheet win.

Kabak is Hoffenheim's FN MOM, and his case rests on defending. He made more defensive actions than anyone on the pitch, won seven of 16 duels and also had three shots himself. With the match goalless until the 79th minute, the clean sheet was still intact when the goals came, and Leverkusen finished with a single shot on target.

Game state

1-02-03-0
1899 Hoffenheim ahead 11 min · level 79 min · Bayer Leverkusen ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

79' Andrej Kramarić Pen goal · B04 −1.0 +1.3
89' Alexander Prass Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Andrej Kramarić +0.1 · B04 −0.1 +0.3
90+1' Alexander Prass Red card · B04 0.0 0.0
90+5' Max Moerstedt Goal · B04 0.0 0.0
1899 Hoffenheim Expected (last two seasons) 1.1Own moments +1.6Opponent moments 0.0Time effect +0.3→ League points won 3
Bayer Leverkusen Expected (last two seasons) 1.7Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −1.1Time effect −0.6→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

1899 HoffenheimBayer Leverkusen
42%Possession58%
3.34Expected goals (xG)0.68
0.17xG per shot0.08
20Shots9
6Shots on target1
30%Shots on target %11%
15Shots in box6
355Passes507
5Corners3
1Saves3
14Fouls6
2Yellow cards4
1Offsides0

Compared with usual

1899 Hoffenheim

10 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals32
Conceded01.9
xG3.341.7high
xG against0.681.6
Shots2019
On target66
Shots faced912.2
xG per shot0.170.1high
Possession42%57.2%low
Passes355501.2low
Corners58.1
Fouls1414.7

Bayer Leverkusen

10 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals02.8low
Conceded30.9
xG0.682.6low
xG against3.341.1high
Shots920.9low
On target17.8low
Shots faced209.7
xG per shot0.080.13low
Possession58%59.8%
Passes507578.3
Corners36.8
Fouls613.9low

Timeline

  • 40' Yellow Ezequiel Fernández
  • 41' Sub Moussa Diaby → Malik Tillman
  • 45' Yellow Alexander Prass
  • 58' Yellow Patrik Schick
  • 64' Sub Ezequiel Fernández → Robert Andrich
  • 64' Sub Nathan Tella → Afonso Moreira
  • 64' Sub Jarell Quansah → Loïc Badé
  • 65' Sub Adam Hložek → Andrej Kramarić
  • 67' Yellow Leon Avdullahu
  • 72' Sub Wouter Burger → Bambasé Conté
  • 75' Yellow Facundo Medina
  • 77' VAR Fisnik Asllani
  • 79' Goal Andrej Kramarić (pen) league goal #1
  • 82' Yellow Adam Daghim
  • 84' Sub Fisnik Asllani → Robin Hranáč
  • 84' Sub Adam Daghim → Max Moerstedt
  • 84' Sub Facundo Medina → Jonas Hofmann
  • 89' Goal Alexander Prass league goal #2 assist Andrej Kramarić
  • 90' Yellow Carles Martínez Novell (coaching staff)
  • 90+1' Red Alexander Prass
  • 90+3' Yellow Loïc Badé
  • 90+5' Goal Max Moerstedt league goal #1

Category leaders

  • Key passesMats Rots2
  • Duels wonIbrahim Maza7/14
  • DribblesMoussa Diaby2/2
  • Defensive actionsOzan Kabak8
  • ShotsAlexander Prass4 (on target 1)
  • Fouls wonIbrahim Maza4
#Hoffenheim#Leverkusen#Bundesliga#Andrej Kramarić#Ozan Kabak#Matchweek 7

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.