La Liga · Matchweek 10
Julián Álvarez 48'
HT 0:0
Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 20:00 (UK) · Riyadh Air Metropolitano, Madrid

Atletico Madrid beat Deportivo La Coruna despite trailing on xG, with Jan Oblak denying every shot on target after Julián Álvarez's early second-half goal.

FN MOMJulián Álvarez8.6Decisive moment48' Julián Álvarez+0.7DEP −0.5

Atletico Madrid 1-0 Deportivo La Coruna: five Oblak saves hold on

Key numbers

  • xG 1.44 v 2.02: Deportivo's chances were better
  • Oblak made 5 saves, all shots on target stopped
  • 20 shots allowed, Deportivo's most in 9 matches

Atletico win while behind on xG

Atletico Madrid took the points against Deportivo La Coruna despite being behind on xG, 1.44 to 2.02. The only goal came in the 48th minute, when Julián Álvarez finished a move set up by Álex Grimaldo. It was a result that the underlying numbers did not predict.

Deportivo's shots were closer to goal

Deportivo had fewer shots, but 10 of them came inside the box. Their xG per shot, 0.13, was higher than Atletico's 0.07. Atletico appear to have leaned on long-range efforts for much of their volume, which fits that low figure.

Oblak stopped everything on target

Deportivo allowed 20 shots, the most in nine matches this season. Jan Oblak saved all five of their shots on target to keep the clean sheet. Deportivo's xG was well above their season average, and they still left without a goal.

Álvarez broke the deadlock; Atletico held on

Álvarez broke the deadlock in the 48th minute. The goal was worth +0.7 FN xPts to Atletico, while Deportivo's FN xPts change was −0.5. Deportivo found no reply, and Atletico protected the lead to the final whistle.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Julián Álvarez 8.6Dominant

He scored the winner and added five key passes and four successful dribbles.

Álvarez earned his points mainly in attack. Two of his four shots were on target, and one of them was the 48th-minute winner, his first league goal of the season. In a match where Deportivo arrived in the box ten times, he supplied the only finish out of Atletico's 20 shots.

Game state

1-0
Atletico Madrid ahead 42 min · level 48 min · Deportivo La Coruna ahead 0 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

48' Julián Álvarez Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Álex Grimaldo +0.2 · DEP −0.5 +0.7
Atletico Madrid Expected (last two seasons) 2.3Own moments +0.7Opponent moments 0.0Time effect 0.0→ League points won 3
Deportivo La Coruna Expected (last two seasons) 0.6Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.5Time effect −0.1→ League points won 0

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

Atletico MadridDeportivo La Coruna
56%Possession44%
1.44Expected goals (xG)2.02
0.07xG per shot0.13
20Shots15
4Shots on target5
20%Shots on target %33%
6Shots in box10
546Passes432
3Corners4
5Saves3
11Fouls6
4Yellow cards2
1Offsides0

Compared with usual

Atletico Madrid

12 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.9
Conceded00.92
xG1.441.6
xG against2.021.1
Shots2015.8
On target45.8
Shots faced1510.6
xG per shot0.070.1
Possession56%58.2%
Passes546578.7
Corners35.7
Fouls1111.4

Deportivo La Coruna

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.4
Conceded11.3
xG2.021.1
xG against1.441.2
Shots1511.7
On target54.3
Shots faced2012.6high
xG per shot0.130.1
Possession44%48.1%
Passes432444.2
Corners45.2
Fouls613

Timeline

  • 26' Yellow Marc Pubill
  • 45' Sub Ademola Lookman → Robin Le Normand
  • 45' Sub Pablo Barrios → Giuliano Simeone
  • 48' Goal Julián Álvarez league goal #1 assist Álex Grimaldo
  • 58' Sub Diego Villares → Luismi Cruz
  • 58' Sub David Mella → Adama Traoré
  • 67' Sub Lee Kang-In → Alexander Sørloth
  • 75' Yellow Peke
  • 79' Yellow Giacomo Quagliata
  • 80' Sub Morten Hjulmand → Rodrigo Mendoza
  • 80' Sub Bil Nsongo → Kevin Sánchez
  • 80' Sub Giacomo Quagliata → Jonathan Asp Jensen
  • 84' Sub Lorenzo Amatucci → Riki Rodríguez
  • 85' Yellow Alexander Sørloth
  • 86' Yellow Álex Baena
  • 87' Yellow Giuliano Simeone

Category leaders

  • Key passesJulián Álvarez5
  • Duels wonAdrià Alti9/10
  • DribblesJulián Álvarez4/6
  • Defensive actionsÁlex Grimaldo6
  • ShotsJulián Álvarez4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonAdrià Alti4
#Atletico Madrid#Deportivo La Coruna#La Liga#Julián Álvarez#Jan Oblak#Álex Grimaldo

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.