Serie A · Matchweek 8
0:2
HT 0:2
Weston McKennie 29'
Douglas Luiz 41'
Sun, 25 Oct 2026, 17:00 (UK) · Stadio Via del Mare, Lecce

Juventus scored twice before the break and kept a clean sheet despite their lowest shot count of the season.

FN MOMDouglas Luiz8.6Decisive moment29' Weston McKennie+0.8LEC −0.6

Lecce 0-2 Juventus: Douglas Luiz's goal and assist settle it

Key numbers

  • Eight shots, Juve's fewest in 10 matches
  • xG per shot 0.14 vs 0.06
  • Vicario made four saves for the clean sheet

A away win wrapped up before the break

Juventus won 2-0 at Lecce, with Weston McKennie scoring in the 29th minute and Douglas Luiz adding a second in the 41st. Nothing followed after half-time, so the visitors spent 61 minutes in front. Lecce never led, and Kialonda Gaspar was sent off in the 94th minute.

Juventus won with half their usual shots

Juventus had only eight shots, their fewest in ten league and cup matches this season and well below their average of 16.6. They still won comfortably, which is the standout feature of this fixture. They also allowed 16 shots, almost double their average of 8.8.

Lecce had the volume, Juve the quality

Lecce's shots were worth 0.06 xG each, compared with 0.14 for Juventus. The total xG was close, 1.02 for Lecce against 1.13 for Juventus, so Lecce's shooting was less dangerous per attempt. Jhon Lucumí, one of two defenders to come into Juve's side, made three interceptions.

McKennie's opener put Juventus in control

McKennie's 29th-minute opener was worth +0.8 FN xPts to Juventus, while Lecce's FN xPts fell by 0.6. Luiz supplied the assist, then scored the second himself from a Federico Gatti pass. After that, Guglielmo Vicario made four saves to protect the two-goal lead.

FN MOM
Highest FN Score · our own pick by a published formula, not the official Player of the Match
Douglas Luiz 8.6Dominant

He scored once, assisted once and created two chances, so he was involved in both goals.

Douglas Luiz was FN MOM, and the decisive thing was his hand in both goals: he set up McKennie's 29th-minute opener and scored the second himself after Gatti's pass. He also completed 64 of 78 passes. Because both goals came before half-time, Juventus were able to spend 61 minutes in front.

Game state

0-10-2
Lecce ahead 0 min · level 29 min · Juventus ahead 61 min

FN xPts — what each moment was worth

How much each moment changed that team's expected points (win 3, draw 1). A goal's value is credited 70% to the scorer and 30% to the assist. The value next to a team code is what the same moment did to the other side's expected points; the decisive moment is the one with the largest combined change for both teams.

29' Weston McKennie Goal · scorer +0.6 · assist Douglas Luiz +0.2 · LEC −0.6 +0.8
41' Douglas Luiz Goal · scorer +0.2 · assist Federico Gatti +0.1 · LEC −0.2 +0.3
90+4' Kialonda Gaspar Red card · JUV 0.0 0.0
Lecce Expected (last two seasons) 0.8Own moments 0.0Opponent moments −0.8Time effect 0.0→ League points won 0
Juventus Expected (last two seasons) 1.9Own moments +1.1Opponent moments 0.0Time effect 0.0→ League points won 3

Expected points don't add up to a fixed total (a draw is 1 + 1), so an opponent's moment isn't simply the mirror of your loss. "Time effect" is the change as the clock runs down on a lead or a chase, and isn't credited to any player.

How FN Score and FN xPts work →

Match stats

LecceJuventus
42%Possession58%
1.02Expected goals (xG)1.13
0.06xG per shot0.14
16Shots8
4Shots on target2
25%Shots on target %25%
10Shots in box7
333Passes476
5Corners3
0Saves4
10Fouls12
0Yellow cards0
2Offsides4

Compared with usual

Lecce

8 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals01.1
Conceded21.8
xG1.021.4
xG against1.132
Shots1612
On target44.6
Shots faced814.9low
xG per shot0.060.12
Possession42%42.3%
Passes333356.8
Corners54.9
Fouls1012.5

Juventus

10 matches this season, all competitions baseline
This matchAvg
Goals21.8
Conceded01.1
xG1.131.6
xG against1.020.7
Shots816.6low
On target25.8
Shots faced168.8
xG per shot0.140.1
Possession58%56.5%
Passes476550.1
Corners37.1
Fouls1213.1

Timeline

  • 29' Goal Weston McKennie league goal #1 assist Douglas Luiz
  • 41' Goal Douglas Luiz league goal #1 assist Federico Gatti
  • 45' Sub Amar Fatah → Joël Monteiro
  • 45' Sub Mohamed Kaba → Jamil Siebert
  • 60' Sub Tiago Gabriel → Corrie Ndaba
  • 68' Sub Andrea Cambiaso → Juan Cabal
  • 68' Sub Randal Kolo Muani → Jérémie Boga
  • 71' Sub Willem Geubbels → Paco Esteban
  • 76' Yellow Kialonda Gaspar
  • 83' Sub Douglas Luiz → Pape Matar Sarr
  • 86' Sub N'Dri Konan → Nikola Štulić
  • 90' Sub Weston McKennie → Kerim-Sam Alajbegović
  • 90+4' Red Kialonda Gaspar

Category leaders

  • Key passesDouglas Luiz2
  • Duels wonNick Woltemade9/20
  • DribblesN'Dri Konan4/8
  • Defensive actionsKialonda Gaspar7
  • Fouls wonNick Woltemade3
#Serie A#Lecce#Juventus#Douglas Luiz#Weston McKennie#Federico Gatti

This review was written by AI from match data (API-Football). FN Score and FN xPts are calculated by Fulltime Note using a published formula.