Ligue 1 · Matchweek 8
1:1
Edan Diop 74'
HT 0:1
Ethan Mbappé 24'
Sun, 25 Oct 2026, 14:00 (UK) · Stade Louis II, Monaco

Monaco had 20 shots but needed Edan Diop's equaliser to rescue a point against a Lille side who had taken the lead through Ethan Mbappé.

FN MOMJordan Teze8.0Decisive moment74' Edan Diop+1.0LIL −1.3

Monaco 1-1 Lille: 20 shots, one goal and a Teze assist

Key numbers

  • 20 shots, six on target: one goal for Monaco
  • Lille: four shots, xG per shot 0.18
  • 74' equaliser: +1.0 FN xPts Monaco, −1.3 Lille

Monaco trail for most of the match

Monaco and Lille shared the points at Stade Louis II, with Ethan Mbappé's goal and Edan Diop's equaliser cancelling each other out. Monaco trailed for about 50 minutes, from Mbappé's strike until Diop levelled in the 74th minute. Lille lost Tanguy Nianzou to a red card in the 66th minute, but their lead survived a little longer.

Plenty of shots, little punch per attempt

Monaco's 20 shots were well above their season average over seven matches, but their xG per shot was in line with their usual level. Their high xG total therefore looks built on volume rather than quality. Lille goalkeeper Berke Özer made five saves and, with Monaco's finishing short of sharp, kept the visitors in front.

Lille did more with far less

Lille managed only four shots, well short of their season average over ten matches. Yet their xG per shot of 0.18 was above their norm, which helps explain how so few efforts still produced a lead. Efficiency rather than pressure kept them in front until Monaco finally broke through.

Lille lost more than Monaco gained

Diop's 74th-minute goal, set up by Jordan Teze, was worth +1.0 FN xPts to Monaco, while Lille's FN xPts fell by 1.3, the largest combined change of the match. Lille, already a player short after Nianzou's dismissal, saw the lead they had held since the first half disappear.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Jordan Teze 8.0Dominant

He set up Edan Diop's 74th-minute equaliser and completed 98 of his 101 passes.

Teze earned his credit mainly through attacking contribution and build-up. From the back he added a key pass, two tackles and an interception while keeping Monaco's circulation clean. The assist was the pass that mattered most: it turned a 1-0 deficit into 1-1, and it was his second league assist of the season.

Game state

0-11-1
Monaco ahead 0 min · level 40 min · Lille ahead 50 min
  • Lille: Red card 66' → ~24 min a player down

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

24' Ethan Mbappé Goal · scorer +0.5 · assist Soriba Diaoune +0.2 · ASM −0.7 +0.7
66' Tanguy Nianzou Red card · ASM +0.2 −0.3
74' Edan Diop Goal · scorer +0.7 · assist Jordan Teze +0.3 · LIL −1.3 +1.0
Monaco Expected (last two seasons) 1.6Own moments +1.0Opponent moments −0.5Time effect −1.1→ League points won 1
Lille Expected (last two seasons) 1.2Own moments +0.4Opponent moments −1.3Time effect +0.7→ League points won 1

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

MonacoLille
64%Possession36%
2.24Expected goals (xG)0.71
0.11xG per shot0.18
20Shots4
6Shots on target2
30%Shots on target %50%
12Shots in box3
604Passes357
6Corners1
1Saves5
18Fouls13
3Yellow cards4
3Offsides2

Compared with usual

Monaco

7 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.4
Conceded10.86
xG2.241.2
xG against0.711.4
Shots2011.7
On target64.4
Shots faced413.4
xG per shot0.110.11
Possession64%48.6%
Passes604506.1
Corners63.7
Fouls1811.6

Lille

10 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals11.4
Conceded11.5
xG0.711.3
xG against2.241.6
Shots411.1
On target24.5
Shots faced2015.1
xG per shot0.180.13
Possession36%49.5%
Passes357474
Corners13.1
Fouls1311.1

Timeline

  • 15' Sub Ansu Fati → Mathys Detourbet
  • 24' Goal Ethan Mbappé league goal #2 assist Soriba Diaoune
  • 32' Yellow Mamadou Coulibaly
  • 34' Yellow Hakon Arnar Haraldsson
  • 45' Sub Mamadou Coulibaly → Matthis Abline
  • 45' Sub Denis Zakaria → Edan Diop
  • 56' Yellow Mathys Detourbet
  • 63' Sub Soriba Diaoune → Isaac Cossier
  • 66' Red Tanguy Nianzou
  • 66' Yellow Romain Perraud
  • 69' Sub Ethan Mbappé → Maxima Goffi
  • 74' Goal Edan Diop league goal #2 assist Jordan Teze
  • 80' Sub Nabil Bentaleb → Maurits Kjaergaard
  • 80' Sub Hakon Arnar Haraldsson → Matah Yondjio
  • 90+1' Sub Mathys Detourbet → Folarin Balogun
  • 90+1' Yellow Vanderson
  • 90+2' Yellow Maxima Goffi
  • 90+4' Yellow Berke Özer

Category leaders

  • Key passesAleksandr Golovin4
  • Duels wonVanderson7/11
  • DribblesMatthis Abline2/2
  • Defensive actionsVanderson6
  • ShotsVanderson4 (on target 2)
  • Fouls wonLamine Camara6
#Monaco#Lille#Ligue 1#Jordan Teze#Ethan Mbappé#Edan Diop

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.