Premier League · Matchweek 8
HT 0:0
Mike Penders 77' (OG)
Mathys Tel 87'
Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 17:30 (UK) · Stamford Bridge, London

Tottenham broke a goalless deadlock through a Mike Penders own goal and Mathys Tel added a second, as Chelsea mustered only seven shots.

FN MOMMathys Tel8.2Decisive moment77' Mike Penders−1.0TOT +1.4

Chelsea 0-2 Tottenham: Penders' own goal breaks the deadlock

Key numbers

  • Seven shots: Chelsea's fewest in nine this season
  • 0.51 xG conceded: Spurs' lowest in nine this season
  • Kinský's four saves secured the clean sheet

A match that stayed shut until late

Tottenham were made to wait, as the match stayed goalless until the 77th minute. Mike Penders' own goal broke the deadlock, and Mathys Tel added a second in the 87th. In between, Cole Palmer's red card in the 80th minute left Chelsea a man down for the closing stretch.

Chelsea's shot count fell to a low

Chelsea's season-low seven shots were their fewest in nine matches this season, against an average of 15.8. The switch to a back three, with Penders and Geovany Tcherno Quenda coming into the XI, does not appear to have brought more attempts on goal.

Spurs built it from the back

Tottenham allowed 0.51 xG, their lowest in nine matches this season, and Antonín Kinský kept a clean sheet. At the other end, plenty of shots yielded little: they averaged only 0.05 xG per effort, so the win owed more to defending than to attacking fluency.

The lead came at a heavy price for Chelsea

Penders' own goal turned 0-0 into a lead, and it was worth −1.0 FN xPts to Chelsea and +1.4 to Tottenham. Tel's later goal, which came after Palmer's dismissal, changed the expected outcome far less.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Mathys Tel 8.2Dominant

He scored once, created two chances and won four of six dribbles.

Mathys Tel, the FN MOM, earned most of his points through attacking work. He completed four of six dribbles, created two chances and hit the target with one of his two shots, which was his goal. It arrived in the 87th minute and stretched a 1-0 lead to 2-0 after Chelsea had lost Palmer.

Game state

0-10-2
Chelsea ahead 0 min · level 77 min · Tottenham ahead 13 min
  • Chelsea: Red card 80' → ~10 min a player down

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

77' Mike Penders Own goal · TOT +1.4 −1.0
80' Cole Palmer Red card · TOT +0.1 −0.1
87' Mathys Tel Goal · CHE −0.1 +0.2
Chelsea Expected (last two seasons) 1.7Own moments −1.1Opponent moments −0.1Time effect −0.5→ League points won 0
Tottenham Expected (last two seasons) 1.1Own moments +0.2Opponent moments +1.5Time effect +0.2→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

ChelseaTottenham
32%Possession68%
0.51Expected goals (xG)0.8
0.07xG per shot0.05
7Shots15
4Shots on target4
57%Shots on target %27%
6Shots in box8
287Passes639
4Corners6
3Saves4
14Fouls14
2Yellow cards3
2Offsides1

Compared with usual

Chelsea

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals02.8
Conceded21.8
xG0.511.7
xG against0.81.4
Shots715.8low
On target46
Shots faced1512.4
xG per shot0.070.1
Possession32%49.4%
Passes287467.2
Corners45.9
Fouls149.1

Tottenham

9 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21.3
Conceded01.6
xG0.81.3
xG against0.511.3low
Shots1515.1
On target44.9
Shots faced713.1
xG per shot0.050.09
Possession68%60.2%
Passes639538.2
Corners67.3
Fouls1412.6

Timeline

  • 51' Sub James Maddison → Conor Gallagher
  • 65' Sub Omar Marmoush → Dominic Solanke
  • 65' Sub Jorrel Hato → Marco Palestra
  • 65' Sub Andy Robertson → Pedro Porro
  • 67' Yellow Conor Gallagher
  • 71' Yellow Cole Palmer
  • 71' Yellow Micky van de Ven
  • 72' Sub Geovany Tcherno Quenda → Estêvão
  • 72' Yellow Roberto De Zerbi (coaching staff)
  • 72' Yellow Mateus Fernandes
  • 77' Goal Mike Penders (OG)
  • 79' Yellow Pedro Neto
  • 80' Red Cole Palmer
  • 87' Goal Mathys Tel league goal #1
  • 88' Sub Pedro Neto → Danny Welbeck
  • 89' Sub Mohammed Kudus → Dejan Kulusevski
  • 89' Sub Mathys Tel → Ben Davies
  • 90+1' Yellow Morgan Rogers

Category leaders

  • Key passesMateus Fernandes2
  • Duels wonJan Paul van Hecke10/14
  • DribblesMathys Tel4/6
  • Defensive actionsMateus Fernandes7
  • ShotsOmar Marmoush3 (on target 1)
#Chelsea#Tottenham#Premier League#Mathys Tel#Matchweek 8

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.